| 1) |
The Nabokov-Wilson Letters 1940-1971
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1979. Book Very Good+/DJ Very Good+. Two small coffee stains on 2nd fep,, one on half-title page. DJ price-clipped. "When two such brilliantly ebullient intellects get together by mail...". ISBN: 0060122625. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Literary Correspondence, American Russian Literature. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
No Entry - A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1995. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Small 'remaindered' mark on textblock bottom edge, otherwise book fine, tight, clean. DJ has slight edgewear, no tears or chips. Black cloth, 181 pages. The protagonist is "a former All-American 'Gators' football star on a long, inexorable decline. Both a black comedy and a deeply spiritual novel of the modern South.". ISBN: 1568580258. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Modern Ame... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Chain of Fire
|
|
|
Lippincott, 1989. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Gift inscription ofn flyleaf, o/w book fine. DJ has very light edgewear. 242 pp, b/w illustrations, "In response to the betrayal and uncertainty that are all around them, the students form an anti-removal committee at school.". ISBN: 039732426X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eric Velasquez. 8vo. South Africa, Apartheid, Racism. Black African. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Celebrating a Century as the Genuine Article, The Story of OshKosh B'Gosh 1895-1995
|
|
|
Lyme, CT: Greenwich, 1995. Fine/Near Fine DJ. 62 pp, index, b/w and color photo illus. From "Rugged-wear, Railroads and Unofficial Uniforms" to "New Kids and Fancy Colors." Book condition quite fine; DJ light wear spine tips.. ISBN: 0-944641-10-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. Garment Industry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Jazz Text
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand, 1979. VEry Good/Fair DJ. x-276 pp, index, bibliography, b/w photo illus. "...trace the development of this extraordinary American phenomenon from pre-Civil War days to the mid-1970's." Light fraying spine top, o/w near fine. DJ repaired edge tears/folds, edgewear, small chip out.. ISBN: 0-442-25904-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Music, Jazz. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spirit Horse of the Rockies
|
|
|
Great Falls, MT: Spirit Horse Enterprises, 1988. Fine. PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR, SGNED AND DATED on title page. 155 pp, glossary, bibliog, b/w illus. "...Spokane, the only horse born and trained in Montana to win the Kentucky Derby...in 1889, the year Montana became a state.". ISBN: 0937959480. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. 8vo. Horses, Horse Racing, Kentucky Derby, Montana. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Creating the West - Historical Interpretations, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. Hardcover First Edition, in DJ (now in archival sleeve.) 'Remaindered' mark on text block bottom edge, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ fine. The Calvin P. Horn Lectures in Western History and Culture, Univ of NM, 1990. xi + 318 pages, bibliography, index. "A tour de force, provocative and powerful" - Gene Gressley.. ISBN: 0826312667. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. The American West. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
People to See, An Anecdotal History of Chicago's Makers & Breakers
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ: New Century, 1981. Hardcover cloth binding First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Small stain on textblock bottom edge, o/w book exterior fine. Gift inscription & small stain on flyleaf, o/w book interior fine clean no marks. DJ has light edgewear, light ageing. 265 pp, b/w photos, "rollicking rogue's gallery, anecdotes about Chicago's most colorful citizens of an earlier era.". ISBN: 0832901083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. CHICAGO. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Smart Idiot. A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
Boston: Walter. H. Baker, 1952. Fine. Illus tan inside stapled wraps, 91 pp plus adverts. Slight browning to pages, o/w as new. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo. Plays, Drama, Theatre. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
"Scootin' Grandma" A Farce in Three Acts
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1949. Fine. Decorated tan wraps, inside stapled; 91 pages.. Soft Cover. 12mo. Plays, Theatre, Drama. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nashville Seasons Encore
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, 1977. Good+/DJ Fair. Blue cloth, red lettering, 391 pp, "In addition to 650 'more' recipes (other than those in the first cookbook ten years earlier) from the area, ENCORE highlights nineteen historical and contemporary points of local interest..." Small stain at bottom of front cover; DJ has edgechips out.. Hard Cover. 8vo. Junior League of Nashville, Tennessee, Cookbooks. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Children's Jewish Holiday Kitchen
|
|
|
Seventy child-centered recipes and cooking activities from around the world to help celebrate 10 major holidays. Each activit... read more
New York: Schocken Books, 1995. Near Fine. 157 pp, index, doutone illus throughout. "70 fun recipes for you and your kids." Covers lightly rubbed, o/w fine.. ISBN: 0805210563. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Brooke Scudder. Larger 8vo. Jewish Cooking, Jewish Holidays, Children's Cooling. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dear Blood
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Univ of Pittsburgh, 1980. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, light edgewear. 80 pp. "...a storyteller and a fabulist who charges seemingly plain speech with emotional and intellectual significance...". ISBN: 0822953129. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Saint of Montparnasse, A novel based on the life of Constantin Brancusi
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1965. Fine/Very Good. Purple cloth, silver spine lettering, viii-287 pages, frontispiece, 4 pages of b/w photo plates. Book condition fine; DJ very light soiling, light edgewear, small closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Scupture, Modern First Editions. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cloud-Climbing Railroad, Highest Point on the Southern Pacific
|
|
|
Texas Western Press, 1998. Very Good. Four words visibly embossed on rear cover, someone using it as a flat surface for writing on a piece of paper, very slight edgewear; small corner fold on half-title page. Orig pub in 1966. 134 pp, b/w illustrations & many photos.. ISBN: 0874042801. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Southern Pacific Railroad, Sacramento Mountains, Alamogordo, Cloudcroft, El Paso. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Devon - A Pocket Album
|
|
|
Salisbury, Wiltshire: Frith, 2003. Very Good. Slight damp damage at bottom forward corner of last ten leaves Pictorial card wraps, 122 pp, vintage b/w photos Francis Frith and associates massive collection, 1890s to 1920s.. ISBN: 1859377114. Soft Cover. 16 mo, 6.75 " tall. Devon, English West Country, Photographer Francis Frith, Sidmouth, Budleigh Salterton, Topsham, Dawlish, Teignmouth, Torquay, Paignton, Brixham, Barnstaple, Honiton, Newton Abbey, Tavistock, Tiverton, Totnes, Exeter, Plymouth, King... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Politics and Society in Mexico
|
|
|
University of New Mexico, 1971. Book Fine/DJ Very Good. DJ price-clipped, small edgetear, spine colorfade. Tan cloth, xii-143 pp. "...its arguments draw on a wide range of writings and are buttrssed with data on demographic and social change, economic policy, and traits of Mexican psychology.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Mexico, Mexican Politics. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Place Beyond Man [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1975. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.). SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR. 270 pp, glossary. "How does the human species react when it meets an intelligence comparable to its own?" Narrow line of color-fade top of spine, o/w book fine. DJ spine sunned from blue to white, small chips, edges yellowed.. ISBN: 0684138883. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo. Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
New Mexico Military Institution
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: NMMI Centennial "Visions" Committee, 1991. Fine/Very Good DJ. 134 pages, a color photography essay. Book condition fine, DJ rubbed, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-9630997-0-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photography by Cathy Nelson. 4to. New Mexico, Military Academy. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Form and Image in the Fiction of Henry Miller
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970. Fine/Very Good. Light grey cloth, brown lettering/decoration, 229 pages. "The cities, characters and scenes of his fictional world are described as 'events' in the development and integration of the self." Book condition is very fine; DJ covers mildly rubbed, light edgewear.. ISBN: 8143-1400-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Literature, Henry Miller. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



