| 1) |
GRAVE'S END A True Ghost Story
|
|
|
St.Paul Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7387-0003-7. The author relates the true story of the haunting of their house in Brooklyn, New York. This volume is the true story of how they tried to cope with living in a haunted house. It also tells how with the help of parapsychologist Dr. Hans Holzer and medium Marisa Anderson they discovered the tragic secrets buried in the house at Grave's end. 174pp, A list of the publ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOOK OF HERBS
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All you ever wanted to know about Herbs and how to grow your own Herb garden, Herbs used in cooking and in medicine are featured, 127pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows light shelf wear, VG/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WORKS OF SHUSEI NAGAOKA
|
|
|
Japan: , 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A superb volume on the work of this celebrated artist, his vision and clarity of design shows through in this volume, very well regarded for his Record jacket art, Fantasy, Science Fiction and Futuristic art, contains some incredible artwork, all plates have English & Japanese titles, main text is Japanese, dust jacket shows some edge wear, very minor warp to the boards, in overall very good condition.81pp.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WORKS OF SHUSEI NAGAOKA PART 2
|
|
|
Japan: , 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is Part 2 of the works of Shusei Nagaoka the celebrated artist whose record covers, science fiction and fantasy art is so well regarded, this part 2 contains once again some superb examples of his work, colourful, bright and sharp ideas of his vision for the future. text is in Japanese, plate titles however are in English and Japanese, 85pp, dust jacket shows light shelf & edge wear, front cover is slightly warped, otherwise in... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
USING BAR CODE Why It's Taking Over
|
|
|
Duxbury Mass: Data Capture Institute, 1994. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In 1968 David Collins founded Computer Indentics Corporation, the first co. to design and manufacture modern bar code scanning equipment, today its part of business management & planning.This volume explores this technology and its use in retail planning & inventory, 328pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1990. In this volume is featured the work of American artist "Georgia O'Keeffe", The book itself is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly scratched and shows minor shelf wear. 112pp. Reprint. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
VIETNAM: THE BATTLE COMES HOME
|
|
|
New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1984. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Photographic record of Post-Traumatic Stress with selected essays, The response to the war in Vietnam and its non support by a large faction of the American public left jagged scars in the psych of the returning Vietnam veteran.In the 1970's statistics were explaining what the vets could not, that they were experiencing some real problems. 110pp, selected essays with insight by those who have lived and are still li... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
ECONOMICS TODAY THE MACRO VIEW First Canadian Edition
|
|
|
Ontario: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1999. Text book-microeconomics, some underlining, 565pp, in very good condition . First Cdn Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GAME Penetrating the Secret Society of Pickup Artists
|
|
|
In this pickup artist's memoir, Neil Strauss tells how he went from average guy (loser) to master seducer. Neil's Harvard was... read more
New York: ReganBooks, 2005. All you ever wanted to know about meeting & picking up dates, gilt edges, the Bible for pickup artists, leatherette covers, ribbon book mark, in very good conditon, 452pp its become quite popular, . First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM
|
|
|
San Rafel, California: New World Library, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM, from the Classic Wisdom Series by New World Library. A book that hands down some of the saying's, wisdom and knowledge of Native American Indians. An excellant read, a book to make you think. slim 109pp. hard cover, VG.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PRACTICAL ASTROLOGER
|
|
|
Middlesex England: Hamlyn, 1987. The first fully comprehensive manual of all the techniques used in astrological interpretation including, chart calculation, character analysis, prediction, astro-economics-political astrology, astrological gardening and computer astrology.fully illustrated, couple of love & kisses on front free end paper otherwise in very good condition, the dust jacket shows light shelf wear, 240pp. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
DUNKIRK THE PATRIOTIC MYTH
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author explores & revisits "Dunkirk" contending that Dunkirk was a major defeat for the French and British but was built into a valient victory by the British propaganda machine, fascinating reading, illustrated with b/w photographs, 271pp, this volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
SILVERBACK
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Another excellent novel from the author of international best seller "Gondar", 327pp, in very good condition, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
BOER WAR The Letters, Diaries and Photographs of Malcolm Riall from the War in South Africa 1899-1902
|
|
|
London: Brassey's, 2000. Malcolm Raill was a young officer with the West Yorkshire regiment during the Boer war, his diaries, letters and photographs were saved and perserved by the familiy, in this unique volume we explore his first hand experiences during the war, illustrated, 204pp, hard cover volume, light shelf wear to the dust jacket otherwise very good.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GUNNERS OF CANADA The History of the Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery Volumes I-II
|
|
|
Beauceville Quebec: Imprimerie L'Eclaireur, 1967. This is the splendid 2 volume set on the History of The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery, by respected historian Colonel G. W. L. Nicholson, both of these volumes are signed by the author on the half title page, contains maps, illllustrations, volume I covers 1534-1919 and volume II 1919-1967, Volume I has slight creasing to the frontispiece, both volumes show light edge wear to the dust jackets which are protected by bro dart, heavy volumes which ma... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 16) |
REMEMBERING THE 40'S A Decade in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A vivid portrait of an extraordinary decade, featuring the essence of everyday life, from education, to entertainment, transportation to television, shopping & sports, Barnes & Nobel reprint, 144 pp, multiple copies available, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
HILL 60 YPRES
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1998. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the excellent "Battleground Europe" series, This volume details the fierce battle for "Hill 60", a fierce bloody contest for this dominent view over the Ypres salient, three VC's were won here by men of the East Surreys, ilustrated with maps & b/w photographs, light shelf wear, in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
MONTY The Man Behind the Legend
|
|
|
Hertsfordshire England: Lennard Publishing, 1987. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating look at General Montgomery, hero of Alamein, one of the Allies most accomplished Generals and leader of men, illustrated, includes previously unreleased photographs, 140pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
RESTORING OLD HOUSES
|
|
|
TORONTO: Key Porter Books Ltd, 1997. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Restoring Old Houses contains a treasure trove of information and practical instructions, delightful reading, anyone contemplating a project should read this book, illustrated, 240pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
ALWAYS PLAYING
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991. Hard Cover. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-297-81209-2. This excellent volume on the career and life of Nigel Kennedy explores his life in music and his passion for life in general. This winner of many of Britains entertainer and music awards has been blessed with an incredible talent for playing the violin. Anyone who has heard his interpetation of Vivaldi's Four seasons is well aware of Mr. Kennedy's talents. With his own st... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



