Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) THE MARSHAL'S OWN CASE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabb, Magdalen

New York: Scribner, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers. Seventh book in the Marshal Guarnaccia mystery series set in Florence. The death of Lulu a transvestite. Near fine. 175 pp. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) CANTO: Review of the Arts, Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1977 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Nabokov, Vladimir)

Andover, MA: 1977. The first issue of this literary magazine with an essay by J. D. O'Hara on Nabokov, a review of Heaney's NORTH by W. M. Spackman, and poems by Allen Grossman, Daryl Hine, Thom Gunn, James Merrill, among others. Bottom rear corner creased, otherwise close to fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) THE WALTZ INVENTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Julair A19.1a). Juliar's variant a (based on the Library of Congress deposit copies) of five variants of this play originally published in Paris in Russian in 1938. It was first performed (in Russian) in 1968. As do all the copies of this variant, three of the four signatures are printed on acidic paper. A bit of wear at the crown and tail of the blue cloth and some rubbing along the front edge of the dust jacket, otherwise a tight clean copy. A l... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) TRANSPARENT THINGS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. Hardcover First UK edition (Juliar A42.2) Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The British edition is less common than the US, it is reproduced from the US printing. A beautiful copy of this short novel. Price-clipped, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) MARY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A8.2) The first edition in English of the author's first novel, translated by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. Based on his first lover Valentina Shulgin who he first met in the Summer of 1915; according to his biographer Boyd, the Tamara of Speak, Memory. Very close to fine: the dust jacket spine is lightly faded, with a tiny amount of wear at the crown. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) KING, QUEEN, KNAVE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover First American edition (Juliar A9.2, state b). The first state was defective and destroyed, although copies according to the bibliographer are not hard to find. Copies with a bright dust jacket are getting harder to find though, and this copy although it shows a bit of thumbing to the spine area is quite attractive. One of his finest Russian novels, translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the author VN wrote of this book in his Foreword: "Of all my novels this brig... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) THE ENCHANTER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Putnam, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A lovely copy with a tiny bump on the bottom edge, otherwise perfect. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) NABOKOV'S QUARTET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A38.1b). A collection of four stories, including the classic "The Vane Sisters". There were three variants, this copy with white end papers, and all the paper the same. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. A touch of dust, otherwise a very fine copy in a bright dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) THE WALTZ INVENTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A19.1e). One of five variants of this title published by a small press that according to his biographer Boyd (and irking Nabokov) often spent more money on advertising than his regular publisher Putnam. This is the only variant in a blue dust jacket, and with a different publisher address on the back flap. (Interestingly this does not to my eye have different paper for the first signature as his bibliographer calls for.) A beautiful copy with min... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) INVITATION TO A BEHEADING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Putnam, 1959. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A16.2). 223 pp. The first edition in English of this novel originally published in Russian in 1938. A very fine copy, tight and clean with bright red topstain and bright yellow endpapers; in an easily very good dust jacket with a short chip on the back panel and moderately toned spine, otherwise minor wear and rubbing. An uncommonly attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) A RUSSIAN BEAUTY AND OTHER STORIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Hardcover First printing. A collection of thirteen stories all published in the 20's and 30's and translated into English by Dmitri Nabokov (except the title story - Simon Karlinksy) in collaboration with the author. A stunningly new looking copy in a dust jacket a bit too short for the book (which seems to be the norm). (Juliar A43.1) Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) THE WALTZ INVENTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A19.1a). Juliar's variant a (based on the Library of Congress deposit copies) of five variants of this play originally published in Paris in Russian in 1938. It was first performed (in Russian) in 1968. The light blue cloth has moderate wear at the crown; the dust jacket is spine-faded and has a short closed tear at the front gutter. As do all the first issue copies, three of the four signatures are printed on acidic paper. Still a collectib... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) THE EYE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1965. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A12.2a) The first edition in English in first issue binding and jacket of this short novel first published in a Russian journal in Paris 1930. Light spotting on the top edge, a few spots on the dust jacket that is otherwise quite bright (the yellow on the spine often found faded is very bright). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) NIKOLAI GOGOL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

NIKOLAI GOGOL
London: Editions Poetry, 1947. Hardcover First UK edition (Julair A22.2b). Published three years after the US edition under war time restrictions, this copy is as usual age-toned. In the second issue dust jacket with the 8/6 price sticker covering the original price (Juliar's update notes that Nabokov himself had both jackets with "not for sale/proof" stickers). A nicer than usual copy with only light wear and foxing, the dust jacket with moderate soiling. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) THE WALTZ INVENTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A19.1d). Juliar's variant d: with red endpapers and back flap lacking the third line "New York 17, N. Y." . An attractive copy of this play; light shelfwear in a bright dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) ANTAEUS #38 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Nabokov, Vladimir)

Tangier/London/New York: The Ecco Press, 1980. Very Good + in Wraps The magazine opens with a long piece (38 pp) by Nabokov on Proust, and an adv. on the inside cover for his Lectures On Literature (from which his piece originated), with work from T.C. Boyle (an excerpt from his first novel Water Music), Roland Barthes, Paul Bowles, Philip Levine, Joseph McElroy, Sandra McPherson, Gregory Orr, Dennis Schmitz, Charles Simic, David Wagoner and others. Residue from what looks like an old price sticker, so... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) BOOKS ABROAD Vol. 28, No. 4 An International Literary Quarterly FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Nabokov, Vladimir)

Norman, OK: The University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Paperback With an 18 page essay by Glebe Struve on "The Double Life of Russian Literature" on ŽmigrŽ literature including over a page on Nabokov. Struve was an early admirer of Nabokov/Sirin, having done critical work on him in French beginning in the twenties. He, also, was the first to translate VN into English, with "The Return of Chorb" in 1932 in This Quarter. A year after this journal was published this rather obscu... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
18) NIKOLAI GOGOL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

NIKOLAI GOGOL
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A22.1a). The first issue in the Alvin Lustig cover with a hand holding a pen; with five titles listed on verso of the half-title. The front endpapers are offset, a name and contemporary date written in ink on the ffep; the dust jacket has chips at the edges, and is price-clipped, but still attractive. A bookstore sticker (the great Hampshire Bookshop in Northhampton, MA) on rear paste-down. Neither issue is particularly common. Very go... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) THE ENCHANTER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

THE ENCHANTER
New York: Putnams, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers of this posthumously published unfinished novel. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A tight clean copy with some minor creasing and fading to wraps. Very good plus. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) THE STORIES OF VLADIMIR NABOKOV FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

THE STORIES OF VLADIMIR NABOKOV
Stock photo.
These 65 stories, drawn from Nabokov's four earlier collections and including eleven never before translated into English, di... read more

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light tan wraps. Sixty-five stories, thirteen published for the first time in English. This copy has a lightly creased spine (very near fine for a 650 page proof), and a faint crease on the front cover, but very clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (19)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: