cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Drauf und Dran! - unsere Luftwaffe am Feind : Nummer 2 Kleine Kriegshefte
Zentralverlag Der NSDAP

Berlin: Deutscher Verlag. Issue number 2 of Nazi Germany's 'Little War Books' series, this volume with various articles and photos discussing and showing the Luftwaffe's air campaign against Britain. Text in German throughout. Publication date not given, appears to be mid- to late-1940 or early 1941. Softcover, 31pp., covers and pagination edges show mild wear and some discoloration, interior pagination and illustrations appear mostly clean and bright throughout. A very rare collectible.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Nabokov-Wilson Letters, The : Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson 1940-1971
Nabokov, Vladimir ; Wilson, Edmund ; Karlinsky, Edited By Simon

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A reflection of thirty years of personal and intellectual contact, the letters showing Wilson's involvement in Russian literature and his assistance to Nabokov in writing in English, their mutual sympathy and overcoming of a cultural divide, and their joint contributions to world literature. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, indexed, 346pp., some rear pages show moisture effects to edges. Anice copy, the jacke... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Overcoming Infertility : A Practical Strategy for Navigating the Emotional, Medical, & Financial Minefields of Trying to Have a Baby
Nachtigall, Robert, M.D. and Mehren, Elizabeth

New York: Doubleday, 1991. A complete in-depth treatment of all the problems and alternatives associated with fertility problems for women and couples, authored by two medical professionals with much experience in helping couples conceive; contains glossary, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 366pp. Rare.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fertility, Infertility, Childbearing, Pregnancy, Motherhood, Family, Medicine, Health, Reproduction, Sex, Sexuality, Self-H... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Women Who Would Be Rabbis : A History of Women's Ordination, 1889-1985
Nadell, Pamela S

Women Who Would Be Rabbis : A History of Women's Ordination, 1889-1985
Stock photo.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The full story of the struggle of women within Judaism to become Rabbis, discussing the various individual cases in modern history, the debates swirling around the role of women in Judaism, the successes, the impact of secularism and feminism, the philosophy behind equal religious participation, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, notes, list of abbreviations, indexed, 300pp. A very nice copy, the jacket ne... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Winning the Insurance Game : The Complete Consumer's Guide to Saving Money
Nader, Ralph ; Smith, Wesley J

New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A detailed consumer-oriented guide to the insurance industry, how it operates, how many companies commit fraud and work to scam consumers and how they do it, how the individual can spot good and bad policy offers, how to choose wisely and stretch one's dollars, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, appendices, indexed, 538pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1-877961-17-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fin... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Bitten : True Medical Stories of Bites and Stings
Nagami, Pamela, M.D

Bitten : True Medical Stories of Bites and Stings
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A doctor presents the most interesting real medical cases from around the world of individuals bitten by seemingly ordinary or exotic insects - and the bizarre effects and crises experienced and which have often totally baffled and frustrated doctors attempting to help and resolve same. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossary, references, indexed, 352pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free arch... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Talking Wires : The Story of North Dakota's Telephone Cooperatives
Nagel, Jerry & Mary

Aberdeen: North Plains Press. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A detailed history of the bringing of telephone communications to North Dakota, this technology advance often accompanied by rural electrification work, discussing the problems and challenges - with particular attention given to Squaw Gap - as well as providing histories of the various companies involved. Publication date not given, appears to be late 1970s or early 1980s. Hardcover, contains illustrations, notes, 136pp. A very nice copy... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Descent from Glory : Four Generations of the John Adams Family
Nagel, Paul C

New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. A biographical history of the various generations of the prominent John Adams American political dynasty, this family offering numerous presidents, diplomats, historians, etc., discussing their lives and circumstances, their impact upon American and world history, their contemporaries, their wives and families, their sometimes 'sins and follies', much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, sources, indexed, 400pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-19-50... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Reluctant Farewell : An American Reporter's Candid Look Inside the Soviet Union
Nagorski, Andrew

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1985. A leading foreign correspondent who covered Soviet affairs from Moscow and other major Russian cities for major media in the West, discussees his experiences there and what he learned in and about the USSR until his 1982 expulsion for 'impermissible methods of journalistic activities'. Hardcover with dust jacket, 291pp.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Media, Print Media, Soviet Union, USSR, Russia, Reporters, Europ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Megatrends Asia : Eight Asian Megatrends That Are Reshaping Our World
Naisbitt, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A survey of the far-reaching changes and events occurring throughout Asia - economic, technological, political, social, etc. - and their effects upon the rest ofthe world, as well as predicting the twenty-first century's likely continued development in this region of the world. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains maps, notes, indexed, 298pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-81542-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Megatrends 2000 : Ten New Directions for the 1990s
Naisbitt, John / Aburdene, Patricia

New York: William Morrow, 1990. An examination of the major technological and social forces shaping society and the world economy, and the directions that ten such patterns are moving us. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains endnotes, indexed, 384pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-688-07224-0. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Networks, Telecommunications, Technology, Society, Culture, Economics, World Trade. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Classic Conflicts : The Vietnam War - The History of America's Conflict in Southeast Asia
Nalty, Consultant Editor Bernard C

New York: Salamander Books : Smithmark Publishers, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A scholarly history of America's involvement in Vietnam, detailing unit deployments and actions, the political moves on both sides, strategy and tactics, technologies developed and used, much more. Has both a detailed listing of key individuals in the conflict along with biographical data on each, also a complete listing of all the individual US service members still missing in SE Asia. Hardcover with dust jacke... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Fragile Bond, The : In Search of an Equal, Intimate and Enduring Marriage
Napier, Augustus Y

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A deep examination of the forces that make and break marriages, often deriving from childhood and upbringing expeirences to which men and women deeply emote to - and often unconsciously so, the author drawing heavily both on his own marriage experience and on the experiences of others. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains bibliography, 405pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-015984-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near F... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Fragile Bond, The : In Search of an Equal, Intimate and Enduring Marriage
Napier, Augustus Y

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A deep examination of the forces that make and break marriages, often deriving from childhood and upbringing expeirences to which men and women deeply emote to - and often unconsciously so, the author drawing heavily both on his own marriage experience and on the experiences of others. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains bibliography, 405pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-015984-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near F... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) 52 Fun Family Devotions : Exploring and Discovering God's Word
Nappa, Mike ; Nappa, Amy

Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A book of fifty-two inspiring and spiritually strenthening Christian devotions, one for each week of the year, to demonstrate or experience spiritual truths amidst ordinary and everyday experience. Softcover, 96pp., two of the contents pages show pen circling marks, otherwise a fine copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8066-2698-4. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity, Christians, Religion, Fait... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Padavidhana of S'Aunaka - With an Anonymous Commentary Entitled The Padavidhanabhasya
Narahari, Edited By H. G., M.A., M.Litt

Adyar, Madras: Adyar Library, 1950. A short work dealing with the division of the ancient Rig-Vedic stanzas or hymmns into their lines, partially indicing the work and emphasizing areas where difficulty is encountered in the division of the stanzas. Softcover, not paginated but around 40pp., covers show discoloration along edges. Very rare.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rig-Vedas, Vedic Hymms, Vedanta, Literature, Spirituality, Philosophy, Ancient India, Aryans, Stanzas. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Red, White, and Black : The Peoples of Early America
Nash, Gary B

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. A history of prerevolutionary America, with a strong focus on the racial, ethnic, and tribal tensions and strife amongst the various peoples - whites, black slaves, and Indians - colliding throughout the eastern portion of the continent. Softcover, contains maps, illustrations, bibliographical essay, indexed, 350pp., book shows one small pen marking to front page, several clear tape reinforcements.. ISBN: 0-13-769802-X. Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8v... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Among the Missing : An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to the Present
Nash, Jay Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating survey of 'missing persons' over the past two centuries, who has gone missing and who have been ultimately found or not found, criminals prosecuted, how investigators operate, the public's and the media's interest, popular myths, etc.. Has many surprises and little-known facts. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, chronology, bibliography, indexed, 445pp., d.j. shows several tiny closed edge... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Victoria's Secret Catalog Never Stops Coming, The : And Other Lessons I Learned from Breast Cancer
Nash, Jennie

New York: Scribner, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A breast cancer survivor presents her memoirs of the health ordeal she underwent which re-shaped her life, values, and attitudes, and how ultimately it became a positive experience - a celebration of survival and of life, and offering reassurance and enlightenment to all. Hardcover with dust jacket, 156pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-7432-2933-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Memoirs, Breast Ca... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Last Magic, The
Nash, N. Richard

New York: Atheneum, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Novel of the Catholic Church suffering divisions brought on by a vicious terrorist plot, and the one man and a prostitute who understand it all and can stop it. Hardcover with dust jacket, 453pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-689-10905-9. Former Owner Stamp. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Roman Catholi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (112)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: