Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) NORTH OF SOUTH An African Journey
Naipaul, Shiva

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671247425 . Wrinkling to top and spine of DJ; Funny, sad, and informative all at the same time, Naipaul's treatment of Africa remains a classic ; 8vo; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
2) EL SALVADOR
Nakagawa, Tsuyoshi

EL SALVADOR
Tokyo: Kodansha. Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870112368 . This Beautiful World; 12mo . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
3) MEXICO
Namikawa, Banri

MEXICO
Tokyo: Kodansha. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. This Beautiful World; Color Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.58
4) FARTHEST NORTH [VOLUME TWO ONLY] Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Month's Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
Nansen, Fridtjof Dr

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1897. Hardcover. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Front hinge started. Pp 423-430: corner detached, not affecting text; Numerous color plates and b&w illustrations ; 8vo; 729 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $147.00
5) FARTHEST NORTH [TWO VOLUME SET] The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896
Nansen, Fridtjof Dr

London: George Newnes. Good. 1898. Hardcover. Some wear to extremities. Bottom spine a bit worn. Top spine chipped. Front boards detached, but present ; 1/4 green leather boards with marbled endpapers ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 480, 456 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
6) DIE ARGENTINISCHE REPUBLIK Im Auftrag Des Argentin. Central Comité Für Die Philadelphia-Ausstellung Und Mit Dem Beistand Mehrerer Mitarbeiter
Napp, Richard

DIE ARGENTINISCHE REPUBLIK Im Auftrag Des Argentin. Central Comité Für Die  Philadelphia-Ausstellung Und Mit Dem Beistand Mehrerer Mitarbeiter
Buenos Aires: Sociedad Anonima. Very Good+. 1876. Hardcover. Rebound in marbled boards with cloth spine and green leather spine label with gilt lettering. Rear map ing VG condition with light marginal wear; Argentina; 8vo; 495 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.28
7) WIND SHADOW WEST
Naranjo, Ralph J

New York: Hearst Marine Books. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688025080 . B&W Photographs; 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) TALKATIVE MAN
Narayan, R. K

TALKATIVE MAN
When a mysterious Dr. Rann comes to Malgudi claiming to be a researcher for the U.N., the narrator of this story, a young jou... read more

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670813419 . 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
9) THE LURE OF LONG BEACH Being a Detailed Account of the Traditions, History and Growth of a Grand Little Island off the New Jersey Coast
Nash, Charles Edgar

THE LURE OF LONG BEACH Being a Detailed Account of the Traditions, History  and Growth of a Grand Little Island off the New Jersey Coast
Long Beach: Long Beach Board of Trade. Good+. 1936. Hardcover. Boards outer cover rubbed and frayed ; INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.38
10) THE PRIVATE DINING ROOM
Nash, Ogden

THE PRIVATE DINING ROOM
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Dampstaining to front board bleeding through to DJ but not affecting text. Foxing to DJ with browning; stated first edition; 8vo; 169 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
11) OLANDA
Natali, Aurelio

Milan: Touring Club Italiano. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to DJ. Binding not tight. Previous owner's name in first page; text & captions in Italian; B&W Photographs; 4to; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
12) THE HOUSE OF SATAN
Nathan, George Jean

THE HOUSE OF SATAN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+. 1926. Hardcover. Wear to extremities, particularly spine and lower corners ; acerbic essays from the noted theater critic; 8vo; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.20
13) THE FAIR
Nathan, Robert

THE FAIR
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ browned and with light chipping to spine ends; 8vo; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
14) NEW YORK DADA 1915 - 23
Naumann, Francis M

NEW YORK DADA 1915 - 23
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0-8109-3676-3 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $132.17
15) TOWARD FREEDOM The Autobiography of Jawaharlal Nehru
Nehru, Jawaharlal

TOWARD FREEDOM The Autobiography of Jawaharlal Nehru
New York: John Day Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. DJ a bit darkened and with light fraying to spine ends. Price clipped. Bookplate ; 8vo; 449 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
16) AUSTRALIA'S KAKADUMAN
Neidjie, Big Bill; Davis, Stephen; Fox, Allan

Darwin: Resource Manager. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's inscription to fep and with some underlining to first couple of pages. ; A detailed account on the life of the Aborigines. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Includes collection of poems; 8vo; 97 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
17) BOTH SIDES OF THE OCEAN
Nekraskov, Viktor

BOTH SIDES OF THE OCEAN
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light fraying/soiling to white DJ spine ends; A russian writer's travels in italy and the united states; 8vo; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
18) MOSCOW Past, Present, Future
Nelson, J. N

MOSCOW Past, Present, Future
Moscow: Vneshtorgisdat. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ rubbed and browned. Pages a bit browned. Small gap on back hinge, but holding strongly together ; Includes a errata-slip, correcting the words "Marxism and Leninism" to "Marxism-Leninism". Large fold-out map at rear. Detailed map printed on endpapers. Issued by Intourist, Moscow. Includes five walks about Moscow and an extensive appendix with addresses; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 234... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $391.61
19) INDIANA QUAKERS CONFRONT THE CIVIL WAR
Nelson, Jacquelyn S

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87195-064-2 . Very small closed tears to DJ ; 8vo; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
20) ALGERIA AND TUNIS
Nesbitt, Frances E

London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Minute tears to bottom spine. Endpapers a bit browning and with previous owner's name. Plate pp. 224 detached but present ; Top edge gilt ; Drawings; 8vo; ix, 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $392.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (4)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: