Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) SONGBIRDS, TRUFFLES, AND WOLVES. An American Naturalist in Italy
NABHAN, Gary Paul. (SIGNED)

New York:: Pantheon,, 1993. SIGNED BY GARY PAUL NABHAN. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxiv, 227 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) ARAB / AMERICAN. Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts
NABHAN, Gary Paul. (SIGNED)

Tucson:: University of Arizona,, 2008. First Edition. Near Fine. SIGNED BY GARY PAUL NABHAN. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. x, 141 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) THE WALTZ INVENTION
NABOKOV, Vladimir

New York:: Phaedra,, 1966. First Edition. Very Good+. First American Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Owner name ffep. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) NABOKOV'S DOZEN. Limited Edition. A Volume in The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers Series
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Illustrated by John Keely

Franklin Center PA:: Franklin Library,, 1977. Fine. A Fine hardback Limited Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edge gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 270 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) PORTFOLIO NO. 6 - JAMES NACHTWEY - CIVIL WAR
NACHTWEY, James

Hamburg:: Stern Gruner + Jahr AG,, n.d.. Near Fine. Near Fine in original printed wrappers with owner blind stamp front cover. Text in German. Folio. 93 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) HUNGARY AT THE CROSSROADS OF INVASIONS
NADANYI, Paul

New York:: Amerikai Magyar Nepszava,, 1943. Very Good+. Very Good+ in original printed wrappers mild soil cover and edges. 8vo. 94 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) LA GRANDE SYMPHONIE HEROIQUE DES PUNAISES
NADAR, (Felix) and Charles Bataille

Paris:: Arcades de l'Odéon ,, 1877. Very Good+ Fourth Edition in the original printed wrappers with minimal soil, marginal dampstain pages at top edge, age toning page edges. An uncommon volume. OCLC lists only 7 copies. 16mo. 30 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY
NADAS, Alexander S. and Donald C. Fyler

Philadelphia:: Saunders,, 1972. Near Fine. Mild edge soil. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) THE HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY. History and Theory. Studies in the Philosophy of History. Beiheft 5
NADEL, George H. (Editor)

The Hague:: Mouton,, 1965. Very Good++. Very Good++ in wrappers with minimal soil covers, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 104 pps. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) STUDIES IN QUANTITATIVE HISTORY AND THE LOGIC OF THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. History and Theory. Beiheft 9
NADEL, George H. (Editor)

Middletown, CT:: Welseyan University,, 1969. Very Good++. Very Good++ in wrappers with mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear. Studies in the Philosophy of History. Uncommon. 8vo. 78 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS: A History of Women's Ordination, 1889-1985
NADELL, Pamela S

WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS: A History of Women's Ordination, 1889-1985
Stock photo.
Boston:: Beacon,, 1998. First Edition. Fine. Fine hardback First Edition Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii, 300 pps. ISBN:080703648X. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) SIX OFFPRINTS: 1) THE SURGICAL TREATMENT OF PROGRESSIVE EXOPHTHALMOS FOLLOWING THYROIDECTOMY (Howard C. Naffziger and O. W. Jones). 2) PROGRESSIVE EXOPHTHALMOS AFTER THYROIDECTOMY (Howard C. Naffziger). 3) EXPERIMENTAL INJECTION OF ETHYL ALCOHOL INTO THE
NAFFZIGER, Howard C. O. W. Jones. Robert B. Aird

1932-1954. Six Very Good++ Offprints, four in original printed wrappers and two in self wrappers with mild cover edge wear. 8vos. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) A SCREEN
NAGANOBU, Kano

Tokyo:: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha,, 1955. Near Fine. Japanese Classic Art, Painting Series. Color Plates. Text in Japanese. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, mild edge wear. DJ/VG+. Original slipcase, mild soil and wear-Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
14) MODERN DIMENSION THEORY. Bibliotheca Mathematica Series Volume VI
NAGATA, Jun-Iti

New York:: Interscience / John Wiley ,, 1965. A Very Good++ hardback with mild stain cover, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 259 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) CHEEZ! UNCLE SAM. WHAT PRICE, JUSTICE? A Resourceful Struggle on Behalf of Freeing Our Children
NAGEL, Ed. Preface by Jonathan Kozol

Santa Fe, NM:: SFCS,, 1978. First Edition. Very Good. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ED NAGEL. Stated First Edition. Sm stains covers and lower edge. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 220 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) KÄTHE (KATHE) KOLLWITZ. DIE HANDZEICHNUNGEN
NAGEL, Otto. Sibylle Schallenberg-Nagel. Hans Kollwitz. Werner Timm. (Kathe Kollwitz)

Berlin:: Henschelverlag Kunst und Gesellschaft,, 1972. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback with mild foxing edges and endpapers, spotting and stains covers. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate ffep. 150 Plates and more than 1300 Illustrations. Folio. 462 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) THE WIZARD WHO WANTED TO BE SANTA
NAGY, Gloria. Drawings by Seymour Chwast

Newport, RI:: Sheer Bliss,, 2000. First Edition. Fine. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) LE NEUTRINO MISE AU POINT DE L'ÉTAT (L'ETAT) ACTUEL DU PROBLÈME (PROBLEME)
NAHMIAS, M. E

Paris:: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique,, 1956. Very Good+. Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, soil covers and page edges. 8vo. 87 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) QUELQUES RECHERCHES EN RADIOACTIVITÉ (RADIOACTIVITE) and PROPOSITIONS DONNÉES (DONNEES) PAR LA FACULTÉ. Thèses (Theses) Présentèes a la Faculté des Sciences de L'Université de Paris
NAHMIAS, Maurice E. (SIGNED)

Paris:: Hermann er Cie,, 1938. Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MAURICE E. NAHMIAS. A Fine offprint in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 60 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) FLYING ORIGAMI. Origami from Pure Fun to True Science.
NAKAMURA, Eiji

San Francisco:: Japan Publications,, 1974. Origami. Fine Second Printing in original color printed wrappers with small stamp title page. 4to. 63 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (59)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (71)

Filter by country:
United States (208)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: