Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Wellington Square Bookshop

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Vita Nuova A Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation
Nabb, Magdalen

New York: Soho Press, 2008. Soft Cover First Edition Fine True First Edition: An Advance Readers Copy. Fine condition. No marks on the book, or inside. Softcover; no DJ as issued. Will be released June 2008. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) The Addisonian Tradition in France Passion and Objectivity in Social Observation
Nablow, Ralph A

London: Associated University Presses, 1990. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Hard cover copy with DJ; Black cloth with gold gilt lettering across the book spine No sign of fading on cloth; binding is tight and pages are clean; book has been slightly bumped; DJ has some wear throughout the spine... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
3) Lectures on Ulysses
Nabokov, Vladimir

South Carolina: Brucolli-Clark Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover First Edition Very Fine Number 360 of 500 copies. A fascimile of Nabokov's notes on Ulysses. In very fine condition, with the original glassine wrapper still covering and very much intact. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $330.00
4) Pale Fire
Nabokov, Vladimir

London: Everyman's Library, 1992. First UK edition Excellent Everyman's first UK edition, Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine but for a stain on front cover looking a bit like a few droplets of coffee. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Mary
Vladimir Nabokov

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Boards First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First US Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Publishers original black boards with embossed lettering to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Mi Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to front panel, now protected in Brodart. Mustard coloured endpapers, no inscriptions. 114pp. tinted top edge of pages, rough cut, Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Mary is the author's first novel, written in 1925. It ha... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Despair
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Good + DJ ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Look at the Harlequins!
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Boards First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Brodart protector. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Glory
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Cloth First Edition, Second printing Very Good in Very Good + DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; front board embossed with author's name and book title; deckled edges; impressive drawing of Nabokov in rear of jacket Clean white text with exception for fore edge which is speckled with stains; black cloth binding book appears rubbed; small white paint stains along the lower edge of boards; DJ color is vibrant yellow with no apparent edgewear; inside of jacket appears lightly foxed... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
9) The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov
Nabokov, Vladimir

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov
Stock photo.
These 65 stories, drawn from Nabokov's four earlier collections and including eleven never before translated into English, di... read more

New York: Knopf, 1995. Boards First Edition Fine Fine hardcover in Brodart dust jacket. DJ has minor tear in bottom right corner. Unread. Pages are uncut, crisp and clean. Slight discolouring on clothbound edges. Otherwise, a handsome volume of one of this century's greatest prose artists. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Nikolai Gogol
Nabokov, Vladimir

Norfolk, Conneticut: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1944. Boards First Printing Near Fine Near fine hardcover in very good DJ. Some discolouration on ffep. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. DJ is chipped, yet still handsome due to Brodart cover. A truly fine piece for the Nabokov connoisseur. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
11) The Real Life of Sebastian Knight
Vladimir Nabokov

Norfolk, CT: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1959. Hardcover First Edition, 1959 Printing Very Good in Very Good - DJ Hardcover copy of Nabokov's first novel in English. A clean, tightly bound volume. Light purple boards show minor foxing; also slightly apparent on page block and endpapers. Dust jacket exhibits minor edgewear. Spine of dust jacket is somewhat sunned. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Details of a Sunset and Other Stories
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Fine Hardcover in Fine DJ; book translated by Dimitri Nabokov in collaboration with Vladimir Nabokov; book excellent condition with tight binding, clean pages, and crisp dj; former owner inscribed their name on ffep with date-fairly discreet, however; wonderful collection of stories from highly acclaimed author; nice interjections about each the stories offered by the author ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Eye
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra Publishers, 1965. Hard Cover First Edition, as stated Fine in Fine DJ First Edition, First Printing in Fine/Fine condition; Beige cloth black stamped with author's signature on front board in impeccable shape-no fraying or flaws to speak of; dj completely intact and protected by brodart sleeve to prevent damage; some MINOR sunning and small tear to what is a perfectly well kept jacket; wonderful gift for the true reader and fan of Nabokov; please inquire further as our store owns a per... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
14) Transparent Things
Nabokov, Vladimir

United States: McGraw-Hill, 1972. Boards First Printing Fine Fine hardcover with pristine black boards, gilt lettering on spine, DJ letterhead blindstamped on front cover, red endpapers with red topstain, deckled fore-edge. In very fine Brodart-protected dustwrapper. Pages are crisp and tightly bound. FIRST EDITION. From the author of Ada and Lolita; hailed as most celebrated author of 20th century literature. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $105.95
15) The Nabokov-Wilson letters: Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971
Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Boards First Edition Fine Fine hardcover in fine DJ. Very small tear in Dj on top edge. Otherwise, a very handsome copy. Blue boards with gilt-stamped lettering on spine. Uncut pages. Not price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.00
16) Lolita
Nabokov, Vladmir

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1959. Cloth, Black First Edition Near fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover in Near Fine condition in Very Good DJ. On our copy, the pages are nice, clean and tight, with no folds, creases or rips. The bottom tips are very slightly bent, nd the base of the spine has been bumped. but book is holding together fabulously. Dust Jacket is encased in a Brodart jacket, and has some signs of shelf wear. A few small tears and creases frame the dust jacket, and there is a small mark ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
17) Godel's Proof
Nagel, Ernest and James R. Newman

Originally written in 1958, this text clearly explains the tenets and importance of Godel's classic proof, and its influence ... read more

New York: New York University Press, 1958. Paperback Reprint Fine- Fine- softcover. Bottom righthand corner has a crease. Otherwise, in perfect condition. Pages are clean and bright, binding is pristine. In 1931 Kurt Godel published a revolutionary paper- one that challenged certain basic assumptions underlying much traditional research in mathematics and logic. Today his exploration of terra incognita has been recognized a one of the major contributions to modern scientific thought. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Sunday's Silence
Nahai, Gina B

Sunday's Silence
Stock photo.
Adam Watkins's father is murdered, and he goes back to his tiny, religion-obsessed Appalachian town to find out why, and who.... read more

New York: Harcourt, 2001. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Hardcover copy, as new. Some very slight bumping to bottom end of spine. Otherwise, red boards appear Very Fine, with sharp corners and clean edges. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Magic Seeds
Naipaul, V. S. (signed)

V. S. Naipaul continues the semi-autobiographical story he began in HALF A LIFE (2001). Willie Chandran, born in India but li... read more

London: Picador , 2004. Cloth First Edition As New Hardcover copy with DJ; signed on title page by author-a rarity from this author; As New copy in like DJ; absolutely beautiful copy of this book-one of kind in terms of condition and the book's collectible qualities ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) Megatrends 2000: Ten New Directions for the 1990's
Naisbitt, John and Patricia Aburdene

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Boards Fine Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Some minor shelfware; otherwise, in excellent condition. Number line [18 19 20]. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: