Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: poor mans books x


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) AMONG THE GENTLY MAD : PERSPECTIVES AND STRATEGIES FOR THE BOOK HUNTER IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY (ISBN: 0805074414)
Basbanes N

AMONG THE GENTLY MAD : PERSPECTIVES AND STRATEGIES FOR THE BOOK HUNTER IN  THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY (ISBN: 0805074414)
Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Remainder dot at top text edge. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
2) INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICITY,
Nadon, John M. Gelmine, Bert J

Ny, NY: D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc.. Very Good in As New dust jacket. 1943. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; NADON, JOHN M. GELMINE, BERT J. INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICITY ILLUSTRATED, ELECTRICITY, cosmetic crack to back hinge ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
3) AMERICAN FURNITURE, 1650-1850 A BRIEF BACKGROUND AND AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Nagel, Charles

AMERICAN FURNITURE, 1650-1850 A BRIEF BACKGROUND AND AN ILLUSTRATED  HISTORY
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Chanticleer Press 1949; 1949. First Edition, 1st Printing B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations Hardback. 110 p; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) MEMOIR OF BRENDA NAILE
Brenda Naile

MEMOIR OF BRENDA NAILE
Philadelphia: Private. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The only notice I see regarding this woman was this obit for her husband. Robert Richardson, 88 Robert D. Richardson, 88, of Holland, died Sunday, Feb. 25, 2001, in Zeeland Community Hospital. He was a member of the Church of God, and retired from Bohn Aluminum in 1981.A veteran of the U. S. Army, he served in World War II. Surviving are his wife, Beul... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
5) BIGFOOT THE YETI AND SASQUATCH IN MYTH AND REALITY
Napier, John

BIGFOOT THE YETI AND SASQUATCH IN MYTH AND REALITY
NY: E P Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0525066586 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) REVOLUTION AND THE NAPIER BROTHERS, 1820-1840
Napier, Priscilla,

REVOLUTION AND THE NAPIER BROTHERS, 1820-1840
London: Michael Joseph. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718111869 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book three of the Napier Family history. Creasing to back DJ flap. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
7) THE FINANCIAL EXPERT
Narayan, R. K

THE FINANCIAL EXPERT
Time Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) FREE WHEELING
Nash, , Ogden

FREE WHEELING
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Nash, Ogden FREE WHEELING Simon & Schuster New York 1931. Hardback; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) MONOGRAM ON OUR NATIONAL SONG 1869 N838
Nason, Rev. Elias

Albany NY: Joel Munsell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1869. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Rev. Elias Nason A Monogram on Our National Song Albany Joel Munsell 1869 . 8vo . Top edge gilt to repel dirt, 69 pages . Tales about the origins of such songs as Hail Columbia , Yankee Doodle , Dixie , and the Star Spangled Banner. Some loosening pages reglued into binding, otherwise VG+, no DJ. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $107.21
10) THE FIRST TRANSATLANTIC CABLE
Nathan, Adele Gutman

THE FIRST TRANSATLANTIC CABLE
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Living history ages 9 to 15.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) A CEDAR BOX AND OTHER POEMS n862
Nathan, Robert,

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A CEDAR BOX AND OTHER POEMS, Nathan, Robert, Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. #52 of 1500, VG. , 8vo. 48pp Poetry Hardbound with no DJ, very good, Carnwath bookplate scarce ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
12) INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE, THE
United Nations

INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE, THE
Office of Public Information : United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; Fiftieth Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Light bend along right side. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) OBJECTIVE: JUSTICE ELIMINATION OF APARTHEID AND RACIAL DISCRIMINATION
Nations, United

United Nations Department of Public Information. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; No . 1-2; Vol. 18; 43 pages; A united nations review dedicated to the promotion of justice through the self-determination of peoples. The elimination of apartheid and racil discrimination, and the advancement of human rights; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) DESIGNS IN NATURE
Designs In Nature

DESIGNS IN NATURE
N Y, N Y: The Viking Press,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w photos; Square 4to 9" - 11"; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
15) MEMOIRS OF A CAPTIVITY IN JAPAN, DURING THE YEARS 1811, 1812, AND 1813; WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. COMPLETE IN 3 VOLS
Captain Golownin (VASILII MIKAILOVICH Russian Navy)

MEMOIRS OF A CAPTIVITY IN JAPAN, DURING THE YEARS 1811, 1812, AND 1813;  WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. COMPLETE IN 3 VOLS
London: Henry Colburn and Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1824. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315; 356 [2]; lxxix, 302 pages; [Japan]. Captain Golownin. Memoirs Of A Captivity In Japan, During the Years 1811, 1812, and 1813; with Observations on the Country and its People. Complete in 3 Vols. , 1824. 8vo. Bound by Frost & Co. , Bath, England, in 3/4 crimson levant morocco leathe... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1,955.10 ($1955.10)
16) STUDENT GUIDE FOR NAVY PRIOR SERVICE VETERANS INDOCTRINATION TRAINING A-950-0062 july 1984
U S Navy

STUDENT GUIDE FOR NAVY PRIOR SERVICE VETERANS INDOCTRINATION TRAINING  A-950-0062 july 1984
Naval Submarine League. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
17) OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION Series 1 volume 16: South Atlantic blockading squadron from October 1, 1864, to October 8, 1865: Gulf blockading squadron from June 7 to December 15, 1861
Under Direction Of Paul Morton Secretary Of The Navy

OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE  REBELLION Series 1 volume 16: South Atlantic blockading squadron from  October 1, 1864, to October 8, 1865: Gulf blockading squadron from June 7  to December 15, 1861
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Original blue cloth with gilt printing, around 7-900 pages. The volumes in this series are black-and-white illustrated and most contain foldouts. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
18) WINNING A WIFE AND OTHER STORIES
Neagoe, Peter

WINNING A WIFE AND OTHER STORIES
NY: Coward-Mccann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) WINDING ROADS
Neal, Effie

WINDING ROADS
Ny , NY: Carlton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Includes several items of correspondence, Effie's illness, etc. Signed by author on first blank. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
20) 5 LARGE MAPS OF PACIFIC ISLANDS INCLUDING HAWAII 1783-1823
Neale Engraver, G. G & J. Robinson, E. Collin Et Al

G. G & J. Robinson Et Al. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1783-1823. Maps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 5 pages; [Pacific Islands]. 5 leaves of engraved maps. ++ [La Perouse]. Chart Of Necker Island [Hawaii]. Neale engraver. Lon: G. G & J. Robinson, 1798. 14 1/2 x 17 7/8 in. On thin paper. Folds, short tear in margin. Inset at upper corner has 4 small views of the island as it w... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $342.95


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (11)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: