Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Lolita, A Novel
Nabokov, Vladimir

Nabokov, Vladimir., G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1955, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg- dj (chipped, light wear & soil, minor edge tears, in brand-new mylar), 319 pp, 8vo, 'It is often said and rarely true that a particular novel defies classification or even description', First issue jacket without the 'Complete Unexpurgated Edition' printed on the front panel, flap states 'second printing' and original price of $5.00 is intact. A true classic; a nice 2nd printing copy ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $132.00
2) No Contest: Corporate Lawyers and the Perversion of Justice in America
Nader, Ralph & Wesley J. Smith

Nader, Ralph & Wesley J. Smith., Random House, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 427 pp with appendices, notes & index, tall 8vo, "Something is deeply wrong with our legal system ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Good Girls Gone Bad: American Women in Crime
Nadler, Susan

Nadler, Susan., Freundlich Books, 1987, c1987, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj (one tiny tear), 252 pp, 8vo, "They come from good families... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Descent From Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family
Nagel, Paul C

Nagel, Paul C., Oxford University Press, 1983, c1983, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 400 pp with sources, index & genealogical chart, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0195031725, "Unfolding the Adams saga from 1735 to 1927 ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Miracles on the Water: The Heroic Survivors of a World War II U-Boat Attack
Nagorski, Tom

Miracles on the Water: The Heroic Survivors of a World War II U-Boat Attack
Stock photo.
Nagorski, Tom., Hyperion, 2006, c2006, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), very near fine with near fine dj (tiny ding to spine), 345 pp with appendix, sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1401301509, 'On September 17, 1940, the British liner SS City of Benares was sailing in the North Atlantic with more than four hundred people aboard' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Staying Well with Guided Imagery (Signed)
Naparstek, Belleruth

Staying Well with Guided Imagery (Signed)
Stock photo.
Naparstek, Belleruth., Warner Books, 1995, c1994, 7th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 228 pp with resources & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0446671347, nicely SIGNED by the author, "Psychotherapist and guided imagery pioneer Belleruth Naparstek synthesizes all current data on the exciting new method of deliberate, directed daydreaming... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolut... read more

Nasar, Sylvia., Simon & Schuster 'A Touchstone Book', 2001, c2001, 9th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 461 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0743224574, "Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Biography ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Selected Poetry of Ogden Nash
Nash, Ogden with intro by Archibald MacLeish

Selected Poetry of Ogden Nash
Stock photo.
Nash, Ogden with intro by Archibald MacLeish., Black Dog & Leventhal (NY), c1995, reprint edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 682 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 1884822304, '650 Rhymes, Verses, Lyrics, and Poems' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) How to Get Started in Electronic Day Trading
Nassar, David S

Nassar, David S., McGraw-Hill, 1999, c1999, 3rd printing, black cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 233 pp with appendices & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "Everything You Need to Know to Play Wall Street's Hottest Game! ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) When I Grow Too Old to Dream: Coping With Alzheimer's Disease
Naughtin, Gerry & Terry Laidler

Naughtin, Gerry & Terry Laidler., Collins Dove Publishers (Harper Collins), 1991, c1991, U.S. Edition, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 240 pp with further reading, 8vo, ISBN: 1863710752, "This book is about human courage. It tells the stories of people who have Alzheimer's disease and other forms of progressive dementia ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Kennedy Justice
Navasky, Victor S

Navasky, Victor S., Atheneum, 1971, c1971, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg+ dj, 482 pp with appendices, bibliographic notes & index, tall 8vo, "The Kennedy brothers at the crossroads of the American legal system, the Department of Justice ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Passport To Assassination
Nechiporenko, Oleg M., trans. by Todd P. Bludeau

Nechiporenko, Oleg M., trans. by Todd P. Bludeau., Carol Pub. "A Birch Lane Press Book", 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 338 pp with appendices, bibliography & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "The Never Before Told Story of Lee Harvey Oswald by the KGB Colonel Who Knew Him ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Passport To Assassination: The Never Before Told Story of Lee Harvey Oswald by the KGB Colonel Who Knew Him
Nechiporenko, Oleg M., trans. by Todd P. Bludeau

Nechiporenko, Oleg M., trans. by Todd P. Bludeau., A Birch Lane Press Book" (Carol Pub. Group), 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 338 pp with appendices, bibliography & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 155972210X, "There is is one intelligence organization that had more contact with Lee Harvey Oswald than any other... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Blackgammon, A Novel
Neff, Heather

Neff, Heather., Ballantine Books, 2000, c1999, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with dj (slight crease to front flap), 346 pp, tall 8vo, "...reveals the intertwined lives of two African American women...", author's first novel ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) The Wrong Man: The Final Verdict on the Dr. Sam Sheppard Murder Case
Neff, James

Neff, James., Random House, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 414 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679457194, "...offers groundbreaking new revelations about DNA analyses, blood evidence, and negligent police work that were never admitted into any of the three Sheppard trials...solves the mystery...and leads us to the true killer ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Being Digital
Negroponte, Nicholas

Negroponte, Nicholas., Vintage Books, 1996, c1995, 1st Vintage Books edition, soft cover (trade paperback), vg-fine, 255 pp with index, 8vo, "Decodes the mysteries and debunks the hype surrounding bandwidth, multimedia, virtual reality, and the internet ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Being Digital
Negroponte, Nicholas

Negroponte, Nicholas., Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, c1995, 16th printing, glossy boards (hardcover), vg-fine with plastic dj, 243 pp with index, 8vo, "Decodes the mysteries and debunks the hype surrounding bandwidth, multimedia, virtual reality, and the internet ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) AfterLife: The Complete Guide to Life After Death
Neiman, Carol & Emily Goldman

Neiman, Carol & Emily Goldman., Viking Studio Books, 1994, c1994, 1st U.S. Edition, black cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 224 pp with notes & bibliography, Color/B&W illus., 8vo, "What happens to us after we die? ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Che!
Neimark, Anne E

Neimark, Anne E., J.B. Lippincott, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 113 pp with bibliography, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "Latin America's Legendary Guerilla Leader ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Living to Tell, A Novel
Nelson, Antonya

Living to Tell, A Novel
Stock photo.
Winston Mable returns home after a stint in prison for drunken driving. He encounters his aging parents, his two unhappy sist... read more

Nelson, Antonya., Scribner Paperback Fiction (Simon & Schuster), 2000, c2000, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 317 pp plus reading group guide, 8vo, ISBN: 0743200608, "After spending five years in prison for killing his beloved grandmother in a drunk driving accident... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: