cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 502
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) PHOBIA FREE: A MEDICAL BREAKTHROUGH LINKING 90% OF ALL PHOBIAS AND PANIC ATTACKS TO A HIDDEN PHYSICAL PROBLEM - INCLUDES DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT GUIDELINES FOR YOU AND YOUR DOCTOR
N, Harold .and M.D. Levinson, Steven Carter

M Evans & Co,, 1986. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Fine. 298 pp. With dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
2) RACING GUIDE NASCAR RACING 1999 EDITION FROM PAPYRUS DESIGN GROUP INC
NASCAR, Papyrus Design Group Inc

Papyrus Design Group Inc.,, 1999. Paperback. Very Good +. 271 pp. Pages clean & tight, cover and first few page corners bumped. Quality paperback appears urnead. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) SIR WILLIAM WATSON.TWAYNE'S ENGLISH AUTHORS SERIES
NELSON, JamesG

New York:: Twayne,, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread & uncirculated. 193 pp, clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) EXOTIC GROVES. A PORTRAIT OF LADY DOROTHY NEVILL
NEVILL, GUY, Lady Dorothy Nevill, introduction by Elizabeth Longford

The Chantry, Wilton, Salisbury, Wiltshire:: Michael Russell,, 1984. Hardcover. Very good. 208pp. Pages clean, dustjacket rubbed, slight wear. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
5) CITY OF BREAD
NEWEROFF, Alexander, Woodcuts by Theodire Nadejen

New York:: Doran,, 1927. First Edition, 'B. Hardcover. 242 page brown hardcover with dark brown title and cover decoration, pages clean and tight, no dustjacket, very good condition, pages clean and tight. Fictionalized account of the plight of the Russian peasant by an author who allied himself with the revolutionaries in Moscow. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $105.60
6) SPORTING NEWS FIFTIETH [50TH] ALL STAR GAME OFFICIAL BASEBALL RULES, 1979 EDITION. THE KINGDOME, SEATTLE, WASHINGTON, JULY 17, 1979
SPORTING NEWS

New York:: THE SPORTING NEWS PUBLISHING,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled paperback, 110 pages, very good. Pages clean & tight. ISBN 0892040416 ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
7) NHL THE NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE OFFICIAL GUIDE & RECORD BOOK 1990-91
National Hockey League - NHL

Philadelphia, PA:: Running Press,, 1990. First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Oversized trade paper cover, 392 pp., pages clean and tight, slight edge wear to cover. Oversized trade paperback. 1990 NHL Award Winners & MVP Finalists Brett Hull, Mark Messier & Ray Bourque photographed on cover with Lady Byng Trophy, Hart Trophy and Norrophy. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70
8) WET OR DRY? A BRIEF, CANDID EXAMINATION OF A MOOT QUESTION IN AMERICAN LIFE
NICHOL, FRANCIS D

RHPA Review & Herald,, 1932. Paperback. 96 page Trade Paper Cover, stapled booklet, illustrated cover of Uncle Sam. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
9) THE SCIENCE OF HIGHER SENSE PERCEPTION
NICHOLS, R. EUGENE

West Nyack, NY:: Parker Publishing,, 1972. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover fine, dustjacket rubbed, 2 tiny closed tears on edge, some wear to extremities, now under mylar. 'H.S.P. -- the amazing new science that comgines your E.S.P. with mighty Psychic Powers! Now -- an incredible new way to multiply your E.S.P. many times over -- and use it to achieve whatever you want -- like lightning!' ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
10) FAIRY TALES OF HANS ANDERSEN [TINDER BOX, GREAT CLAUS & LITTLE CLAUS, REAL PRINCESS, HARDY TIN SOLDIER, FLYING TRUNK, OLE LUK-OIE; SWINEHERD; NIGHTINGALE; SNOW QUEEN; RED SHOES. TALES INCLUDE SHEPHERDESS & CHIMNEY-SWEEPER; SHADOW; SHIRT COLLAR; BO
NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator, Hans [Christian] ANDERSEN

London:: Hodder and Stoughton Limited,, 1915. Hardcover. No date, circa 1915. Twelve color plates tipped in mounted beneath captioned tissue guards, also numerous b/w illustrations, each page surmounted by a line and ivy decoration; decorated end-papers by renowned Scandinavian illustrator Kay Nielsen. Oversized hardcover, Bound in publisher's blue cloth, elaborate gilt pictorial decoration and gilt titles to both spine and front cover, beige pictorial end-papers, no Dustjacket, clean tight pages, spine da... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $722.20
11) THE GAY SCIENCE WITH A PRELUDE IN RHYMES AND AN APPENDIX OF SONGS
NIETZSCHE, Friedrich, Translated with commentary by Walter Kaufmann

THE GAY SCIENCE WITH A PRELUDE IN RHYMES AND AN APPENDIX OF SONGS
Stock photo.
New York:: Vintage Books,, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. As NEW. 397 pp includes index. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
12) WHAT HAPPENS SUNDAY MORNING. A LAYPERSON'S GUIDE TO WORSHIP
NOREN, CAROL M

Louisville:: KY, Westminster/John Knox Press,, 1992. First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Trade paper cover, pages clean and tight, would be fine but lower right corner of book slightly curved up. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
13) DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIETY THE DYNAMICS OF ECONOMIC CHANGE
NOVACK, David E., Robert LEKACHMAN

New York:: St Martin's Press,, 1969. Probable First Edition -- no additional printings. Paperback. Very good+. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, front cover crease along spine, slight wear to extremities. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
14) LONELY GIRLS WITH BURNING EYES. A WIFE RECALLS HER HUSBAND'S JOURNEY HOME FROM VIETNAM
NOVAK, Marian Faye

Boston:: Little Brown,, (1991). stated First Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Hardcover & dustjacket near fine though ex-library with typical pastings & markings, front free endpaper cornerclipped where library has removed its barcode, pages clean & tight, Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Summary: Personal account by the wife of a Marine who served in Vietnam, recounting her time in the U.S. while he served and the struggles of the next 15 years after he returned home and tried to digest the ex... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
15) ESSENTIALS OF PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
NOWAK, THOMAS J., AND A. GORDON HANDFORD, IN CONSULTATION WITH GERALDINE M. WHITELEGG, AND PAUL M. ZULVER

ESSENTIALS OF PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
Stock photo.
WILLIAM C. BROWN, PUBLISHER,, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover fine. No marks on pages which are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.60
16) HEALING THE BLUES: DRUG-FREE PSYCHOTHERAPY FOR DEPRESSION: AN ACCOUNT BY PATIENT AND THERAPIST
NUDELMAN, DOROTHEA and DAVID WILLINGHAM, MSW

PACIFIC GROVE, CA, BOXWOOD PRESS,, 1994. Paperback. Very good+. Review copy. 235 page trade paper cover, pages clean and tight, cover is rubbed, has a few creases, red stamp . Trade [Quality] Paperback. An account by patient and therapist regarding the woman's depression and her drug-free psychotherapy treatment. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
17) LARGE PRINT EDITION: CARTRIDGE-CASE LAW [WESTERN SET IN TEXAS]
NYE, NELSON C

Gunsmoke Westerns,, 1944, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read. Rectangular piece removed from front free endpaper where library has removed its bar code. Glossy illustrated boards, fine ex-lib, 192 pages clean & tight. Large print edition. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
18) AREA HANDBOOK FOR THE YEMENS
NYROP, RICHARD; BERYL BENDERLY, LARAINE CARTER, DARREL EGLIN, ROBERT KIRCHNER, ALBERT WING, JR

Washington:: DC, U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING, Research completed November,, 1976. 1ST Edition, First printing 1977. Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of American University. Hardcover. 266 page Green hardcover fine, appears unread BUT front and back free endpapers have been torn out and discard stamp in red on title page. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
19) THE HARVARD LAMPOON PRESENTS MEDIAGATE
Na, Not Applicable ( )

Atlantic Monthly Pr,, 1988. Paperback. Near fine. Pages clean & tight. Illustrated.262 pp. Oversized trade [Quality] paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.30
20) NATIVE AMERICAN TESTIMONY : A CHRONICLE OF INDIAN-WHITE RELATIONS FROM PROPHECY TO THE PRESENT
Nabokov, Peter

Viking Adult,, 1991. Hardcover. Very good. Dust jacket laminated, slightly smudged, pages clean and tight Hardcover with dust jacket under library's fused mylar ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20


Results 1 - 20 of 502
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)
Fine or New (141)
New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (266)
$25-50 (156)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)
Paperback (256)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (233)
With dust jacket (143)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (502)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: