Authors starting with N from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Song of India - Robbins Royal Edition, S.H. 266-4
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1926. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN GOOD++ CONDITION. 8pp, with original stiff covers, unstapled (as issued), in a protective mylar sleeve. UNMARKED. Foxing on covers. . Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Workbook On Tibetan Pronunciation [Intermediate Level]
|
|
|
Dharmasala: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 1988. This soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Audio Instructional Series - 3, book only.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Priors of Prague - Volume I Only
|
|
|
Philadelpha: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. IN FAIR CONDITION. 212pp bound in cloth, with library cloth over covers, lacks backstrip, front cover nearly detached, a few leaves detached. EARLY FICTION.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
All is But a Beginning - Youth Remembered, 1881-1901
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1972. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ condition, with an additional dust jacket wrapped around the book. Flaming Rainbow book plate reading "Special signature drawn by the author on occasion of release of first edition - September 1972" with the AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE - tipped in inside front cover. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Lacks ffp, light foxing on prelims and outer page edges. AUTOBIOGRAPHY of the famous author of "... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oscar the Trained Seal
|
|
|
New Yorkl: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Oblong format, unpaginated, binding and hinges tight. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS STILL BRIGHT. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Small closed edge tear on one page, occasional fingerprint soiling, covers show corner wear. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dobias, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prisoner of Tehran - A Memoir / ADVANCED READING COPY WITH PUBLISHER'S CARD LAID IN
|
|
|
NY: Free Press / Division of Simon and Schuster, Inc., 2007. IN FINE CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Autobiography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prisoner of Tehran - A Memoir / ADVANCED READING COPY
|
|
|
NY: Free Press / Division of Simon and Schuster, Inc., 2007. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Autobiography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Anatomy of the Head and Neck Taken From Atlas of Human Anatomy
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: CIBA-GEIGY Corporation, 1993. IN NEW CONDITION. Unpaginated, color plates on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. no labels, inscriptions, nor markings.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Medical Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Island Race
|
|
|
New York: John Lane, 1899. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No labels, inscriptions, nor markings. 61pp bound in original blue cloth, gilt bright on spine, binding & hinges tight. POETRY.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aladore
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1914. IN GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 15 b/w plates, as called for. xiv, 363pp, bound in original cloth and paper over boards, deckled page edges, binding tight, in a protective mylar cover. Backstrip loose, corners bumped, light interior foxing, back hinge starting. THE STORY AND ADVENTURES OF YWAIN.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated in Collotype from Drawings By The Lady Hylton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Diary of Fanny Newell; With a Sketch of Her Life and an Introduction By a Member of the New England Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Boston: Charles H. Peirce, 1848. IN GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffp - "For W. Marlboro Sabbath School Libra(ry). Presented by E. F. Newell June 2nd 1853, Read & Profit". Fourth Edition. 252pp, bound in original blind stamped green cloth, with gilt decorated spine, binding and hinges tight. Covers show edge/corner wear, occasional interior foxing (heavier on preliminary pages).. Signed by THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE EARLY PAPER MONEY OF AMERICA Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
Western Publishing, 1976. This oversized hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket in poor condition with a few chips, creases and back flap missing, protected in a mylar cover. 413 pages bound in brown paper over boards with gold lettering. Lower corners bumped. This is an illustrated, historical and descriptive compilation of data relating to American paper currency from its inception in 1686 to the year 1800. Encompassing issues of The English Colonies in America (1690-1776), The United Col... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Edward III and the Scots - The Formative Years of A Military Career 1327-1335
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1965. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in FINE CONDITION. No jacket. 285 pp bound in maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering, includes an index. 7 MAPS. No labels, inscriptions or markings. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Expositor's Bible - Authorized Edition, Complete and Unabridged in 25 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son, 1903. Plus an additional volume for the Complete Index to the Expositor's Bible, 1905, Topical and Textual by S.G. Ayres, B.D. with a General Preface to the Expositor's Bible, Together With Introductions to the Old and New Testament Sections. RARE AS A COMPLETE SET. Total of 26 volumes, bound in maroon textured cloth, gilt lettering on spine, with fold-outs intact. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Covers show some bumped corners, edge wear, slight foxing on endpapers, ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Old Bibles Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 15) |
The History of Medieval Life - A Guide to Life From 1000 to 1500 AD
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. This oversized hard cover is in FINE CONDITION, with one corner lightly bumped. Dust Jacket is also in Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 192pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in orange cloth with COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wunderfitzchen - Ein Waldmarchen Kleinen Leuten Erzahlt
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Thienemanns. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Circa 1920. 78pp, [2], bound in original illustrated paper and cloth over boards, with binding and hinges tight. CHILDREN'S - WITH COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT (colours still bright), of fairy folk. Text in German. Owner's name on ffp, paper shows age darkening, light stain to covers, dust jacket shows darkening, with pieces missing.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Lang, Fritz. 8vo - over ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe. Funfte, Umgearbeitete Auflage
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1906. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiv [2] 362pp, [6], bound in original navy cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Text is in German. TEXTILE, CHEMISTRY, DYEING, INDUSTRY. Ownership on title page.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe. Vierte Vermehrte Auflage
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1901. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. xii, 338pp, [2], bound in original navy cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Text is in German. TEXTILE, CHEMISTRY, DYEING, INDUSTRY. Ownership on title page, light foxing on prelims.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chemie Der Organischen Farbstoffe. Dritte Vermehrte Auflage
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1897. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. x, 344pp, [2], bound in original navy cloth, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. Text is in German. TEXTILE, CHEMISTRY, DYEING, INDUSTRY. Ownership on title page, occasional marginalia in pencil.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq. Of Halston, Shropshire
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1903. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. ASSOCIATION COPY - from the personal collection of the Late Francis M. O'Brien, author and legendary Maine Bookseller, with his bookplate inside the front cover. "This issue is founded on the Second Edition, printed by Rudolph Ackermann in the year 1837 (with considerable additions) from the New Sporting Magazine". xiv, 206pp, bound in original red cloth, with paper spine label (small edge chips), frontis with tissue gu... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















