Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Geography of Childhood Why Children Need Wild Places
Nabham, Gary Paul & Trimble, Stephen

The Geography of Childhood Why Children Need Wild Places
Stock photo.
Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 184 pp. Corners bumped. Gift note on title page. A clear explanation of why children need contact with nature to fully develop their understanding of the space we live in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Life of Mother Mary Ann (1809 - 1890) Foundress of the Sisters of Saint Ann
Nadeau, Eugene

Lachine, Quebec: Saint Ann Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 291 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. The biography of this saintly woman whoaccepted a life of silence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Cities of Canada Volume One: Theoretical, Historical and Planning Perspectives
Nader, George A

Athabaska, Alberta, Canada: Athabaska University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Reprint. Softcover. 404 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A licensed reprint of the book originally published by Maacmillan Canada. Describes the forces whaich affect modern urban systems, describes the evolution of those systems in Canada, and looks at solutions to the problems facing Canadian cities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Supernetworks Decision-Making for the Information Age
Nagurney, Anna & Dong, June

Supernetworks Decision-Making for the Information Age
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 348 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Presents a framework for the study of decision making by a wide range of agents. Provides the conceptual, analytical and computational tools to study supernetworks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Best Karate 6 Bassai, Kanku
Nakayama, M

Best Karate 6 Bassai, Kanku
Stock photo.
Tokyo: Kodansha International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Eighth Printing. Softcover. 143 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A full description of the Basai and Kanku kata. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Canadian Diversity 2000 and Beyond
Nancoo, Stephen E. & Ramcharan, Subhas (Eds. )

Mississauga, On, Canada: Canadian Educators' Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 375 pp. Light edgewear. Highlighter in one section. A look at some of the major forces shaping Canadian society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Les Filles Et Leurs Meres
Naouri, Aldo

Les Filles Et Leurs Meres
Paris: Editions Odile Jacob. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 322 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Physical Life of Woman Advice to the Maiden, Wife and Mother
Napheys, George H

Toronto: The Hunter-Rose Company. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 366 pp. Undated, ca early 1900's. Green cloth boards, faded gilt lettering. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Includes Partutation Without Pain by M. L. Holbrook as an appendix. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Voices of the Poor Can Anyone Hear Us
Narayan, Deepa et al

Voices of the Poor Can Anyone Hear Us
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 343 pp. Corners rubbed. Appears unread. Presents the voices of thousands of poor people in over 50 countries, presenting their visions of development, and showing the corruption and inhumane behaviour of insitutions that have direct contact with them, daily affecting their lives. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) He Knew She Was Right The Independent Woman in the Novels of Anthony Trollope
Nardin, Jane

Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 236 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An examination of Trollope's novels, showing that over time he shifted his focus to women's concerns. Nardin also looks at the influence of three important women in Trollope's life on his writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Microphone Wars: A History of Triumph and Betrayal at the CBC
Nash, Knowlton

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 584 pp. Photos. Jacket has small tear, small missing portion at rear. Anfascinating history of the CBC, written by one of its ultimate insiders - Knowlton Nash, who was chief correspondent and anchor of The National before his retirement.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.95
12) The Victorious Queen of the World The Spiritual Diary of a Contemporary Mysitic, Sr. Natalia of Hungary
Natalia, Maria

Mountain View, Ca, Usa: Two Hearts Books and Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 168 pp. Appears unread. Religious and prophetic messages to priests, and the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Jungfrau Watch
Natan, Rene

Baltimore, Maryland: Publishamerica. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 282 pp. Unread. Signed by author on the title page. A prominent member of the Italian Red Brigades hides out in Canada, deciding to lead a straight life. Unfortunately, his former controller also settles there. Their paths cross after 15 years, and his past comes back to disrupt his peaceful life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Dancing with the Tiger Learning Sustainability Step by Natural Step
Nattrass, Brian & Altomare, Mary

Dancing with the Tiger Learning Sustainability Step by Natural Step
Stock photo.
DANCING WITH THE TIGER, the follow-up to THE NATURAL STEP, examines several businesses--including Nike and Starbucks--that us... read more

Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Second Printing. Hardcover. 301 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Provides a framework which describes the science, methodologies and tools to use in driving towards a sustainable organization. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Les O. V. N. I. Et Les Extraterrestres Dans L'Histoire Tome 1
Naud, Yves

Geneva: Editions Famot. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 252 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. French text / en francais. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Les O. V. N. I. Et Les Extraterrestres Dans L'Histoire Tome 3
Naud, Yves

Geneva: Editions Famot. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 250 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. French text / en francais. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) U. F. O.' S and Extra-Terrestrials in History Volume 2
Naud, Yves

U. F. O.' S and Extra-Terrestrials in History Volume 2
Geneva: Ferni Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 254 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Friends of History edition. Sections on the Bible and extra-terrestrials, and flying suacers through the ages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Les O. V. N. I. Et Les Extraterrestres Dans L'Histoire Tome 4
Naud, Yves

Geneva: Editions Famot. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 261 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. French text / en francais. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) L'Attente
Nault, Marie-Therese

Ottawa: Les Editions Matheno. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 333 pp. Light edgewear, corners lightly rubbed. Inscribed by author on ffep. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Grove Symposium (Reappraisals Ser.: Canadian Writers)
Nause, John (editor)

Ottawa, ON, Canada: University of Ottawa Press/Presses De L'Universite D'Ottawa. Good. 1974. Trade Paperback. 110 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine, stop edge of front cover sunned. Some shelfwear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Textblock is clean and tight, unmarked. The proceedings of a critical symposium on Frederick Grove. Originally published as the Grove Edition of Inscape.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (11)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: