Authors starting with N from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Lectures on Literature
|
|
|
Nabokov's brilliantly insightful and slightly eccentric Cornell lectures are collected in this volume, with an appreciative i... read more
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981 Large hardcover; Good/No dj; cloth-covered boards, somewhat soiled, some soil on outer pp. edges; text block is clean. The text of actual lectures delivered by Nabokov on Gogol, Turgenev, Dostoevski, Tolstoy, Chekhov, and Gorki.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Coating Formulations - Principles and Practices
|
|
|
New York: Lockwood Trade Journal Co., Inc., 1966 Good/Fair dj. Grey boards, sl worn at corners/spine ends, one small spot on back cover; text block is clean, printed on glossy paper. Dj is chipped at edges, has closed tears at both bottom and top of spine ends of wrap. Discusses the theory and mill practice of formulating pigmented coating mixtures for application to paper and paperboard to improve printability.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Sex Lives of Animals Without Backbones
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976 Fine/ Good; green boards, silver lettering on spine; text block as new. Dj has one inch closed tear top of wrap. Discusses the various ways in which non-backboned animals reproduce. Meant for the general reader and students.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Contemporary Japanese-Style Painting
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1969 Very Good/Good minus; hardcover, apparent first thus; buckram-covered boards, a bit of foxing outer top of pp.; text block clean. Price-clipped pictorial dj has general shelfwear, closed tears at base of spine and bottom rear corner. Art historian Nakamura discusses the history and the unique elements of modern Japanese-style paintings. 160 pp. of full color masterworks by 22 representative 20th century artists.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pushing the Limits : A Nordic Skiiing Saga
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Peter E. Randall, 1999 As New; softcover, fine inside and out. The story of two young Maine cross-country skiers as they trained for the Salt Lake City 2002 Olymic Games as members of the U.S. Nordic team. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Family Reunion Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, as-new text block. Pictorial dj is just a bit rubbed. Contains more than 250 recipes from home kitchens across America, and includes personal reminiscences from celebrities such as Natalie Cole, Wilma Rudolph, several more. Everything from Vegetarian Black-Eyed Peas & Rice to Deep Fried Maryland Crab Cakes, to Sweet Potato Pie.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Discover Irish Art at the National Gallery of Ireland: A Reference Book on Irish Art
|
|
|
National Gallery of Ireland, 1999 Very Good; large, heavy softcover, signed by both authors on title p.; pictorial wraps with couple of significant creases on rear of wrap, text block as-new. Reference book on the history of Irish art; one hundred works of art in the Irish Collection of the National Gallery of Ireland are featured. Gorgeous full-color illustrations throughout. STANDARD SHIPMENT ONLY.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Timmy Rides the China Clipper
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1939 Fair/no dj; hardcover; pastedown picture fr cover has sticker bruise and other rubbed spots; cloth-covered boards quite worn and soiled, esp. at corners and spine ends; base of spine has sm open tear. Text block is clean, unmarked; eps are map-illu strated. Black & white and color illust. Exciting story of an American boy's trip on a clipper ship to Hong Kong.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
|
|
|
A philosophy professor meditates on the legacy of America's founding fathers and, through biographical sketches, demonstrates... read more
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2002 Fine/Fine; hardcover, clean inside and out. Pictorial dj. Philosopher/author explores the timeless truth hidden within the founding vision of the American nation. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Abby
|
|
|
Bala-Cynwyd, PA: Self Published, 1987 Fine; softcover, signed by author title p.; pictorial wraps, as-new text block, map of "Approaches to East Penobscot and Blue Hill Bays" affixed to inside rear wrap. The author was raised in Sargentville on the shores of Eggemoggin Reach, Maine. She tells the story of rich and full life, both in Maine and beyond.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Footprints of St. Peter's: The First Fifty Years, 1852-1902
|
|
|
Long Point Press, 1997 Fair: very tall softcover, soiled wraps, slightly curled at bottom front edge; text block is clean. History of the first fifty years of St. Peter's Episcopal Church founded in 1852, in the mid-coast Maine community of Rockland.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
White Rock Ways: Folk and Folkways of a Maine Island
|
|
|
Spruce Head, ME: Long Point Press, 1998 Fine; softcover, signed by author title p.; pictorial wraps, as-new inside and out. Collection of stories about the self-reliant Maine island characters and their lives. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Katahdin : Legends, Exploration, and Preservation of Maine's Highest Peak
|
|
|
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 2006 Very Good; large softcover, minor shelfwear, po's gift inscription ffep; text block is clean. Well-researched book by Maine historian about the legend and legacy of this massive peak.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Quiet Revolution: British Sculpture Since 1965
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, Publishers, 1987 Trade paperback. Good; near 4to, attractive wraps, somewhat rubbed; interior clean, unmarked, profusely illustrated in both black and white and full color. Publication accompanying an exhibition jointly organized by the Museum of Contempo rary Art, Chicago, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. Essays by both American and English scholars. Includes artists' biographies.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The First Wardens: Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905 Fair/no dj; hardcover, first ed; grey cloth-covered boards, bumped, worn spine ends, corners, discolored eps, front and back, and a few pp.are stained.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Where Do We Go From Here? A Guidebook for the Cell Group Church
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Touch Publications, Inc. , 1990 Very Good; large softcover (463 pp.); clean wraps, po's name label title p. text block unmarked. Thorough discussion of cell group churches, how to form them, guidance for their optimal operation. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Miracles: The Extraordinary, The Impossible, and the Divine
|
|
|
In this illustrated volume, Neiman addresses many of the questions raised by those interested in miracles. She takes a look a... read more
New York: Penguin Books USA, Inc., 1995 Very Good/Very Good; first ptg. Cloth-covered oversize boards, tiny touch of soil to one corner, o/w covers/text block as new. DJ shows most minimal shelfwear. Looking at miracles from a Western perspective the author provides a definition of the miraculous/applies it to many examples. Wonderful black & white & full-color ill. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Queen Sacrifice
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press, 1991 Good ; stated first English ed.; wraps show sl shelfwear, outer edges of pp. a bit soiled; interior clean, unmarked. A unique compilation and systematic analysis of over 400 of the finest examples of the voluntary surrender of the queen in chess strategy. Provides invaluable training material for both club and tournament players.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mapping the Civil War: Featuring Rare Maps From the Library of Congress
|
|
|
Golden Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1992 Fine/Very Good plus; Tall blue cloth-covered boards, silver lettering spine and fr cover; boards, text block as new; map eps; ill. dj with "Library of Congress Classics" stamp fr of wrap shows only minimal signs of wear. Incorporates maps, photogra phs, original drawings to illustrate the war in a new way. . Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
52 Toys and Puzzles for the Weekend Woodworker
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994 Very Good; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, reading crease at spine, clean text block. 52 projects include pull toys, puzzles, rocking horse, all types of vehicles, much more. Each uses only basic woodworking tools and includes clear instructions, diagrams and black and white photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



