Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Avon Hill Books

Your search returned 127 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE PALESTINIAN PEASANT ECONOMY UNDER THE MANDATE: A STORY OF COLONIAL BUNGLING
Nadan, Amos

Condition: See description

THE PALESTINIAN PEASANT ECONOMY UNDER THE MANDATE: A STORY OF COLONIAL  BUNGLING
Stock photo.
Fine+; Harvard University, Center For Middle Eastern Studies; 2006; . Softcover; Old price in ink on last page of book.. ISBN: 0674021355. Palestinian economy in the 1920s and 1930s. ; 8vo; 370 pp. Keywords: Middle East, Palestine, Israel, Economics, Agriculture, Anthropology. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $16.00
2) THE CONSCIOUS UNIVERSE Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos and Nadeau

Condition: See description

Springer-Verlag, 1990,. Trade softcover, 5th printing, 214pp, Near-fine. Science. Physics. Cosmology.. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
3) GHOSTS OF BOSTON TOWN: THREE CENTURIES OF TRUE HAUNTINGS
Nadler, Holly Mascott

Condition: See description

GHOSTS OF BOSTON TOWN: THREE CENTURIES OF TRUE HAUNTINGS
Stock photo.
As New; Down East Books; 2002; Softcover. ISBN: 0892725354. 8vo; 175 pp. Keywords: Boston, Ghosts, Boston Ghosts, Paranormal, Supernatural. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
4) JAPANESE FOR EVERYONE: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO DAILY COMMUNICATION
Nagara, Satsumu

Condition: See description

JAPANESE FOR EVERYONE: A FUNCTIONAL APPROACH TO DAILY COMMUNICATION
Stock photo.
Gakken Company , Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0870408534. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pp. Keywords: Japan, Japanese Language, Japanese. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
5) STONE CATS
Nagata, Yoshimi

Condition: See description

Weatherhill; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0834802791. Illustrated with color photographs. Includes instructions. ; Oblong 8vo; 47 pp. Keywords: Folk Art, Art. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $24.00
6) TELEOLOGY REVISITED AND OTHER ESSAYS IN THE PHILOSOPHY AND HISTORY OF SCIENCE
Nagel, Ernest

Condition: See description

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Columbia University Press; 1982; . Hardcover; Dust jacket has some rubbing and edges and front. Dust . jacket spine is sunned. Dust jacket as some sunning across the top . of the back panel. ISBN: 0231045042. "Ernest Nagel, one of the world's leading philosophers of science, is an unreconstructed empirical rationalist who continues to believe that the logical methods of the modern natural sciences are the most successful instruments men have devised to acquire re... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
7) THE NEW BRAZILIAN CINEMA
Nagib, Lucia (editor)

Condition: See description

THE NEW BRAZILIAN CINEMA
Stock photo.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; I. B. Tauris; 2003; Hardcover. ISBN: 1860648789. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pp. Keywords: Brazil, Film Studies, Brazilian Cinema, Cinema, Movies. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $40.00
8) PLATO'S RHAPSODY AND HOMER'S MUSIC: THE POETICS OF THE PANATHENAIC FESTIVAL IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Nagy, Gregory

Condition: See description

PLATO'S RHAPSODY AND HOMER'S MUSIC: THE POETICS OF THE PANATHENAIC  FESTIVAL IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Stock photo.
Harvard University Center For Hellenic Studies. Near Fine. 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0674009630. This book examines the overall testimony of Plato as an expert - albeit a hostile one - about the cultural legacy of Homeric performances at the Panathenaia staged in midsummer every year at Athens to celebrate the birthday of the city's goddess, Athena. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pp. Keywords: Homer, Socrates, Epic Poetry, Greek Poetry, Athena, Oral Tradition, Aesthetics, Ancient Greece, Greek History.... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $14.00
9) QUANTUM CHAOS : A NEW PARADIGM OF NONLINEAR DYNAMICS (CAMBRIDGE NONLINEAR SCIENCE SERIES)
Nakamura, Katsuhiro

Condition: See description

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1993; . Hardcover; Inking on free front endpaper.. ISBN: 0521392497. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp. Keywords: Science, Quantum, Quantum Chaos. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
10) KHAJURAHO
Narain, N. A

Condition: See description

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Roli Books International; 1982; . Hardcover; Light wear to cover. Some bumping and wear at corners . and at extremities of spine. Wear along bottom of front board.. "The temples of Khajuraho, the legacy of the Chandellas who ruled in central India from the tenth to the twelfth centuries, have earned both encomiums and criticisms. Of the 85 temples constructed by the Chandellas only 20 have survived the ravages of time. The breath-taking photographs, all reproduced in... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
11) POSMODERN FICTION: A GUIDE
Nash, Cristopher

Condition: See description

Fine+; Longman Group United Kingdom; 1993; Softcover; Light shelf-wear.. ISBN: 0582209102. 8vo; 388 pp. Keywords: Literature, Literary Criticism. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
12) JAMES SHIRLEY, DRAMATIST A Biographical and Critical Study
Nason, Arthur Huntington

Condition: See description

Very Good+; Benjamin Blom; 1967; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with . usual libray markings.. Book appears little used. Tight and clean. Study of 17th century English playwright. ; 8vo; 471 pp. Keywords: Theater, Literary Criticism, English Literature, 17th Century. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
13) THREE MUSLIM SAGES: AVICENNA--SUHRAWARDI--IBN 'ARABI
Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

Condition: See description

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Light foxing to top edge only. Light soiling to jacket, which also has a small closed tear at top edge of back panel. One-name previous owner signature on front free endpaper. ; Book appears unread. 1969 second printing. ; 8vo; 185 pp. Keywords: Islam, Muslims, Sufism, Philosophy, Middle East, Religion. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
14) GERMAN MEN OF LETTERS, VOLUME V: TWELVE LITERARY ESSAYS
Natan, Alex, Ed

Condition: See description

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Oswald Wolff; 1969; Hardcover; . Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Small tape ghosts where . old plastic jacket-protector was taped to boards.. Collection of essays about German poets and writers, including Morike, Hoffmann, Raabe, von Platen, more. ; 8vo; 319 pp. Keywords: German Literature, Literary Criticism, Literary Studies, Poetry. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
15) GERMAN MEN OF LETTERS, VOLUME SIX: LITERARY ESSAYS
Natan, Alex, Ed

Condition: See description

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Oswald Wolff; 1972; Hardcover; . Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Price-clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0854960112. Essays on figures of european significance plus some others. Subjects include Leibniz, Kant, Wieland, Lenz, Gottsched, others. ; 8vo; 318 pp. Keywords: German Literature, Philosophy, Literary Criticism. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $16.00
16) HAI-WAI YI-CHEN: CHINESE ART IN OVERSEAS COLLECTIONS: POTTERY & PORCELAIN II
National Palace Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

Condition: See description

National Palace Museum, Taipei, Taiwan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Several minor bumps to boards. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. ; Full-page color and b/w reproductions. Glossy paper. Clean and tight. A beautiful book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 203 pp. Keywords: Art, Asian Art, Chinese Art, Pottery, Porcelain, Ceramics, Decorative Arts. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $100.00
17) CATULLUS' POEM ON ATTIS: TEXT AND CONTEXTS
Nauta, Ruurd R. & Harder, Annette (editors)

Condition: See description

CATULLUS' POEM ON ATTIS: TEXT AND CONTEXTS
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2004; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004141324. Catullus 63, the poem on Attis’ self-castration, regret, and final subjection to the goddess Cybele, has been called ‘the most remarkable poetical creation in the Latin language’. Scholarly debate has focused on the poem’s relationship to the myths and cults of Attis and Cybele, its dependence on Hellenistic models, its meanings for a Roman audience, and its unusual language and metre. In the presen... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $95.00
18) IRAN-ARMENIA : GOLDEN BRIDGES 20th Century Iranian-Armenian Painters
Navasargian, Alice

Condition: See description

As New in Near Fine dust jacket; AAA Publishing; 1997; Hardcover; . Very slight edgewear at upper corners of spine of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0969762006. The Iranian world as seen through the eyes of Armenian painters in Iran. Laminated pictoiral boards. 220 color illustrations representing the work of 50 artists. Decorative endpapers. Glossy paper. B/w photos of the artists. Text in English and Armenian. Scarce magnificent book showing a world of art that is rarely seen. ; Folio; 198 pp. Keywords: Art History... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $450.00
19) THE STEREOSCOPIC NUDE: DER AKT IN DER PHOTOGRAPHIE : LE NU STGEREOSCOPIQUE 1850-1930
Nazarieff, Serge

Condition: See description

Near Fine; Benedikt Taschen Verlag; 1993; Softcover; Covers have . some some very light flattened creases.. ISBN: 3822894400. Nude and erotic stereoscopic photographs of women. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pp. Keywords: Photography, Erotic Art, Erotica, Stereoscopic. ... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $22.00
20) NEO-BAROQUE AESTHETICS AND CONTEMPORARY ENTERTAINMENT
Ndalianis, Angela

Condition: See description

NEO-BAROQUE AESTHETICS AND CONTEMPORARY ENTERTAINMENT
Stock photo.
Fine in Fine dust jacket; The MIT Press; 2004; Hardcover; Marker . stripe on bottom edge and mark on top edge. Small bump to top corner . of back cover. Front flap has flattened fold.. ISBN: 0262140845. "...situates today's film, computer games, comic books, and theme park attractions within an aesthetic-historical context and uses the baroque as a framework to enrich our understanding of contemporary entertainment media". ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 323 pp. Keywords: Entertainment, C... more information

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: