Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Deux Mille Ans D'Art Au Maroc
Nacenta, Raymond ; Khatib, Naima

Paris, France: Galerie Charpentier, 1963. Paper Covers. Near Fine. Catalog of an exhibition of Moroccan art at the Galerie Charpentier in Paris, illustrated with 46 plates; preface by Raymond Nacenta, essay on the arts of Morocco by Naima Khatib, director of the Musees Morocains (text in French); stapled pamphlet, crease at lower left rear corner, otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) A Book of Memories
Nadas, Peter; Sanders, Ivan & Goldstein, Imre (translators)

A Book of Memories
Stock photo.
London, England, U.K.: Jonathan Cape, 1997. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. An autobiographical novel by the Hungarian writer, first published in Budapest in 1986, which Susan Sontag called "the greatest novel written in our time, and one of the great books of the century" (black cloth with gold lettering & reddish-brown paper-covered boards; pictorial dust jacket with some edgewear, two small damp stains along upper and lower edges; otherwise a good, clean, tight cop... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) The Borromeo Islands and the Angera Fortress: Historical-artistic Guide
Natale, Mauro; Mitchell, Kate (translator)

Italy: Silvana Editoriale, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is an illustrated guidebook to the Borromeo Islands on Lake Maggiore with detailed descriptions, color photogaphs, and diagrams of the buildings and gardens, and a historical profile of the Borromeo family (white pictorial cover with aerial photo of the islands on the front, slight crease along fold, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Making Mischief: Dada Invades New York
Naumann, Francis M.; Venn, Beth

The catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art in November 1996.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 7 1/2" X 10 1/4. This book is the catalog of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum from November 1996 to February 1997 whose intent was to show that, as important as Dada was to the growth of American modernism, the ferment of New York played an equally critical role in the evolution of Dada itself; New York Dada activity, reflected within a small but important community of artists, writers, critics, and patrons located... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Tamil Culture and Civilization: Readings the Classical Period
Nayagam, X. S. Thani (editor)

Bombay, India: Asia Publishing House, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This volume of readings provides a picture of the culture and civilization of Southern India and Ceylon, and the achievements of the Tamil people, particularly in the domain of art and trade; the material covers such topics as language, literature, political and social history, the fine arts and religion, and represents the views of well-known Asian, American, and European professors of Dravidology, including Thomas Barrow, Murra... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) The Black-Eaters
Nchimbi, B. R

Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania: Tanzania Library Service (Distributor), 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. An attack on colonialism and neo-colonialism in verse; Walter Rodney endorses the book in a quote on the back cover (slight edgewear, pages yellowed, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Permission and Regulation: Law and Morals in Post-War Britain
Newburn, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines the legislative changes of the sixties relating to abortion, obscenity, homosexuality and prostitution that are commonly believed to illustrate the permissive or liberal character of the era and casts doubt on the view propounded by politicians and moralists that such changes indicated moral relaxation and increasing sexual license; it argues that the ideology of permissiveness requires close examination; it contrasts the... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) The Imperial Mantle: The United States, Decolonization, and the Third World
Newsom, David D

The Imperial Mantle: The United States, Decolonization, and the Third World
Stock photo.
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A: Indiana University Press, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/As New. In a review of U.S. relations with the Third World since World War II, the author, a former ambasador and State Department official, attempts to understand the hostility of newly independent nations toward the United States; he traces the independence struggles of the peoples of the British, Dutch, Belgian, and Portuguese empires in the post-war era, as the United States, depite its anti-colonial heritage, tended to inherit... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Chicago Review, Volume 42, Numbers 3 & 4: Fifty Years: A Retrospective Issue
Nicholls, David (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Review, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. This is a retrospective anthology of poetry, fiction, and essays published in the Chicago Reivew over the fifty years since its founding at the University of Chicago in 1946 (black cover with slight corner creases, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Asian Financial Crisis and the Architecture of Global Finance
Noble, Gregory W.; Ravenhill, John (editors)

The Asian Financial Crisis and the Architecture of Global Finance
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. In this volume, a group of political scientists, economists, and practitioners examines the political and economic causes and consequences of the Asian financial crises of 1997-1998, which ignited fierce debate about domestic economic weaknesses and flaws in the international financial system (red & black cover, minor edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Happiness And Education
Noddings, Nel

Happiness And Education
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book examines the connection between happiness and education; the chapters are divided into three parts: Happiness as an Aim of Life and Education, Educating for Personal Life, and Educating for Public Life; in the first part the author, former president of the John Dewey Society, explores various views on happiness, on the relation between suffering and happiness, and on the satisfaction of needs as a major asp... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Visions of Modernity: American Business and the Modernization of Germany
Nolan, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. This book explores the contradictory ways German trade unionists and industrialists, engineers and politicians, educators and social workers explained American economic success, envisioned a more efficient or rationalized economic system for Germany, and debated the social and cultural costs of adopting the American version of modernity; it examines German efforts to transform production and consumption, factories and... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Law & Society in Transition: Toward Responsive Law
Nonet, Philippe; Selznick, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is an extended essay on responsive law as an alternative to repressive law which emerged from discussions at the Center for the Study of Law and Society on the crisis of law and authority (a bright, clean, tight copy with very slight edgewear) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Palestine and the United Nations
Nuseibeh, Hazem Zaki

New York: Quartet Books, 1982. Reprint (Orig Pub 1981). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. A series of essays on the Palestinian question drawn from the speeches and writings of a Palestinian who served as Jordan's Permanent Representative to the United Nations ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) With the People: An Autobiography from the Zimbabwe Struggle
Nyagumbo, Maurice

London, England, U.K: Allison & Busby, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Autobiography of a leader of the liberation struggle in Zimbabwe who spent nearly 20 years in prison as a result of his political activities; after his release he became an MP and Minister for Mines in the first Zimbabwe government; preface & epilogue by John Conradie, introduction by Terence Ranger; includes appendix listing the major Zimbabwean political parties from1955 to 1976 and biographical notes on leading Zimbabwean ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Forced Labour in Colonial Africa
Nzula, A. T.; Potekhin, I. I.; Zusmanovich, A. Z. (Robin Cohen, Editor; Hugh Jenkins, editor)

London, England, U.K: ZedPress, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First published in Russian in 1933, this book is one of the earliest Marxist analyses of the impact of colonialism on Africa during the first half century after colonization; Nzula was the first African General Secretary of the South African Communist Party in 1930-1931; Potekhin and Zusmanovich were the first Russian Marxists to study Africa during the decade after the October Revolution (bright red cover with slight edgewear) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: