Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Mendoza Family in the Spanish Renaissance, 1350-1550
Nader, Helen

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Spain. Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, NJ. 1979. Hardcover. Rear free endpaper torn. Some foxing on edges. 275 pages. Index. Bibliography. Genealogical table. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Engelsk- Dansk Synonym-Ordbog
Naested, Henning

Very Good. No dust jacket. Bright, tight copy. No marks. Foreign language Grafisk Forlag Kobenhavn 1963 Hardcover. 535 pages. Small 8vo. size. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Introduction to Number Theory
Nagell, Trygve

Very good though x-library from Aberdeen Proving Grounds. Mathematics. Chelsea. New York. 1964. 2nd edition. Hardcover. 309pp., indexed. Octavo. Green cloth with gilt titles. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Spectral Theory in the Hilbert Space
Nakano, Hidegoro

Very Good. Some sunning & soil of white cover. Mathematics Japan Soc., Promotion Scien. Tokyo, Japan. 1953.0 Softcover. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Out of print. 300 pages. Bibliography. Tokyo Mathematical Book Series, Volume IV. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Encyclopedia of the Palestine Problem
Nakhleh, Issa

Fine. No dust jackets. Minor shelf soil on bottom edges. 147 b/w plates & maps. Middle East. Intercontinental Books. New York. 1991. Hardcover. Two-volume set. Quarto. Total of 1131 pages, indexed in Volume II. Bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
6) Emile Durkheim: Contributions to "L'Annee Sociologique."
Nandan, Yash, Ed

Near fine in VG dust jacket, mended tear on bottom edge. Sociology The Free Press. New York. 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. In clear protective cover. 522 pages. Index. Introduction by the editor. Translated by John French et al. Includes notes by the editor & translators, a list of Durkheim's contributions, history of the Durkheimian School as revealed through publications of periodicals, a table of the members of the Durkheimian School & their contributions to "L'Annee," &am... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
7) Quakers and Politics: Pennsylvania, 1681-1726
Nash, Gary B

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Pennsylvania. Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ. 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. No marks on pages. 362 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Spine sunned. "The difficulties the Quakers encountered in reconciling ideas & institutions fashioned in England with a totally new environment in Pennsylvania are the primary concern of this book." Booksellers since 1984 . ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) Third Parties in American Politics
Nash, Howard P., Jr

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/W illustrations. Political science. Public Affairs Press. Washington, DC. 1959. Hardcover. 326 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations compiled by M. B. Schnapper. Introduction by William B. Hesseltine. Hesseltine: "Mr. Nash has wryly set forth, without emotion & without generalization, the story of dissident party movements since the 1820s." Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Conflict and Accommodation: Coal Miners, Steel Workers, and Socialism, 1890-1920
Nash, Michael

Conflict and Accommodation: Coal Miners, Steel Workers, and Socialism, 1890-1920
Stock photo.
Fine. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Black lettering. Labor history. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. 1982 1st edition. Hardcover. Small octavo. 197 pages. Index. Bibliography & bibliographical essay. Contributions in Labor History, Number 11. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Daniel Webster and Jacksonian Democracy
Nathans, Sydney

Very Good. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Gilt spine letters. American history, 1800s. Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore. 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Some foxing on top edge. Pages unmarked. 249 pages. Index. Bibliographical essay. The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical & Political Science, Series 91, No. 1. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) The Foundations of Conservation Education
National Wildlife Federation, Committee on Conservation Education

Very Good. No dust jacket. Gilt letters on front, faded on spine B/w photos. Environment National Wildlife Federation 1941. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Ex-museum library; bookplate but no pocket. Small octavo. Black cloth. 242 pages. Education in Conservation Pamphlet No. 3. Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Experimental Statistics
Natrella, Mary Gibbons

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Mathematics/statistics U.S. Gov't Printing Office. Washington. 1966. Hardcover. National Bureau of Standards Handbook 91, originally issued 1963. The is the 1966 reprint with corrections. Quarto. Green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
13) El Espanol en Puerto Rico
Navarro, Tomas

Good +. No dust jacket. Illustrated with maps. Spanish. Univ. of Puerto Rico. Rio Piedras, P.R. 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover. Corners and spine tips show wear. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) Computer Simulation Experiments with Models of Economic Systems
Naylor, Thomas H

Very Good. No dust jacket. Diagrams & charts. Computer Science. John Wiley. New York. 1971. 1st edition. Lavender cloth Out-of-print. 502 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Gold
Naylor, Winifred A

Very Good. No dust jacket. Deckled edge. SIGNED. Poetry American Press. Los Angeles. 1950. 1st edition. Hardcover. 90 pages. References to Lilly Dale, Niagara Falls, etc. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Sinister Researches of C. P. Ransom
Nearing, H., Jr

Very good in good dust jacket, stain visible only on the inside. Edward Gorey cover art. Science fiction. Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1954. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Small octavo. 217 pages. Doubleday Science Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Where Is Civilization Going?
Nearing, Scott

Very Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Political science Vanguard Press. New York. 1927. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Black letters on spine & front; illustration on front cover. A few ink marks on pages. 7.25" x 4.5". 110 pages. Fold-out social history chart of culture stages & changes. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Extra Journal: Rallying the Whigs of Illinois
Neely, Jr., Mark E

Near very good. American history. Lincoln Library & Museum. Fort Wayne, IN. 1982. Softcover. Folio slipcase with 16 page stapled booklet inserted. 7 facsimile editions of the Extra Journal, Vols 1-7, dated April 20-July 15, 1843. The booklet and facsimiles are fine, the slipcase shows a bit of wear. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Toward a National Taste, America's Quest for Aesthetic Independence
Neil, J. Meredith

Very good, faded edges in good DJ. Chipped edges. American history University Press of Hawaii Honolulu 1975 1st edition. Gray cloth. Out-of-print. Mylar plastic jacket. 402 pgs. Indexed. Studies the shifts in American attitiudes toward art from the colonial times on. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Neill, A. S

Very good in VG d/j. Lightened spine. 22 pgs. of photos. Education Hart New York. 1972 1st edition. Tan cloth. Out-of-print. Plastic cover. 588 pages. Index. Owner's name on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (103)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: