Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Windrush Books

Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE YOUTH OF VIRGIL
Nardi, Bruno; Translated By Belle Palmer Rand; Preface By Edward Kennard Rand

Cambridge: Harvard, 1930. Blue cloth, duodecimo, top edge gilt. 139 pages, including 2 Appendices. First English translation of Bruno Nardi's "La Giovinezza di Virgilio" (Mantua, 1927), with corrections & enlargements by the author. B/w frontispiece. Binding sound & straight. Spine & one-inch-wide strip near spine on front board are sun-faded; titles still legible. Old owner's name on front endpaper; endpapers toned; page margins are very lightly toned; otherwise book is clean ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) OCTOBER SWIMMER: POEMS
Nash, Valery

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Folly Cove, 1996. A Folly Cove Chapbook Original. Yellow card covers; b/w photograph of Valery Nash on back cover. 30 pages. Binding is sound, but slightly cocked; covers are lightly rubbed. Interior is clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Squarish Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) GUIDE TO WOMEN'S ART ORGANIZATIONS: GROUPS/ ACTIVITIES/ NETWORKS/ PUBLICATIONS
Navaretta, Cynthia, Editor

New York: MIdmarch, 1979. Title page continues: "Painting, sculpture, drawing, photography, architecture, design, film & video, dance, music, theatre, writing; with a bibliography & resource list". Beige card covers; 84 pages. B/w photographs; line drawings by Judy Siegel. A flyer, advertising a book published by Midmarch, "Voices of Women", is enclosed; flyer is toned & rubbed at extrems. Binding of the Guide is sound; light rubbing to rear cover, otherwise exterior is very ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) APROPOS, NUMBER 2: DRAWINGS BY CHILDREN AND PUPILS OF A.S. NEILL'S SCHOOL
Neill, A.S., Et al

London: Lund Humphries. This, Number 2 in Apropos, a series of art books, originated from an exhibition of drawings & paintings by students of A.S. Neill's Summerhill School held in April 1944 at the Arcade Gallery, Old Bond St., London. 19 of the works of art are reproduced in b/w as illustraions in the book. The book also contains 5 essays, by A.S. Neill & others, on children's art & writing. Soft cover, 24 pages. Exterior has light allover smudging, one 1" edgetear to rear cover, otherwi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE GREAT ROUNDS SONGBOOK
Nelson, Esther L

Sterling, 1985. Hardcover, quarto, bright red paper-covered boards with colorful titles & illustrations. 96 pages. NOT an ex-lib. copy. Cheerful black & gray illustrations throughout by Joyce Behr. The book, designed for children, but with much for adults as well, contains the music & words to many rounds, with a mixture of songs old & new, serious & sad, playful & funny. Binding sound; rear board has some light smudging; corners & spine top & bottom a little rubbed, but exte... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) JESENIKY
Netopil, Ivo

Czech Republic: Veduta, 2000. Glossy, bright boards with color photographs, white spine; DUST JACKET has the same design. Pages are un-numbered. Excellent color photographs on every page by Ivo Netopol. Text in Czech, German & English includes an informative Introduction describing the area of the Jeseniky Mountains, which border Bohemia, Moravia & Kladsko. Binding is sound & straight, book is clean & unmarked. Dj is slightly rubbed, especailly at top edge, but is sound, clean & bright. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) THE EMERGENCE OF LINCOLN: VOLUMES ONE: DOUGLAS, BUCHANAN, & PARTY CHAOS, 1857 - 1859 & TWO: PROLOGUE TO CIVIL WAR, 1859 - 1861 (Complete set)
Nevins, Allan

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1988. (Date given is copyright date.) TWO-VOLUME SET. Superb copy of this decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "The Library of the Presidents". Dark blue leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Satin bookmarks. Unused Easton Press bookplate is neatly pasted to front endpapers of each book. Booklet "Collector's Notes" is enclosed (light toning to upper margin). Vol. One has one sh... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) MAN AND LITERATURE
Nicholson, Norman

MAN AND LITERATURE
London: S.C.M. Press, 1943. Hardcover, black cloth, yellow & green dust jacket. 218 pages including Index. Outstanding figures in modern literature discussed in terms of the nature & purpose of mankind, as seen from a Christian perspective. Writers considered include Kafka, Joyce, Hemingway, Lawrence, Shaw & Wells. Book & dj are very sound, clean & unmarked. Slight darkening to top edge, otherwise book is fine. Dj has chipping at spine top & base, otherwise sound, clean, bright. . Fi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) JAPANESE GARDENS: Right Angle and Natural Form
Nitschke, Gunter

JAPANESE GARDENS: Right Angle and Natural Form
Stock photo.
Koln: Taschen, 2007. This book, reissued in 2007, is one of Taschen's 25th Anniversary Special Editions. Lime green boards, dust jacket with color photographs. "This book is itself a work of art..." Beautiful photographs in color & b/w throughout complement the detailed, scholarly text. Book & dj both seem As New - clean, sound, unmarked. (NB: In some cases, such as shipment overseas, we may have to charge more than the standard amount to ship this large book). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Q... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF WEST AFRICA
Niven, C. R

THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF WEST AFRICA
New York: Macmillan, 1958. First edition. Bright green cloth, light blue dj illustrated with red wood-cut motifs and photograph of people at market. First U.S. edition. An account of the four former British colonies of Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, & the Gambia. Well illustrated with a map & 18 b/w photographs. Appendix of statistics, & Index. Bright, clean copy, ex-lib but only 2 library stamps, on front endpaper; old tape marks to exterior; card removed from rear endpaper, causing surface tear... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE SHORT STIRLING (Number 142 in series)
Norris, Geoffrey

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1966. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color centerfold & illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. White rear cover has minimal very light red smudging to inner margin. Margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed online). Soft Cover. Near ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE JOURNAL OF HYPNOTISM, VOLUME 1 [SIX Issues, Numbers 1-6] MAY 1951 TO MARCH 1952
North, Dr. Rexford L., Editor; Harry Arons, Associate Editor

Boston, Massachusetts: Self-published, 1952. The first 6 issues of this journal, bound together in light blue cloth, with gilt titles on front board. Complete journals, with covers, all articles & advertisements. B/w photographs. Binding is very sound; some toning to spine, & smudging to boards. Fore-edge has foxing, which does not affect interior pages; pages in Issue number 1 are toned (still quite legible), but those of the other issues are of a better quality, glossy, paper, & are clear, wh... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) STAR MAN'S SON 2250 A.D
Norton, Andre

STAR MAN'S SON 2250 A.D
London: Staples, 1953. 1st U.K. edition of this classic of Science Fiction. Green cloth, gilt titles; green illustrated DUST JACKET. 253 pages. B/w drawings by Nicolas Mordvinoff. Binding is sound, though slanted. Boards are clean, with gilt bright; top edge is foxed, as is front endpaper, & (minimally) fore-edge & rear endpaper; interior is otherwise clean, with no foxing, & unmarked. There is a musty smell to interior. Dj has very light smudging to rear, light rubbing to folds, & wear to a... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectible Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) HEADMAN'S ENTERPRISE: An Unexpected Page in Central African History
Ntara, Samuel Y., translated & ed. by Cullen Young

London: Lutterworth, 1949. English translation of an African (Cewa) account of a well-known headman of the 19th century in the part of Africa which under colonial rule became Nyasaland (now Malawi). Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth. Map frontispiece. Informative Preface by translator. Binding sound; spine faded, but titles bright; corners & spine top & base are lightly bumped & worn. Upper corners of pages softly bent throughout, but clean & unmarked in & out.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No J... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE BENONI FOR THE TOURNAMENT PLAYER
Nunn, John

Torrence: Troy's Chess Shoppe, 1982. Glossy white / blue/ orange covers. 144 pages plus Index. "The Tournament Player's Repertoire of Openings" series, edited by R.G. Wade. 92 chess diagrams. Binding very sound. Exterior bright & clean, with minimal light toning. Interior has ink name, toning to pages, otherwise clean & unmarked. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) MASSACHUSETTS BEAUTIFUL
Nutting, Wallace

Garden City, New York: Garden City, 1935. Presumed First Edition, SIGNED by Wallace Nutting. Tan textured cloth, vignette on front board. 254 pages. B/w photographs throughout by Wallace Nutting. Binding very sound, & square. Light bumping & rubbing to spine top & base, & minimally to corners. Spine a bit darkened, but boards are clean & bright. A few pages have lightest finger crimp to outer margins, one page has a few small light smudges, neat gift inscription dated 1935, otherwise int... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) PERIODICAL VARIATIONS IN GROWTH, STANDARD METABOLISM & OXYGEN CAPACITY OF THE BLOOD IN CHILDREN
Nylin, G

Acta. Med. Scand.. "Reproduced from Acta. med. Scand. Suppl. 31, 1-207." No date, but 1929 is pencilled in. Long scholarly article in 3 parts on pages bound into 3 limp black card binders with paper fasteners, octavo. 47 diagrams, 76 tables. Covers are a bit "dusty"; Part One cover has one-inch tear at extrem. Part 2 has one page with old Scotch tape at page extrem.; Part 3 has a number of pages with tape at extrems; Part One has no tape. Otherwise, interior clean. . Soft Cover. Good Plu... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: