| 1) |
FAITH OF OUR FIGHTERS
|
|
|
St.Louis: Bethany Press (1944) 304 pages, 5 1/2 x 8, decorated blue cloth with military bugler blind-stamped on cover, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD/GOOD, minor corner bumped o/w a nice copy with only minimal cover wear & a trace of interior toning, very good plus condition in good plus dj (chipped & worn at spine ends & corners and a 1/2" x 3/4" V shaped chip at front spine corner) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 2) |
MY FAMILY AND OTHER SAINTS
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press 2007 2nd printing 236 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/4, brown cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 3) |
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS Talking With the Legends of Country Music
|
|
|
New York: Knopf 1988 Advance Uncorrected Proof 556 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, plain printed red wrappers (large format paperback) CONDITION: GOOD, spine sunned & a little creased, good to very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 4) |
The Baseball Hall of Shame
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books 1986 2nd printing 189pp, 6 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - B&W photos. Bernie Ward, Curator ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 5) |
The Baseball Hall of Shame 2
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books 1986 1st printing 175pp, 6 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - B&W photos. Bernie Ward, Curator ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 6) |
The Baseball Hall of Shame 3
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books 1987 1st printing 183pp, 6 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - B&W photos. Bernie Ward, Curator ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 7) |
Folio 60 A Bibliography of The Folio Society 1947-2006
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society 2007 First Edition 472pp, 7 3/8 x 11 1/4, gray green cloth with decorative device in dark green and gold on cover, dark green spine panel with gold spine lettering in dark green paper covered slipcase with illustrated front panel CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition in fine slipcase NOTES - B&W drawings, color illustrations, and photos throughout. With essays by Sue Bradbury, Joseph Connolly and David McKitterick. ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
ZORA! Zora Neale Hurston: A Woman and Her Community
|
|
|
Orlando FL: The Orlando Sentinel/Sentinel Communications 1991 134 pages, 8 3/4 x 11 1/8, faux red leather boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, minor bump a spine foot o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (corner rub) NOTES - Signed & nicely inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper - "To Hazel Josey - May you enjoy this work on Zora Neale Hurston, the historic Eatonville community, and the heritage of people of African descent. Thank you. N. Y. Na... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 9) |
THE HIDDEN LAW
|
|
|
Ballantine 38406 1994 First Edition paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine crease & pages just slightly toned, very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 10) |
TWELVE BAR BLUES
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press 2002 First American Edition 1st printing 401 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, shelf wear at spine bottom o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Whitbread Novel Award winner ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 11) |
A Criminal & An Irishman The Inside Story of the Boston Mob-Ira Connection
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Steerforth Press 2006 First Edition 215pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - With Richard Farrell & Michael Blythe ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 12) |
AN EXAMINED LIFE The Poetry of Alec J. Nelson 1964-1995
|
|
|
Randolph Center VT: Greenhills Books (1996) 88 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/4, green cloth hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, an excellent copy, fine condition in near fine dj (fore edges a little rubbed and a small edge tear) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
TRANSFORMATIONS The Next Step
|
|
|
Norfolk VA: Donning 1988 280 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of a bumped corner o/w near fine condition in near fine dj (tiny nick at spine top) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 14) |
LABOR PAINS AND THE GAIJIN BOSS Hiring, Managing and Firing the Japanese
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Japan Times 1991 3rd printing 291 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback with dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 15) |
ON THE DODGE
|
|
|
Berkley C1172 1965 2nd Berkley Edition paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, interior somewhat toned, very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE UNITED NATIONS AS A POLITICAL INSTITUTION
|
|
|
London: Oxford University (1967) Third Edition 2nd printing 1968 247 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, covers somewhat toned o/w very good condition, no underlining, highlighting or marking ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 17) |
THE RIGHTEOUS BLADE
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins/EOS 2006 Advance Uncorrected Proofs 327 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, trace of corner wear o/w an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES - The Dreamtime Book Two ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 18) |
SEIZE THE FIRE Heroism, Duty, and the Battle of Trafalgar
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins 2005 First Edition 1st printing 341 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket (with foldout flaps) CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's gift inscription on half title page o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 19) |
A BREACH IN THE WATERSHED
|
|
|
New York: Ace 1995 1st printing 433 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback, cover art by Ciruelo Cabral, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little page edge toning as usual o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition SERIES - The Watershed Trilogy Book 1 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 20) |
RICHARD MATHESON'S I AM LEGEND
|
|
|
San Diego: IDW Publishing 2003 First Edition 1st printing 240 pages, 6 7/8 x 10 1/2, illustrated boards, hardcover Illustrated by Elman Brown CONDITION: VERY GOOD, large remainder mark on top o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




