Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Mary
Nabokov, Vladimir

McGraw-Hill 1970 2nd printing. Near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Whistle Blowing: The Report of the Conference on Professional Responsibility
Nader, Ralph & Peter J. Petkas & Kate Blackwell, Eds

NY: Grossman Publishers, 1972 Inked inscription on free fly with abrasion. Light fade to top edges. DJ is price-clipped otherwise Fine. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Eating Clean: Food Safety and the Chemical Harvest
Nader, Raplh; Fortun, Michael

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Center for Study of Responsive Law, 1982 No names, no dates, no notes, no underlining. Minor edge rubs.. 1st Ed. Assumed. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Oversized Trade Paperback . ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Looking for Leo: A Novel
Nagy, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1992 Spot on front edge, minor edge rubs. No names, no dates, no markings. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) A Portion in Paradise and Other Jewish Folktales
Nahmad, H. M. (ed.)

NY: Viking Press, 1973 Minuscule edge rubs. In new mylar cover. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Journey to Nowhere : A New World Tragedy
Naipaul, Shiva

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981 Black remainder mark on bottom edge. A little sun-fading to spine ends. DJ is rubbed at spine ends, minor edge rubs. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Re-Inventing the Corporation : Transforming Your Job and Your Company for the New Information Society
Naisbitt, John; Aburdene, Patricia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1985 Remains of a label outlined on black free fly, otherwise book and DJ are Fine. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Pandora's Clock
Nance, John J

In a plane en route from Germany to New York, a passenger dies of what seems to be a heart attack. However, with the possibil... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Pandora's Clock
Nance, John J

Doubleday 1995 Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Murder Among the Rich and Famous
Nash, Jay Robert

Arlington House, NY, 1987 reprint. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Science and Cvilizaiton in Islam
Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1992 Flawless. A perfect copy. In new mylar sleeve.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The River Midnight : A Novel
Nattel, Lilian

The River Midnight : A Novel
Stock photo.
This novel takes place in 1894 Poland. Four narrators tell the story of life in a small town--tales based on the author's res... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 In new mylar jacket. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Rootie Kazootie
Naumoff, Lawrence

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1990 Some small shallow dents to DJ and front board, DJ a bit ruffled at edges, othewise a decent copy. His second novel. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Martina
Navratilova, Martina with Gregory Vecsey

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Red remainder stripe on top edge. DJ has small clothed tear at top front gutter. Rubbed top front corner. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very good+. Illus. by b/w Photos. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Women of Brewster Place
Naylor, Gloria

A collection of six stories interconnected to form a novel about the women who live in the community of Brewster Place, a poo... read more

NY: Viking Press, 1982 Slight sun fade to top edges. Owner's name on free fly in ink. Blind embossing on half-title. DJ has two faint, small closed tears at top front edge. An overall presentable true first edition of Naylor's first book.. "First published in 1982 by the Viking Press..." In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Coming of a New Millennium
Neale, Heidi; Manolukas, Nick

Berkeley, CA: Labrys, 1998 Signed: "For Vivian, keep the hope alive! Heidi & Nick." . Signed by Authors. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Elizabeth I and Her Parliaments, 1559-1581 and 1584-1601 (2 Vols.)
Neale, J. E

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1958 Gilt and silver stamped spines, black cloth. Very slight rubbings. Not a mark in either volume. . 1st Ed.s. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b/w Illus.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Loving and Leaving the Good Life
Nearing, Helen

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 1992 Bottom front corner slightly bumped, otherwise Fine in Fine DJ in new mylar sleeve. No names, no marks. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) The Natural History of Cats
Necker, Claire

New York: A Delta Book (Published By Dell Publishing Co., Inc.), 1977 350 pp in wraps. Slight crease along front cover near spine. Minor bumps to corners. Beautifully illustrated cover in art noveau style.. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Very Good+/None (as issued). Illus. by b/w Illus.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: