cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Dacing Vac
Lewitt S.N

Usa: Ace, 1990. copyright 1990 - They were partners in flight. The best. Until Trason made them rivals at war...Once, Cargo and the alien Ghoster were the hottest top-gun team ever to master stealth technology. Their minds linked within the mechanised maze of their fighter craft, they were inseparable. ..Now they are enemies, Betrayed by his best friend and partner, Cargo has turned in his wings. But that doesn't mean his flying days are over. Especially when he steals a spacecraft and goes after his traito... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.15)
2) Men Inside
Malzberg Barry N

Uk: Arrow, 1976. copyright 1973 - For a selected, genetically-fitted few amonst the teeming millions of the twenty first century, to become a messenger for the Hulm Institute is to escape the prison that is life on Earth. - A messenger is Noble! is one of the Chosen! Is a forerunner of a time in which fear and disease will dissapear forever..and inside a messengers head is murder, impotence and despair.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
3) Exile in Waiting
McIntyre Vonda N

Uk: Pan, 1978. copyright 1975 - The time is the distant future and Earth has been rendered uninhabitable by terrible storms during which its only city, Center, constructued around a natural cave system, is sealed from the outside. Mischa, a young theif whose capabilities are enhanced by hereditary mutation, is trying to escape with her drug addicted brother from the dominance of her uncle. So when a starship arrives, commanded by the twin alien pseudosibs, Subone & Subtwo, Mischa seizes her chance. All ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.15)
4) North from Singapore
Derrick Nabarro

Uk: World Distributors, 1958. with shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges, browning to page edges, owners name on fep, some cover and spine creasing, a good tight clean copy. Leading a guerilla campaign against the Japanese is Prade, supported by his lieutenants John Perm and Rani, Prade finally triumphs over his enemies but is corrupted in the process by the lust for power..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
5) The Enchanted Horse
Magdalen Nabb

Uk: Lion, 1993. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good clena and tight copy. Irina sees a wooden horse in a junk shop window and wants to take it home.... she is sad and lonely and sees the horse is sad and lonely too... but she doesnt know its really an enchanted horse!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Julek Heller. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
6) The Marshal's Own Case
Magdalen Nabb

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1990. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, some wear to edges and corners, jacket in prtective wrapper, some minor wear. Set in Florence, a very good tight clean copy. A hard to find book. Everyone hated Lulu alive - and Lulu dead was even less an attractive proposition! No one wanted this case - especially not Marshal Guarnaccia, forced to move to Florence to investigate this and other related cases!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
7) Miracles on the Water - he Heroic Survivors of the U-Boat Attack on the SS City of Benares - One of the Great Lost Stories of WWII
Tom Nagorski

Miracles on the Water - he Heroic Survivors of the U-Boat Attack on the SS City of Benares - One of the Great Lost Stories of WWII
Stock photo.
Uk: Robinson, 2006. library stamped, fep missing, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, a liner full of WWII evacuee children on their way to safety - a devasating German attack and an astonishing true story of courage and survival!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
8) Recipes for Ashadham
St. Francis of Assisi Cathilic Church Nailsea

UK, 1992. green card covers, spiral ring binder, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, spine and corners, minor handling wear to covers, a very good clean and tight copy. a wonderful set of recipes provided by the parishoners fo St Francis, 9 chapters, from soups and starters, through to desserts and drinks, baked cheese rolls, German soup, cheesey parsnips, sunflower seed casserole, samosas, clafoutis, elderflower water ice, palm sunday pudding, parkin (my fav) and loads of unusual preserv... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
9) The Mimic Men
V. S. Naipaul

Uk: Readers Union, 1968. purple boards, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some minor spotting/dust darkening to top of page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, wear to edges etc, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. a history of Modern Ireland, present (at the time) and future, with some black and white photos. Hard Copy. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.98)
10) Blind Chance
Mary Napier

Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1980. large print book, red pictorial boards, library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, a very good tight clean copy. Sheila only wanted to paint and relax on her holiday in the Isle of Man..... but her holiday was to turn into a nightmare, as strangers turned up at her cottage.... Hard Copy. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.15)
11) Royal Homes
Gordon Nares

Uk: Country Life Limited, 1953 red boards, some slight shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping, few small stains, few small tears otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. some wonderful photos of royal residences, in black and white, and a brief description and history of each.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
12) Tales of Adventure
Natalie Joan, Violet Methley and Others

Uk: Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd no date, 1920's? red boards, with shelf wear, marks to cover, front cover picture missing, foxing to page edges, frontispiece loose but present, other illustrations present and intact, some grubby marks on pages, still a good reading copy of a rare book. some lovely illustrations. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by T. Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
13) Behold the Upright
Fred Nauheim

Uk1: Apollo Books with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean tight copy. a powerful searching all time war classic.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
14) Cook on a Cool Cat
Merton Naydler

Uk: Temple Press, 1965 blue boards, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, some fading to edges and spine, a very good tight clean copy overall. a steady office based communter signs up as a cook in a 40 foot caermaran setting out on its maiden voyage to Iceland..... with no experience of either sailing or cooking!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
15) Last Human
Doug Naylor

Uk: Penguin, 1995. some shelf wear, minor spine creasing, some wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean copy, the future of the species is in the hands of one man... and all he has are his wits, his cunning and a girdle catalogue...we are in trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.90)
16) Last Human
Doug Naylor

Uk: Penguin, 1995. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean copy, the future of the species is in the hands of one man... and all he has are his wits, his cunning and a girdle catalogue...we are in trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
17) The Witch Herself
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Usa: Dell Yearling Book, 1988. with some shelf wear, minor shelf wear to edges and corner, some minor creasing to corners etc, a good clean and tight copy overall, Lynn and her friend Mouse are convinced that Mrs Tuggle is a witch and that she is trying to turn others into witches to increase her own power!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Gail Owens. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.04)
18) The Sea-Tigers
Rev. J. M. Neale

Uk: SPCK green boards, coloured picture decorating front cover, no date circa 1920's? with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, sunday school bookplate inside front cover, wonderful frontispiece, minor fading to spine, a very good tight clean copy. a tale of mediaeval nestorianism. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)
19) Twelve Baskets Full Volume II
Watchman Nee

Hong Hong: Church Book Room, 1968 some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor spine fading, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. translated from the chinese, slightly abridged, reminescent of the fragments collected after the feeding of the multitude. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
20) Like it is - My Autobiography
Chris Needs

Wales: Y Lolfa Cyf, 2007. with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy - signed on title page by the author. one of wales most popular radio braodcasters, gay icon, entertainer, accompanished pianist and celebrity. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (65)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: