Authors starting with N from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Native American Architecture
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1989. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. NF+/VG++. Book is extremely tight and clean save for a stamp on the ffep. Else unmarked. DJ lightly rubbed, clipped, sunned on the spine but with no rips or tears. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
King, Queen, Knave
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1969. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Stated first edition, second printing, with a price on the jacket but also the words book of the month club at the bottom of the front flap of the jacket. Book is FINE save for one small black mark on the ffep. Jacket is NF+. Unclipped, unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Making & Selling Herbal Crafts: Tips, Techniques, Projects
|
|
|
Lark Books, 1995. Har. Fine/Fine. F/F. Unclipped. 1st edition. Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Homeric Questions
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Pr, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Stated first edition. VG++. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Greek Mythology and Poetics
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Good; a reference copy only. There are markings in the margins of approximately half of the pages. The exterior is very presentable. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Best of the Achaeans: Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Good. Reading copy only, with markings in the margins of perhaps half the pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
Plato's Rhapsody and Homer's Music: The Poetics of the Panathenaic Festival in Classical Athens
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. G+. A tight, bright and clean copy of the pb, with markings in the margins of half the pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Conversing With Angels and Ancients: Literary Myths of Medieval Ireland
|
|
|
Cornell University Press, 1997. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/None as Issued. 1 present in the number line. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, ever so slightly bowed. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute
|
|
|
Mountaineers Books, 1995. First American Edition. Softbound. Fine. Fine. Gift inscription on FFE, else unmarked. 1st edition. Softbound. 112 pages. Beautiful photos. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Weaver of the Frost
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Near Fine. NF. Tight, clean copy of the book, containing attractive illustrations by Mizuno and bound in brown cloth resembling leather, or something similar. Lightly cocked, with just a hint of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good/Good. Stated first edition. VG/G. Rubbed dj, with no rips or tears. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Gentle Tasaday: A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG. 1st edition. Unclipped. FFE has POS & fingermarks, else clean throughout. 465 pages. Index. Photos. Foreward by Charles A. Lindbergh. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Masks, Transformation, and Paradox
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1987. Paperback. Good. Good only. Nice reading copy, with some markings in the margins of maybe half of the pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Un Indien Pueblo De Taos
|
|
|
Albin Michel Jeunesse, 1998. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine Plus. A book written in French about the Indian pueblos. Aimed at young adults. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Off the Record: Songwriters on Songwriting
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel Pub, 2002. Hard Bound. Near Fine. Includes two (2) CD's. Near Fine condition. CD's feature interviews with the Songwriters of the 25 songs, including Carol King and John Sebastian. Book is square format 10 3/4" x 10 3/4' entirely in color. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Provoked Wife: The Life and Times of Susannah Cibber
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co, 1977. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Very fine copy of the book, extremely tight, clean and unmarked. DJ is very lightly soiled, with the only noticeable flaw being some very light rubbing, and a line of white running up and down the spine, not intruding upon the title, and very thin. Stated first edition, F/NF ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Old Dog Barks Backwards
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1972. Paper Back. Near Fine. Paperback with stiff illustrated covers. Unmarked. 129 pages. Drawings by Robert Binks. Another copy available Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Islamic Science: An Illustrated Study
|
|
|
World of Islam Festival Publishing Company Ltd, 1976. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. Apparently the first edition, no further printings stated, unmarked, tight and clean copy of the book in a like dustjacket. No rips or tears, unclipped, with the slightest hint of soiling. NF+/NF. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Break Point
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. First Edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Building of the First Transcontinental Railroad
|
|
|
Random House, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. A Landmark Book. No further printings stated; assumed first. NF/VG+. Book slightly cocked, with a short inscription in pen on the ffep. Else very tight and clean. DJ is intact, with just a little light chipping and rubbing, unclipped with a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (3)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












