Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Speak, Memory
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1966. 316pp, index, maps, photos. His original autobiography, by this same title, was written in the United States during the Second World War without benefit of family papers...after the war, in Switzerland, he was able to find archives and track down family photos etc. to make corrections and add detail to this fascinating account of his family background in pre-communist Russia. Dj has 1/2" chip. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
King, Queen, Knave
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McGrawHill, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. BCE - First English Translation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LCC#68-22764. 272pp. Called "the greatest literary artist" of his day, Nabokov himself called this his gayest novel (at the time meaning "most light-hearted") While critics termed it a comedic version of the classic love triangle, they spoke of its 'icy brilliance'..set in 1920s Berlin it involves a wife and her husband's nephew; she plots to murder her h... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
No Contest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This title is a look behind the scenes of the law business, where the pursuit of corporate profit has eclipsed the pursuit of... read more
Random House, 1996. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition, Stated. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-679-42972-7. 427pp..Incex, notes. Nader and consumer-activist Wesley Smith reveal how power lawyers are behind erosions of basic rights of ordinary citizens' access to timely justice the world over ..many courts have become the nearly exclusive domain of the largest corporations and their lawyers. No pocket, 2 labels, 1 stamp are only clues this is not an ordinary unused book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Winning the Insurance Game
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knightsbridge, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-877961-17-5. 538pp. Be a smart buyer of any type of insurance...know how to deal with an insurance company or problem, this book could be worth its weight in gold, and it's heavy...Nader is making a real contribution to the public with this book...if they will read it. Gift inscription on ffep, o/w as new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
A House in the Hamptons
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-385-30096-4. 374pp..The critics love her, and with several bestsellers already to her credit it is clear that a growing legion of fans do, too..her gift for wry, witty, sexy and passionate writing is displayed marvelously in this tale of a summer in the Hamptons, at the end of the Long Island Express- way, and the jockeying between the haves, the would-bes, and the locals in the middle. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Stranger in the Family
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312pp, plus 8 photo-pages. He was the All-American boy from and All-American family..the family next door if you lived in the best part of town, a clean cut, handsome young husband with a prestigious job and a beautiful wife and an adorable 2-year old daughter..yet he left a trail of rape, kidnapping and murder across the South just a few years ago. Very clean. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Megatrends 2000
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1990. Quarter Cloth. As New/Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: N/A. 384pp..With co-author Patricia Aburdene the world's pre-eminent forecasters of future social, economic, and technological advances and conditions..ten new forces are trans- forming the world and this book explains why and how we must change to accommodate them or be smothered by progress. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Global Paradox
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1994. 304pp, index. For those who haven't quite figured out what is going on with this new global economy and who is calling the tune, not to mention who is going to in the future, this book is the place to start catching up...nobody should remain oblivious to the dangers lurking behind every innocent-looking cloud, or be intimidated by them...the world is up for grabs, and we have an interest in who runs it. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intac... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Global Paradox
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1994. 304pp, index. His books on the global economy are the benchmarks of our understanding of this eternally growing and changing marketplace where ideas are more valuable than any other commodity, and sometimes more scarce, so those expecting to operate in it and survive, let alone prosper, must read everything this author writes...it is the best map we have. Unmarked. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Capsized
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperBusiness, 1992. 221pp. It was an ordeal unsurpassed in history...four gaunt, sodden men stumbled ashore on New Zealand's Great Barrier Island after spending four terible months adrift in the cold waters near the Antarctic Circle, having survived unbelievable cold and wet conditions with only the food and water they could manage to catch when the opportunity arose. Unmarked, very clean. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Saving Cascadia
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon&Schuster, 2005. 352pp. NYTimes best-seller is a nerve-jangling account of rescue of wealthy guests from grand- opening of a luxury hotel built on an earthquake-prone island as quakes hit just as seisnologist Doug Lam had predicted...and he is present to see his published prediction come true and to help his girl- friend's medical transport company in the evacuation. Near new, unmarked . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blackout
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 2000. 435pp. An airline captain as well as a licensed aerospace attorney and aviation analyst for ABC's World News Tonight, author Nance has published several of the most incredibly high-tech aviation thrillers ever written, and his latest involves everybody's nightmare...a giant 747 plunging out-of-control as hundreds of passengers hang on and the FBI hunts for a business jet seen nearby. Little wear. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Visionary Leadership
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Clipped By Owner. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 237pp, index, references. A professor of management at USC in Los Angeles, the author has written or co-written numerous books on modern business strategies that produce real results..this is a guide for all levels of management and demonstrates that the motivating force that works best is the shared vision of higher leadership for the company. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Chief
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HoughtonMifflin, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 687pp, index, 24 photo-pages. A large book containing the life of an American colossus, based on many private and business papers unavailable to previous biographers, including newly released documentation of Hearst's interactions with Hitler, Mussolini, Churchill, every president from Grover Cleveland to Franklin D. Roosevelt and many movie giants among others. Clean, dj a bit wrinkled. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Golden Girl...Jessica Savitch
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 330pp..She soared to the top of the TV-Network news world, a blond goddess of the air.. but she was on a self-destructive path to die in a muddy ditch at the age of 36..a victim of her own sabotage with drugs and neuroses and a ferocious drive for success that sent her careening into self-deception and denial. A masterpiece of journalistic investigation. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
There's Always Another Windmill
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1968. Decorative Cloth. VGood/Good. Second Printing. Price Clipped By Owner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LCC#68-25903. 141pp..many b&w decorations. An American institution whose humor saw us through wars and depressions and whose humorous prose and poetry lives on to delight new generations on down the ages. Most of the poems here were previously published in magazines but not in any previous Nash collection. Book clean, has gift inscriptions, dj has some splits... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ethel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1990. 307pp. Written after seven years of research and interviews with the eldest son and the psychiatrist of Ethel Rosenberg inspired by first reading the letters written by Ethel and her husband, Julius, during their 26-months of waiting to die in the electric chair. The author acquired a feeling of empathy for the woman and this is the diary she imagined Ethel would have written. Minor wear. First American Edition. Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Rem... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Break Point
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
StMartinPress, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 360pp. A view of Wimbledon, Flushing Meadows, and the French Open that only the world's Number One tennis player could describe is a bonus in this gripping suspense novel by former Number One Ilie Nastase, who has a wicked serve whether with a racquet or a pen, and plays a fast game of danger beyond murderous competition that is glitzy, sexy, and authentic.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The White Tiger
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon Schuster, 1987. Quarter Cloth. NFine/NFine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-671-63338-4. 431pp..Lu Hong, Assistant Director of Police, investigates the murder of his mentor and friend, leading the reader on a breathless tour of the secret and mysterious world of modern China..back through layers of recent history to question the loyalty of Mao's earliest, closest companions who rule with iron claws..and forward to an astonishing conclusion . Remainder mark bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Dirty Distant War
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1987. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Am. Ed. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 484pp, plus maps. A former journalist, trained to find the truth, the author spent difficult years in researching the true story behind America's involvment in Southeast Asia, where enemies pretend to be friends and friends often act like enemies..it began with WWII and the effort to supply American troops fighting the Japanese via the Burma Road and flying The Hump. Remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



