cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Pnin
Nabokov, Vladimir

Pnin
Stock photo.
PNIN was the last novel Nabokov wrote in America, in 1957 when he was teaching at Cornell. It is the story of a drab, gentle,... read more

New York: Everymans Library, 2004. Beautiful red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering, attached ribbon bookmark. With fine dustjacket. Everyman's Library, Alfred A. Knopf . One of the best loved Nabokov's novels, features his funniest and heart-rending character. Professor Timofey Prin is a haplessly disoriented Russian emigre precariously employed on an American college campus in the 1950s. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Stock photo.
Azar Nafisi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT G... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Softcover, 356 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. In this extraordinary memoir , their stories become intertwined with the ones they are reading. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Island Harvest
Nick Nairn

London: Ted Smart, 1998. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. A collection of 110 recipes using fresh ingredients in simple ways, delightful Scottish dishes. Beautifully illustrated . Nick Nairn is a self-taught chef whose restaurant, Braeval, has won a host of awards. These recipes accompany the Television series on BBC. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jean Cazals. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Knitting Lessons: Tales from the Knitting Path
Nargi, Lela

Knitting Lessons: Tales from the Knitting Path
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2003. Hardcover, 286 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Take a journey through the varied landscapes of knitting, and among the people who take obsessive pleasure in learning and mastering this ancient craft. Discover exactly what it is about the practice of knitting that draws people in and keeps them returning, day after day to their yarn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Renovating Old Houses
Nash, George

Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 1996. Softcover, 343 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Illustrated. Balencing an abiding love of old houses with common-sense understanding of modern day needs. 100's of photos and detailed drawings that show you how to do the work that will help you renovate your old house without destroying the warmth and spirit of the original. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Gardener's Latin: A Lexicon
Neal, Bill

Gardener's Latin: A Lexicon
Stock photo.
Indispensable to the gardener, this is a glossary of the Latin terms that appear on nursery tags and in gardening catalogs. F... read more

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1992. Hardcover, 136 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket is price clipped. Discovering the origins, lore, and meanings of botanical names. A compendium of definitions, facts, and fables. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Hidden Kitchens: Street Corner Cooking, Kitchen Rituals, And Visionaries
Nelson, Davia

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2005. Hardcover, 278 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. From a midnight cab-yard kitchen on the streets of San Francisco to the makeshift kitchens crammed in the racing pits of NASCAR, hidden kitchens are everywhere. this collection of stories inspired by the NPR Morning Edition series follows The Kitchen Sisters as they cross the country in search of hidden, secret, and long lost kitchens. As p... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Hidden Kitchens: Street Corner Cooking, Kitchen Rituals, And Visionaries
Nelson, Davia; Silva, Nikki; Nelson, Davia Lee

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2005. Signed by the authors. Hardcover, 278 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Hidden Kitchens, the James Beard Award-nominated radio series on NPR's Morning Edition, is the inspiration for a new book by the Peabody Award-winning producers Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva, known as the Kitchen Sisters. Hidden Kitchens explores the world of street-corner cooking, legendary meals, kitchen rituals, and visionaries, how communities come together through food. . ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Best of Western European Cooking
Nelson, Kay Shaw

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: John Day Co, 1976. Hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition. A few checkmarks written in book. Dustjacket very good , light wear on edges. European cooking is more than Italian and French. This book covers the full range of European cooking, recipes with informative descriptions of its origins, history and special delights. From appetizers to desserts, from Norway to Italy, England to . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Neither Wolf Nor Dog: On Forgotten Roads With an Indian Elder
Nerburn, Kent

Neither Wolf Nor Dog: On Forgotten Roads With an Indian Elder
Stock photo.
The thoughts of a Lokota elder, tape recorded by Kent Nerbum in the back seat of a Buick traveling through the badlands.

Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2002. Softcover, 334 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges, 1 page has underlining. 1st revised printing. An unforgettable journey into the Native American experience. Against an unflinching backdrop of contemporary reservation life and the majestic spaces of the Western Dakotas, this tells the story of two men, one white and one Indian, locked in their own understandings yest struggling to find a common voice. The author draws us deep int... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Decorative Alphabets and Initials
Nesbitt, A

Decorative Alphabets and Initials
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1959. Softcover, 123 pages in very good condition, slight wear on cover edges. 91 complete alphabets in different styles. In all, 3,924 initial letters. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Gaps in Stone Walls
Neufeld, John

Gaps in Stone Walls
Stock photo.
The story of 12-year-old Merry Skiffe who lives on Martha's Vineyard in 1880. Merry, a deaf girl, has been accused of murder.... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1996. Hardcover, 186 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Signed by the author with personal inscription. Set on the island of Martha's Vineyard, Ma. Story taking place in the 1880's. 1st edition, 1st printing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) New York Public Library Literature Companion
New York Public Library; Skillion, Anne

New York Public Library Literature Companion
Stock photo.
Biographies of authors, lists of recommended reading, and dozens of other resources assembled to please bibliophiles are cont... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. Large hardcover, 772 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Original owner's name in book. 1st edition, 1st printing. Designed to satisfy the curious browser as well as the serious researcher, this exciting new resource offers the most up to date information on literature available in English from around the world, from the invention of writing to the age of the computer. Nearly 1000 tittles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Rivals : The New York Yankees vs. the Boston Red Sox---an Inside History
New York Times Staff; Boston Globe Staff; Araton, Harvey

The Rivals : The New York Yankees vs. the Boston Red Sox---an Inside History
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Hardcover, 199 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint crease in fold-over flap. 1st edition, 1st printing. The first ever collaboration between the two cities' leading newspapers to tell the inside story of the teams' intertwined histories, each from the home team's perspective. Filled with great photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Newman's Own Cookbook: A Veritable Cornucopia of Recipes, Food Talk, Trivia, and Newman's Pearls of Wisdom
Newman, Paul; Hotchner, A. E.; Hotchner, Ursula; Newman, Nell

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1985. Newman's culinary secrets and recipes, along with a tongue-in-cheek photo history of Newman's Own. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition, 136 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Shameless Exploitation in Pursuit of the Common Good
Newman, Paul; Hotchner, A. E

Shameless Exploitation in Pursuit of the Common Good
Stock photo.
In alternating voices, Paul Newman and his friend and co-founder A.E. Hotchner write about Newman's Own, the company they lau... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 2003. Hardcover, 253 pages in very good condition with vg dustjacket. The mapcap business adventure by the truly oddest couple. Paul Newman and A. E. Hotchner. The free-wheeling entrepreneurs tell the story behind Newman's Own. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Pies & Tarts
Newman, Rachel; Wing, Lucy; Hayes, Joanne Lamb

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Beautiful hardcover, 88 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition. From the editors of Country Living Magazine, pies and tarts for all seasons with photos, recipes and tips. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Breads and Muffins
Newman, Rachel; Wing, Lucy; Hayes, Joanne Lamb

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hardcover, 88 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. From the editors of Country Living Magazine, part of the Country Baker series,. Easy to follow recipes, lots of tips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Not A Sparrow Falls
Nichols, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2002. Hardcover, 303 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Set in Alexandria Virginia, a troubled young girl takes on her dead mother's identity and finds sanctuary in the shadows of a decades old church, helping a widowed Reverend raise his children but her tainted past comes to haunt them all. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) A Voyage for Madmen
Nichols, Peter

A Voyage for Madmen
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover, 298 pages in fine condition, previous owner's name written in book. Fine dustjacket, price clipped, faint shelf-rubbing to back of jacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Nine men set out to race each other around the world, only one made it back. An amazing story, a throughly exciting account of a historical event that changed how we perceive our world. Photos. 1968-1969, a 10 month journey. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: