Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with N from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Key to Shakespeare, Mr William Argone
|
|
|
Graettinger, Iowa: The Times Press, 1915. subtitled, "By the Anatomy of the Figure on the Title-Page of the Folio of 1623 of the Shakespeare Plays with Notes to Love's Laour Lost, and with Key and Notes to the Sonnets, Found in Two Old Volumes at the Court of Navarre. Pages 111. Some underlining in red pencil in this scarce first edition copy. Blue cloth is near fine. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner names, no foxing or stains. A literary mystery claiming to discover the true author of S... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
|
|
|
This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket very good NOT price clipped, and protected in clear mylar sleeve. Travel & superb observation of Islam in Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia & Indonesia. Stated first edition. Pages 430. Naipaul writes so well, and this has much to do with the fault line between the West and the Muslim world. An very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
|
|
|
The author continues his preoccupation with Islamic fundamentalism in this title, in which people living in Muslim-dominated ... read more
New York: Random House, 1998. As new black cloth with fresh silver title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket fine, not price clipped and no edgewear. Several chapters each on Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. A wonderful read. . Stated First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reminiscences of Syria, and Fragments of a Journal and Letters from the Holy Land, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: T.C. Newby, 1843. A new binding in dark blue morocco with fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine, which has raised bands. Hand marbled boards and handsewn endbands. An handsome set. Inside, a bit of soiling and ex-library indents on both title pages. No other evidence of former ex-library status. Occasional mild soiling. Hinges inside and out are solid. Pages ix, 348 and (v), 415. Both half titles present. Rare, with only one copy on internet at this writing, and one sold at auction i... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,800.00
($2800.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Palestine; Problem and Promise, an Economic Study
|
|
|
Washington DC American Council Public Aff 1946.. This is a thorough study of Palestine - a portion soon to be Israel - at the end of WW Two. Very good light blue cloth. Dustjacket is good, with edgewear and small tears. Illustrated by endpaper maps, economic tables. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Norway
|
|
|
Oslo: J.W. Cappelens Forlag, 1965. A splendid photo book of Norway's scenery, including chapters on fishing, shipping, and the Lapps (now called Sami). Pages 131. The binding is blue cloth with a dark blue spine of blue calf, or simulated leather. Looks real to me. Fresh gilt title on the front and spine. The dustjacket has a few small tears, neatly repaired with archival tape, and is protected in mylar. Very nice copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Splend... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Report on Afghanistan
|
|
|
New Delhi: Allied, 1981. One of India's best journalists, Nayar has insights into the Soviet invasion that remain of interest ten years after the Russians were booted out. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 7 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jungle Magic, My Life Among the Witch Doctors of West Africa
|
|
|
NYC Davic McKay 1966.. Near fine black cloth, fine inside, with a very good dustjacket not price clipped and protected in clear plastic. This book was published in England as "Juju in My Life". Author was Chief Investigations Officer of the Ghana Government. Illustrated by 8 pages of photos. first US edition.. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Maple Sugar Book
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1950. subtitled, "Being a Plain Practical Account of the Art of Sugaring designed to Promote an Acquaintance with the Ancient as well as Modern Practise". Pages xiv, 271 with bibliography, chapter notes and index. This remains the definitive book on the fine craft of extracting maple syrup from the maple tree. Original cloth with bright gilt title on spine, and a man carrying syrup buckets in gilt on the front. The dustjacket has some wear, with small closed tears, and sma... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Situation Economique De l'Algerie
|
|
|
Paris: Secretariat General Du Gouvernememt, 1967. In French , comparing the economy before and after independence. Pages 81. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. Illus. by Maps, Tables . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Warriors for Jerusalem; the Six Day War of 1967
|
|
|
NY Simon & Schuster 1984.. Fine copy, no edgewear and gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, protected in clear, brodart sleeve., NOT price-clipped. But, there is a remainder mark at the bottom edge, hence a bargain price for a fine copy. Chronology, chapter notes & bibliography. Illustrated by endp maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Once Only
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. A great read of an escape from POW camp in Graz, Austria, walked into Yugoslavia and joined the Partisans. Pages 285. Original green cloth with slight edgewear and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inscribed in 1947 "With every good wish to Ed Welles, who knows the places mentioned in this book only too well. from Jack Saggers" Welles was an OSS officer with the Partisans, who was involved in rescuing air force officers, as well as sabotage. No dustjacket, but pro... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Your Guide to Jordan
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman , 1966. A standard guidebook published the year before Jordan lost the West Bank to Israel in war. dj rubbed & small tears repaired. Pages 247, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Foldout Map, 16 Pp Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
World Without Time; The Bedouin (in Jordan)
|
|
|
NY John Day Co 1979.. near fine/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by 2 maps, 20 pp photos. 1st US edition. A splendid book about the Bedouin people and animals of the desert in eastern Jordan. The purpose of this 1967 expedition was to seek out memories or traces of T.E. Lawrence's adventures in this desert during WW One. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE STRUGGLE FOR AFGHANISTAN The Russian Invasion of 1979
|
|
|
Ithaca & London Cornell Univ Press 1981.. mint/near mint. Illustrated by 28 photos, 1 map. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Knowing the Gururumba
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1965. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology , of which I have about 20. Based on field work in New Guinea in 1959 and 1960 by this Univ of California professor. Pages 110 and recommended reading list. . Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map & 2 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
From Dan to Beersheba: "The Land of Promise (Holy Land) As It Now Appears"
|
|
|
NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Travel to the holy sites in Palestine in the Spring of 1861 by the Reverend and two companions. Original worn, blindstamped cloth, title on the spine some faded, bit of foxing. Pages xii, 485.. Two folding maps repaired with Japanese rice paper. Illustrated by profuse text and full page woodcuts, all present. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Greatest Book in the World
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown 1925.. very good, top edge gilt/ no dj. Illustrated by 78 pp illustrations. Binding is 4th.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Travels & Discoveries in the Levant, 2 Volumes Bound in One
|
|
|
London: Day & Son, 1865. 32 plates, including 12 mounted albumen photographs by Francis Bedford. Large 8 vo in its contemporary school prize calf binding. Rebacked with professional corner repairs, now very sound. Raised bands, extra gilt panels and new calf label on spine. Some foxing to some plates. Half titles present. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. The author was vice-consul in Mitylene in 1852 and then Acting Consul in Rhodes. He was involved in excavations of the Mausoleum of H... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 20) |
In the Footsteps of the Camel, a Portrait of the Bedouins of Eastern Saudi Araia in Mid-Century
|
|
|
London: Stacey International, 1983. The author made friends in the 1950s and 1960s with the wife of the Governor of the Eastern Province of Arabia and, quite remarkably, got permission to do this photographic study of the Eastern tribes. Not a formal ethnographic study, but a most readable travel memoir of the people and their ways and culture. Pages 192 with a glossary of Arabic terms. Yellow/beige binding with bright gilt title on spine, dustjacket NOT price clipped and protected in a mylar, clear sl... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

