| 1) |
Heat & Cold, Mastering the Great Indoors, A Selective History of Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration from the Ancients to the 1930s
|
|
|
Atlanta: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc., 1994. xxvii., 339pp., col. & b/w illus., refs., notes.. Minor bumping to extremities, some sunning to unclipped dj.. [133]. First Edition. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($159.41)
|
|
| 2) |
Durban's Heritage Explored.... On Walks and Drives Around the City
|
|
|
Durban: Adams Co.. 84pp., 15 in-text illus., 4 maps, fold-out map to rear. Fold-out map cut during binding, o/w fine. [49]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by John Churchill Simpson. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 3) |
A Short History of Guernsey
|
|
|
Guernsey: Author, 1987. 96pp. 34 b/w illus., 2 maps, Minor wear to covers. Third, revised and enlarged edition. [53]. Third Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 4) |
Russians in Germany, The: A History of the Soviet Zone of Occupation, 1945-1949
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of the Harvard University Press, 1995. xv., 586pp., 23 b/w illus.sources, notes. Minor bumping to spine, sm. ink mark ffep, rubbing, edgewear to dj. 'In 1945, when the Red Army marched in, eastern Germany was not "occupied" but "liberated". This, until the recent collapse of the Soviet Bloc, is what passed for history in the German Democratic Republic. Making use of newly opened archives in Russia and Germany, Norman Naimark reveals what happened duri... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 5) |
The Sword Dance:Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. 384pp., frontis. & 19 b/w illus. family trees, biblio. fading to edges of boards, unclipped dj, sunned spine, faded front panel, edgeworn. 'Ladt Sarah was the daughter of the second Duke of Richmond, and great-granddaughter of Charles II and his mistress Louise de Quérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth. In her youth she was greatly admired by the young George III who wished to marry her'. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 6) |
The American West Transformed, the Impact of the Second World War
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1985. x., 304pp., 34 b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, sm. tear to spine of dj.. [134]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 7) |
The Provoked Wife: The Life and Times of Susannah Cibber
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1977. xi., 368pp., 46 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [94]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.30)
|
|
| 8) |
Betrayal at Pearl Harbor: How Churchill Lured Roosevelt Into War
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1991. 302pp. 28 photos, 29 illustrations of previously secret documents, biblio., index. Minor sunning to spine of dw. A book covering the accusation that Churchill tricked and lied to Roosevelt covering up intelligence to draw the US into the Second World War.. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8v0. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 9) |
The Secret War
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1940. 281pp, The inside story of the war behind the War, behind the war against Germany, World War 1, and the half-dozen other wars since 1914 - the secret war of diplomacy.Spine creased, sunned, cover soiled, inked name to ffep. [28]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 10) |
Sculpture Then and Now
|
|
|
London: Franklin Watts, 1972. vi + 89pp. many illus, biblio. Minor bumping to base of boards, rubbing, edgewear to dj., which has been clipped by publisher, with updated price sticker added. [31]. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Greater Ealing
|
|
|
Wakefield: S. R. Publishers, 1971. 213pp., 42 b/w illus., maps. Originally published in 1931. Wear to spine, boards, some soiling, clipped dj edgeworn, creased. . Second Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 12) |
Odes to Opposites
|
|
|
These humorous odes, written in short, brisk lines, address the banal and the everyday: tomatoes, artichokes, wrist watches, ... read more
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1995. 149pp., b/w illus. Spanish/English text. Minor bumping to extremities. '"Second impressive collection of Neruda's Odes by skilled team of translator Krabbenhoft and artist Ferris Cook whose fine pencil drawings add a third 'dimension' to the bilingual format. Intriguing selection of 11 pairs of Odes with opposing themes. Contrasting illustrations for each pair"--Handbook of Latin American Studies,' [57]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 13) |
Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Hochaus am Bahnhof Friedrichstraße
|
|
|
Tübingen, Germany: Ernst Wasmuth GmbH & Co, 1993. 80pp., b/w illus., biblio. German text. Minor wear.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 14) |
North-West Frontier, British and Indian Army Campaigns on the North-West Frontier of India, 1849-1908
|
|
|
London: Tom Donovan Publishing, 1992. xvii., 413pp., 9 maps, ep maps, biblio. facsimile reprint of 1912 edition. Minor wear. [124]. First Thus. Burgundy Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 15) |
The History of Photograph, from 1839 to the Present Day
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. 216pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Some creasing, delamination to covers, sm. tears to head of spine, tape rmains inside rear cover. [126]. First Edition. Card Covers. Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 16) |
John Murphy
|
|
|
London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1987. 32pp., 7 col. plates.,biog., biblio. Catalogue of the exhibition held November 1987-April 1988. Some soiling to covers, contents fine. [78]. Limited. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 17) |
The Complete British Butterflies in Colour
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press/ Michael Joseph, 1968. 144pp, incl 62 col'd plates, orange cloth gilt, large format, a little rubbing to tips, small stain to top of ffep. dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., repaired edge tear at tail of spine. [21]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E Mansell. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 18) |
A History of Wellington College 1859-1959
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1959. xii., 414pp., col. frontis., & 29 b/w illus., biblio. Minor shelfwear, inked inscription to ffep, o/w unmarkedrubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [109]. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 19) |
The Two-pound Tram
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. 186pp., signed by Author to half-title. 'Duncan and Wilfred live in a large old house in Sussex, only ever see their parents on Wednesdays for lunch, and spend their days catching butterflies and dreaming of adventure. Then their mother elopes, and their father takes up with other ladies. Deciding enough is enough, the brothers run away.' [51]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 20) |
Portrait of a Country Artist : Charles Tunnicliffe R. A. 1901-1979
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1980. pp. 160, numerous colour and mono illustrations, biblio. Minor wear, dj has closed tear to top front, rear, edgecreasing. Fully illustrated account of the works of countryside artist, CF Tunnicliffe, by his friend, Ian Niall, noted writer on the countryside.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


