Authors starting with N from Moneyblows Books & Music
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Notes on Prosody
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Pantheon Books. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Bollingen Series LXXIIa. From the commentary to Nabokov's translation of Pushkin's Eugene Onegin. 104 pp, indexed. Usual ex-library markings, slight wear to cover and page edges. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Big Boys: Power and position in American business
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Pantheon, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The story of 9 corporate leaders--their rise to the top and the view from there. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
Corporate Design Systems 2: Identity Through Graphics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: PBC International. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A showcase of corporate communications: Citibank; The P&O Group; Deloitte Haskins & Sells; Watney, Mann, Truman Brewers Ltd.; Trio-Kenwood Corporation; Cummins Engine Co.; The Clarks Group Ltd.; The Citizens National Bank of Seoul Korea; The National Zoological Park of the Smithsonian Institution. Color photographs. Oversized. 125 pp. Slight edgewear, rubbing to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 47 pgs. Dj worn on edges with several tears, faded, soiled. Book has prev. author's name stamped inside front cover, 2 crayon marks, many crayon marks on pgs. 28 & 20. Animal verses set to music by Vernon Duke from The Pig, The Fly, the Rooster, etc. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
World Famous Pictures
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Lyons & Carnahan, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. School identification stamps on inside front and back covers, cover slightly rubbed on edges, some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with small color reproductions. Cour se in European and American art for school children. 363 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 6) |
Private Knowledge
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Previous owner name on front endpaper. First novel set in rural Tennessee in the years before the Civil War. Dust jacket is in mylar protector. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
To be Young Gifted and Black: Lorraine Hansberry in Her Own Words
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. No additional printing. Introduction by James Baldwin. Illustrated with B&W photographs, line drawings. A selection of the playwright's writings, edited by her husband after Hansberry's death from cancer at the age of 34 in 1965. 266 pp. Tan cloth covers. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Dust jacket is edgeworn, slightly soiled, now in protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Erotica Universalis Volume 1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Germany: Taschen. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slight wear to gold covers. Erotic art from the stone age to modern times. Artists included: Dali, Magritte, Toulous-Latrec, Daumier, Ingres. Text in English, German, French. 755 pages, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
So Far So Good - The First 94 Years: An Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Texans: What They Are - And Why
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Bonanza Books, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. "There has never been anything quite like Texas"-- find out why in this comprehensive look at Texas culture. 241 pp, includes index. DJ is edgeworn, minor soiling to page ends. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Turning 200: The Bicentennial of the U. S. Constitution
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Richardson & Steirman, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0931933447. 395 pgs An account of the writing of the United States Constitution ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cow Chips Aren't for Dippin': A Guide to Life in the New Wild West
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Salt Lake City UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ISBN:087905736X. unpg. Humorous lists and definitions for things Western. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Great British
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society Ltd.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Personalized by Author. Portraits of 76 of the most powerful, glamorous and accomplished Britons, including: Sir Alec Guinness, Mary Quant, Francis Bacon, Sir Harold Wilson, Henry Moore, George Harrison, Iris Murdoch, David Hockney, Sir Peter Pears. Color and B&W photographs. Gift inscription to previous owner (photographer Nicholas deVore III) from Newman on title page, dated November 2, 1979. Dust jacket is r... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of Richard Wagner -- Four Volume Set
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Alfred A. Knopf. Hard Cover. Good. Volume One: 1813-1848, 3rd printing, 509 pp plus index; Volume Two: 1848-1860, 1st printing, 619 pp plus index; Volume Three: 1859-1866, 1st printing, 569 pp plus index; Volume Four: 1866-1883, 1st printing, 729 pp plus index. Illustrated with black and white photographs, musical examples. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Vols 2 and 3 have worn dustjackets; books are edgeworn, soiling to page ends. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 15) |
The World of Mathematics 4 Volume Set
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4 volume set in a slipcase-- slipcase is Good+ -- rubbing on edges, 1 split at top, 1 corner frayed. A veritable encyclopedia of mathematics with articles and essays from all ages on all aspects of mathematics up to the mid 20th century ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Establishment Man: A Portrait of Power
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by author on title page. Gift inscription to previous owner on dark blue endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped, edgeworn with small tears. Biography of Conrad Black, Canada's "quintessential Establishment Man." 349 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Marian Anderson: Lady from Philadelphia
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. B&W photographs. 175 pp, indexed. Beige cloth covers are shelfworn. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, edgeworn with small tears. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
A History of the Sonata Idea - Three Volume Set
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Three volumes: The Sonata in the Baroque Era (468 pp, indexed), The Sonata in the Classic Era (917 pp, indexed), The Sonata Since Beethoven (858 pp, indexed). Illustrated with musical examples. Edgewear, previous owner name on first endpaper of Volume 2, some soiling to page ends. May require additional postage. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Texas Almanac 1980-1981
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Dallas Morning News, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. worn cover and 1 page detached from spine in the middle. 50th edition of the Texas Almanac, a compendium of facts about Texas and Texas cities ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Masterpieces of Primitive Art, The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. A pictorial look at primitive art, beautiful color photographs. Brown cloth covers, illustrated end papers. 263 pp includes catalog and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

