Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Beautiful Mind
London: Faber. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. First UK Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571177948 Illustrated with photographs. 461pp including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. A biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr., winner of the Nobel Prize in Economics, 1994. At the age of 31, John Nash, mathematical genius, suffered a devastating breakdown and was diagnosed with schizophrenia. Yet after decades of leading a ghost-like existence, he was to re-emerge to win a ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
A Beautiful Mind
London: Faber. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1998. First UK Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571177948 Illustrated with photographs. 461pp including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. A biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr., winner of the Nobel Prize in Economics, 1994. At the age of 31, John Nash, mathematical genius, suffered a devastating breakdown and was diagnosed with schizophrenia. Yet after decades of leading a ghost-like existence, he was to re-emerge to win a... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Irish Rocks and Minerals (No. 65 of The Irish Environmental Library Series)
Folens. Very Good+.. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date, circa 1970s. Attractive illustrations by Michael McNamee. The book is paginated from page 129 to page 160, as issued. Ireland is formed of a rich variety of rocks. The idea behind this small book is to help you to name the rocks you see and to understand why they look like they do and why they are where you find them. A nicely presented and informative book. Decorative card covers, very slightly darkened ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Seashells - A Naturalist's and Collector's Guide
Oxford: Phaidon. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Simply excellent colour photographs and some drawings - over 400 of the 550 species referred to in the text are illustrated, 120pp including Index and Bibliography. Both the shells and the living animals are shown, in specially prepared full-colour studio shots and under-water photographs. Many collectors neglect the soft parts of the animal, but the creatures that build seashells are in their ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Turkish Crossroads
London: Robert Hale. Very Good++.. 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with frontispiece and 47 other photographs, as well as 7 sketch maps. 258pp including Conclusion and Index. A fascinating account. Maroon cloth boards with black lettering, very nice and clean. Previous owner's details to front paste down and free end paper, otherwise a copy in Very Good++ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Palaeontology - An Introduction
Pergamon Press. Very Good+.. 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 008023853X Well illustrated. xii + 178 pages. With Suggested Further Reading, Author Index, Systematic Index and General Index. This is a basic to intermediate text designed for those embarking upon the study of palaeontology for the first time. Sections include: The origin of life and the earliest fossils; Trilobites, Graptolites; Brachipods; Molluscs; Echinoderms; Corals and stromatoporoids; Vertebr... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Visual Nature Study - Animal Life of The Seashore, Woods, and Streams
London: A & C Black. Good+.. 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Containing 39 outline pictures for colouring with 'Suggestions for Colouring'. 48pp including reference page showing 'Scientific Classification of the Animals mentioned in this Book'. A charming book suitable for school or home, which may be made the foundation of a Series of Nature Lessons. 4 pages of pictures have had a little feint crayon colouring done in the past, but most of the pictures are clean and untouched. Paper covers an... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Orchids of Northern Europe
Penguin. Very Good+.. 1979. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630147 Beautifully and profusely illustrated. 146 pages including information on Further Reading, Orchid societies and journals, and Index. This is the first of 2 easily portable, illustrated volumes which are intended to provide the reader with a comprehensive and detailed guide to the ecology of orchids, their structure, distribution, pollination and reproduction, and to the wide range of the plants themselves. Decorative laminated board... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Fungi of Northern Europe 1: Larger Fungi (Excluding Gill-Fungi). Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi (2 volume set)
Penguin. Very Good+.. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630058 Two volume set from the Penguin Nature Guides. Fungi of Norther Europe 1: Larger Fungi - 128 pages including Bibliography and Index. Beautifully illustrated. Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi - 130pp including Bibliographies and Indexes. Profuse and beautiful illustratrations. In both volumes background details in the pictures are very important and in certain cases the whole botanical environment is illustrated. These guide... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi
Penguin. Good+.. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630066 Volume 2 of the set from Penguin Nature Guides. 130pp including Bibliographies and Indexes. Profuse and beautiful illustratrations by Bo Mossberg. Background details in the pictures are very important and in certain cases the whole botanical environment is illustrated. This guide concentrates on the gill-fungi, their structure, development and typical environment. The text contains an indication of taste and smell, and clear symbols a... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Discovering Dinosaurs in the American Museum of Natural History
The authors of this title are curators of the spectacular reinstallation of the Hall of Dinosaurs at the American Museum of Natural History. Documenting the museum's unparalleled collection of dinosaur skeletons, drawing on its vast archive of photographs, maps, books, charts, and recounting the experiences of paleontologists who have scoured remote lands in search of evidence of these ultimately doomed animals, the authors illuminate what the fossil bones, skin impressions, eggs, and footprints reveal to contemporary scientists about the nature of dinosaurs.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+/Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0679433864 Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Illustrated endpapers showing 'Earth History Timeline'. xxpp + 204pp including Index. Foreword by Angela Milner of The Natural History Museum, London. In this book the authors give us an authentic, fantasy-free understanding of dinosaurs and their position in the great diversity of life. In words and pictures, the his... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs - An Original and Compelling Insight into the Life in the Dinosaur Kingdom
London: Greenwich Editions. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1998. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0862882303 Stunning colour artwork by John Sibbick. A magnificent illustrated reference book with more than 700 pictures: 370 detailed line drawings; 200 photographs and more than 110 explanatory diagrams, most in colour. A special feature is the 25 superb double-page spread colour restorations featuring 68 of the best known dinosaurs. 208pp including 'Geography of Finds', Glossary ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Porpoise Watcher
London: Murray. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Frontispiece and 28 other photographs, plus 2 diagrams; 250pp. A naturalist's experiences with porpoises and whales. Written by the man who was Curator of Marineland of the Pacific, the famous oceanarium. After many tales of adventure this deeply-thought and inspiring book ends with a quiet assessment of the marine mammals' chances of survival. Dr. Norris has a fine gift for conveying his enthusiasm. Blue cloth boards, front ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |

















