Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (22)Signed (3)
With photos (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (90)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Severn Valley Steam
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++. A tight, sound copy that looks unread. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.89
($3.78)
|
| 2) |
Steam Nostalgia
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1972 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned to outer edges. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.39)
|
| 3) |
Policy Studies and the Social Sciences
Transaction Books , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+ (edgeworn). Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.28
($8.55)
|
| 4) |
The Vietnam War; The History of America's Conflict in South East Asia (Classic Conflicts)
Smithmark , 1994 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo red boards. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.56
($9.11)
|
| 5) |
Forbidden Places
The Companion Book Club , 1981 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Looks unread and unopened. 12mo red leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Red page edges. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.33
($6.66)
|
| 6) |
Swami and Friends
Heinemann , 1980 . Hardback. . VG hardback in VG dustwrapper. Ex-library book with usual library stamps and all prelims torn out (first page of book is title page). DW is sunned to spine and chipped at base of front edge. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
($14.23)
|
| 7) |
The London Training Legacy; The Work of the GLC's Greater London Training Board
Greater London Council , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback, looks unread and unopened. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.28
($4.56)
|
| 8) |
Blasphemy in Modern Britain 1789 to the Present
Ashgate , 1999 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo blue cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£32.30
($64.55)
|
| 9) |
Fifty Years at Sea
Navigator Books , 1994 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.08
($16.15)
|
| 10) |
The Roman Frontier in Wales
University of Wales Press , 1954 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Very light foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise a bright and tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with small losses. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated and with large fold-out map of Wales. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£22.80
($45.57)
|
| 11) |
Stanley Spencer; Love, Desire, Faith
Abbot Hall Art Gallery (Lakeland Arts Trust) , 2002 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.02
($18.03)
|
| 12) |
Writing Marxist History; British Society, Economy and Culture since 1700
Basil Blackwell , 1985 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG++ DW (edgeworn). Previous owner has a scholarly review of book on back eps. 8vo brown cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.13
($14.25)
|
| 13) |
Mist Over Pendle
Hutchinson and Co. Ltd , 1951 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light bumping to corners and ownership sig. on half title), no dustwrapper. 8vo brown cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.39)
|
| 14) |
Heathers 3; Yearbook of The Heather Society 2006 Third Series
The Heather Society , 2006 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.80
($7.59)
|
| 15) |
No More Walls
Bonfire Press , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Inscribed by the author 'Open Door thanks you' with author's autograph letter signed. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.37
($4.74)
|
| 16) |
Living the Little Way of Love with Therese of Lisieux
New City , 1999 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.71
($7.41)
|
| 17) |
Caring; Home Treatment for the Emotionally Disturbed
Turnstone Press Limited , 1980 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.61
($5.22)
|
| 18) |
The Non-Objective World 1924-1939 (Le Peinture Non-Objective 1924-1939; Il Mondo Della Non-Oggettivita 1924-1939)
Electa Editrice di Milano , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.87
($23.72)
|
| 19) |
A Celebration of British and European Painting of the 19th and 20th Centuries
Peter Nahum , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++. 8vo laminated card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
($14.23)
|
| 20) |
Master Drawings of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries; Second Exhibition
Peter Nahum , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++. 8vo laminated card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
($14.23)
|
























