cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 532
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) SOME BITTER TASTE [A MARSHAL GUARNACCIA INVESTIGATION] [SOHO CRIME SERIES]
Nabb, Magdalen [cover design by Cheryl L. Cipriani / Brooklyn Bauhaus, photos by Cheryl L. Cipriani and Isao Inai]

SOME BITTER TASTE [A MARSHAL GUARNACCIA INVESTIGATION] [SOHO CRIME SERIES]
Stock photo.
[New York]: Soho [2002], 2002. First US edition. 247 pages. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with the interior binding cracked as a result, red remainder-like mark to the spine, some corner creasing, owners' name/iniatials to first/last pages].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
2) ADA: OR ARDOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE
Nabokov, Vladimir [Dust Wrapper author photo by Halsman]

ADA: OR ARDOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE
New York: McGraw-Hill [1969], 1969. Probable first edition [stated first edition on the copyright page and $8.95 printed price on the front flap of the Dust Wrapper which does not state BOOK CLUB EDITION], however, this might instead be a Literary Guild Book Club edition [as A LITERARY GUILD SELECTION appears at the bottom of the front flap of the Dust Wrapper and the code number 45720 appears on the copyright page and in the lower right corner of both the rear board of the book and the rear panel of the Du... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) FINDING A WAY, MAKING A WAY: REMINISCENCES OF A CAREER IN SCIENCE, EDUCATION AND PUBLIC SERVICE
Nabrit, Samuel M. (Milton) [foreword by Thomas W. Cole Ph.D.] [cover photograph courtesy of Bill Howard Photography]

FINDING A WAY, MAKING A WAY: REMINISCENCES OF A CAREER IN SCIENCE, EDUCATION AND PUBLIC SERVICE
Atlanta: Clark Atlanta University Press, 2004. First edition [no statement of printing]. Posthumously published autobiography, the author "has been a professor science and a university president; as a public servant, he has been a member of the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission and a diplomat; as a philantropist, he was instrumental in attracting and administering funding for the disadvantagaed studients (e.g., as a moving spirit in the creation of the 1965 Title III Act)". Pictorial wrappers, 160 pag... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
4) MY TURF: HORSES, BOXERS, BLOOD MONEY, AND THE SPORTING LIFE
Nack, William

A veteran Sports Illustrated writer and author of SECRETARIAT: THE MAKING OF A CHAMPION, Nack has profiled such sporting grea... read more

[New York]: Da Capo Press / The Perseus Books Group [2003], 2003. First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["Best Wishes,"] and signed by the author on the title page. "William Nack's finest turf writing, coupled with an ample assortment of dead-on profiles and investigative stories across the worlds of sports". 376 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with "autographed copy" sticker affixed to the front panel.. Signed. First Ed... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
5) HAUNTED ISLAND: TRUE GHOST STORIES FROM MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Nadler, Holly Mascott [illustrations by Liza Coogan] [cover photograph by Alison Shaw]

[Camden]: Down East Books [c.1994], 1994. Later [2nd] printing. 143 pages, illustrated. Owner's name else VG+ copy [some creasing] with tiny white speck staining to the upper portion of the rear cover.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) HAUNTED ISLAND: TRUE GHOST STORIES FROM MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Nadler, Holly Mascott [illustrations by Liza Coogan] [cover photograph by Alison Shaw]

[Camden]: Down East Books [c.1994], 1994. Later [3rd] printing. 143 pages, illustrated. Otherwise VG+ or better copy [dogears---upper corner folds---to a few pages] marred by dampstaining to the upper corner of some of the pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) VAST
Nagata, Linda [cover art by Bruce Jensen]

VAST
Stock photo.
After being run out of the sky-city Silk, Lot Apollinario and his friends decide to search out the final resting place of a l... read more

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [c.1998], 1998. Later [2nd] printing thus. "A last remnant of humanity seeks its ancient enemy". VG or better copy [some cocking, lower corner creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) MEMORY
Nagata, Linda [cover art by David Bowers, design by Irene Gallo]

MEMORY
Stock photo.
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [2004], 2004. First edition thus. 416 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) SACRED CIRCLES OF LOVE: A NEW LIFE FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE LAKOTA
Nagel, Brother David, SCJ

[Chamberlain, SD]: [St. Joseph's Indian School] no date [1993 according to some sources], 0000. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. "St. Joseph's INdian School opened its doors in 1927 to the Lakota children and their families...this book...reflects upon the unity of Lakota life and its influence on St. Joseph's children". VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked, minor upper corner crease to the front cover, cheap text paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very G... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) THE SCIENCE FICTIONARY: AN A-Z GUIDE TO THE WORLD OF SF AUTHORS, FILMS & TV SHOWS
Naha, Ed

no place [New York]: Wideview Books [1980], 1980. First edition [stated]. 388 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine creased and cocked with some foxing].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) CRY OF THE PEACOCK [A NOVEL]
Nahai, Gina Barkhordar

CRY OF THE PEACOCK [A NOVEL]
New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1991], 1991. First edition of the author's first novel. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [30 page excerpt, in stapled chapbook format, but of the hardcover edition]. "A richly textured fictional saga of four generations of Iranian Jews, set against the backdrop of two hundred years of war and revolution". Near Fine or better copy. This version is scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) CRY OF THE PEACOCK [A NOVEL]
Nahai, Gina Barkhordar

CRY OF THE PEACOCK [A NOVEL]
New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1991], 1991. First edition of the author's first novel. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [30 page excerpt, in stapled chapbook format, but of the hardcover edition]. "A richly textured fictional saga of four generations of Iranian Jews, set against the backdrop of two hundred years of war and revolution". Near Fine or better copy. This version is scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) NO TURNING BACK: A NOVEL OF SOUTH AFRICA
Naidoo, Beverley [Dust Wrapper art by Kadir Nelson

[New York]: HarperCollins Publishers [1997], 1997. First US edition [regular trade binding]. "Summary: When the abuse at home becomes too much for twelve-year-old Sipho, he runs away to the streets of Johannesburg and learns to survive in the post-apartheid world". 189 pages. Near Fine copy with very light corner bumping in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper with a shallow tear at one corner.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) NO TURNING BACK: A NOVEL OF SOUTH AFRICA
Naidoo, Beverley [Dust Wrapper art by Kadir Nelson

[New York]: HarperCollins Publishers [1997], 1997. First US edition [regular trade binding]. "Summary: When the abuse at home becomes too much for twelve-year-old Sipho, he runs away to the streets of Johannesburg and learns to survive in the post-apartheid world". 189 pages. Remainder mark and lightly bumped else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some light staining to the blind side of the spine heel area [and with a UPC/price sticker affixed to the bottom of the rear panel].. First ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) BEYOND THE DRAGON'S MOUTH: STORIES AND PIECES
Naipaul, Shiva [Dust Wrapper design by Ann Winslow, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

[New York]: Viking [1985], 1985. First US edition. Near Fine copy [with scratches to the rear board and correspondingly to the rear panel of the Dust Wrapper] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short edge tear to the spine heel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) GUERRILLAS
Naipaul, V. S. [cover illustration by Tom Olivieri]

GUERRILLAS
Stock photo.
Based on actual events, this novel is about the power struggle between a Black Power revolutionary and a white South African ... read more

New York: Vintage International / Vintage Books / Random House Inc [1990], 1990. First edition thus. 248+ pages. VG+ copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) VIDEO: STORIES
Nair, Meera [Dust Wrapper photograph by Eve Arnold, design by Archie Ferguson, author photo by Joe Tabaca]

VIDEO: STORIES
Stock photo.
Meera Nair explores the lives of Indians in America (and, in some, back on the subcontinent) in this collection of stories, w... read more

New York: Pantheon Books [2002], 2002. First edition. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) GLOBAL PARADOX
Naisbitt, John [cover author photo by Rhoda Baer]

GLOBAL PARADOX
Stock photo.
New York: Avon Books [c.1995], 1995. Later [6th] printing thus. 392 pages, notes, acknowledgments, index. Fine copy.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE PIANO TUNER
Naishan, Cheng [translated and with an introduction by Britten Dean] [Dust Wrapper design by Robbin Henderson]

THE PIANO TUNER
San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals Inc [1989], 1989. Presumed first US edition [no statement of printing]. Third book is the publisher's New Chinese Fiction series. Novel written by "one of the most popular woman writers in the People's Republic today". 176 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with two short tears.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
20) TREKKING IN NEPAL
Nakano, Toru [translated by D. T. Ooka]

Union City: Heian International Inc, 1985. First US edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.25" x 10"], 232 pages, profusely [mostly color] illustrated with photographs and maps. VG+ or better copy [light cover creasing] in Near Fine pictorial Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 532
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (423)
Fine or New (100)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (136)
$5-10 (141)
$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)
Paperback (293)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (374)
Signed (83)
With photos (187)

Filter by country:
United States (532)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: