cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Frenchboro Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Pale Fire
Nabokov, Vladimir; Intro. by Rorty, Richard

Everyman's Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Thus. Hardcover. 239 pages; gold silk place-finder ribbon. In virtually "as new" condition; Everyman's Library classics; 0.71 x 8.27 x 5.2 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Human and the Holy, Asian Perspectives in Christian Theology
Nacpil, Emerito (editor); Elwood, Douglas J. (editor)

Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books. Near Fine 1980. First Thus. Softcover. 367 pages; light handling wear to cover; otherwise clean, bright, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) Preaching and the Non-ordained
Nadine Foley, Ed

Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press. Very Good- 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 169 pages; the book as a whole has an "S" role to it; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Preaching and the Non-ordained
Nadine Foley, Ed

Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press. Near Fine 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 169 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Minute Meditations for Each Day
Bede Naegele

New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Near Fine 1993. First Thus. Softcover. 192 pages; red vinyl cover; inscription on ffep; otherwise clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Letters To The Interior Poems
Nagel, Muska

Orono, ME: Puckerbrush Press. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0913006637 . Printed grey wraps with black lettering and half-tone decoration on cover, robbin's egg blue endpapers; 57 pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in nearly "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) The Rest is Commentary, A Source Book of Judaic Antiquity
Nahum N. Glatzer, Ed

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 271 pages including index; owner's name stamp on ffep; slight fading of spine; one page with paper-clip impression; otherwise clean, tight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Among the Believers An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V. S

Among the Believers  An Islamic Journey
Stock photo.
This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

Vintage Books USA. Near Fine 1982. First Thus. Softcover. 430 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
9) The Faith Of The New Testament
Nairne, Alexander

Longmans, Green & Company. Good. 1920. Hardcover. Blue textured cloth on blue paper covered boards; original printed paper label tipped on spine. 235 pages including index; a bit shabby; rear hinge of spine cover torn, reinforced with clear library tape; private owner's bookplate inside front cover; ink owner's signature on ffep; spine lightly cracked, a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) The Bible When You Need It Most, Scriptural Slections and Personal Meditations
T. Otto Nall

New York: Reflection Book/Association Press. Very Good 1958. First Edition. Softcover. 127 pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Our Population : Thinking About
Nam, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 117 pages including index; DJ in mylar cover; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Das Christentum Und Die Nicht-christlichen Hochreligionen Begegnung Und Auseinandersetzung
Ernest Benz Und Minoru Nambara

Madison, NJ: General Commission On Archives And History. Very Good 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 86 pages, most still uncut; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Census of India, 1961, Volume IX, Madras, Part VI, Village Survey Monographs: I. Ayyangarkulam
P. K. Nambiar

New Delhi: Manager of Publicatinos, Government of India Press. Very Good- 1963. Softcover. 108 pages, photographs, maps; cover reinforced at spine with neat library tape; owner's name on cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
14) Punjap Uprooted
Nanda, J

Bombay: Hind Kitabs Ltd.. Fair. 1948. First Edition. Softcover. 113 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; some loss of spine cover at top and bottom, slight stain at top of spine cover; spine badly cracked; uniform toning of pages; a few pages with faint pencil marks; otherwise intact, usable copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) God's Unbrokden Covenant with the Jews, New Conversations, Vol. 12, Number 3, Summer 1990
Nanette M. Roberts, Ed

New York: New Conversations/United Church Board for Homeland Ministries. Very Good 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 68 pages; light soiling of cover; institution name stamp on cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Come Sweet Death, A Quinted from Genesis
B. D. Napier

Philadelphia: United Church Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 96 pages; minor chipping to top edge of DJ; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Come Sweet Death, A Quinted from Genesis
B. D. Napier

Philadelphia: United Church Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 96 pages; minor chipping to DJ; inscription on ffep; one page with one line underlined; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) Word of God, Word of Earth
Napier, B. Davie

Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, The/United Church Press. Very Good- 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 105 pages; a few pages with ink underlining scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) From Faith to Faith, Essays on Old Testament Literature
B. Davie Napier

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 223 pages including index; owner's name is black marker on ffep; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
20) Presidential Search
Nason, John W. and Axelrod, Nancy R

Washington: The Association Of Governing Boards Of Universities And Colleges. Very Good+ 1984. Softcover. 114 pages; institution name stamp on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (232)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: