Authors starting with N from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
NIKOLAI GOGOL
|
|
|
Paris: La Table Ronde, [1953].. Printed wrappers. First edition in French, translated by Marcelle Sibon. A very good copy. FIELD 1173. JULIAR D22.1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
NINE STORIES
|
|
|
[Norfolk]: Direction Two, [1947].. Printed wrappers. Head and toe of spine chipped, small nicks and slight darkening at overlap edges. A good, internally fine copy. First edition, issued as whole number two of the New Directions serial, DIRECTION. JULIAR A25.1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
LOOK AT THE HARLEQUINS!
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1974].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
INVITATION TO A BEHEADING
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, [1959].. Cloth and boards. First edition in English. Very good in dust jacket with a few nicks and closed tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
ADA OR ADOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1969].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with faint scratch on front panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA COURSE DU FOU
|
|
|
Paris: "Univers" A. Fayard et Cie., [1934].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. A few light smudges to wrappers, some cracks toward crown of spine closed by an earlier owner, otherwise a very good, partially unopened copy. First edition in French of ZASHCHITA LUZHINA, translated by Denis Roche. This is the trade issue (there were also seventy-five copies on Lafuma). The first non-Russian language publication of this novel; it saw publication in English as THE DEFENSE in 1964. JULIAR D10.1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
DESPAIR
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, [1966].. Cloth. First U.S. edition, revised and with a new Foreword. A few foxmarks to fore-edge, else about fine in very faintly dust smudged white dust jacket with purple background. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
TRANSPARENT THINGS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1972].. Gilt cloth. First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket with light wear to one corner. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
ADA OR ADOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1969].. Cloth. First edition. Top edge a bit sunned and dusty, but a nice, tight copy in lightly used dust jacket (just a shade too short for the book). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
LECTURES ON DON QUIXOTE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, [1983].. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Frontis, facsimiles. First edition. Edited by Fredson Bowers, Preface by Guy Davenport. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, but very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a long creased tear in the lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MAN FROM THE USSR AND OTHER PLAYS WITH TWO ESSAYS ON THE DRAMA
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Bruccoli Clark, [1984].. Gilt cloth and paper over boards. Introductions and translations by Dmitri Nabokov. First edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few shallow dents at lower edge of boards, two leaves with corner folds, else near very good in a good, somewhat characteristically edgeworn dust jacket with a couple of closed edge tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE REAL LIFE OF SEBASTIAN KNIGHT
|
|
|
Norfolk: New Directions, [1941].. Red cloth, printed paper labels, title-page printed in red and black. First edition. One of 751 copies in the secondary smooth red cloth binding (from a total edition of 1500 copies). Spine (and paper label) tanned, top edge dust-smudged, ink inscription on free endsheet, else very good, without dust jacket. JULIAR A21.1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
PALE FIRE
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, [1962].. Cloth. First edition. Very light foxing to fore-edge, else near fine in a somewhat used dust jacket with some light chipping to the edges. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
LECTURES ON LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Bruccoli Clark, [1980].. Quarto. Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Edited by Fredson Bowers. Introduction by John Updike. Faint sunning at extreme edges, a few marks on free endsheet and occasional pencil underlining and marginal notations, but a good reading copy in moderately used dust jacket with a small tear in the lower panel mended on the verso. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE EYE
|
|
|
[New York]: Phaedra, 1965.. Cloth. First edition in English, Juliar's variant (printing?) 'a'. A very good copy, in somewhat tanned and smudged dust jacket. JULIAR A12.2a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
NABOKOV'S QUARTET
|
|
|
[New York]: Phaedra, 1966.. Cloth, green endsheets. First edition, Juliar's variant 'a' of the binding. Fine in very good dust jacket with short edge tear and some tanning at edges and spine. JULIAR A38.1.a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
NIKOLAI GOGOL
|
|
|
Norfolk: New Directions, [1944].. Small octavo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark brown. Portrait. First edition, first binding, first state of the list of titles on verso of the half- title. Published in the series, "The Makers of Modern Literature." Fine in better than very good dust jacket with minor wear along the top edge. JULIAR A22.1a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 18) |
" LA VRAIE VIE DE SEBASTIAN KNIGHT," contained in MERCURE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris. 1 August 1951.. Whole number 1056. Printed wrappers. Usual slight tanning, but near fine. First periodical printing of the last two chapters of this translation by Yvonne Davet, published roughly contemporary with book publication by Albin-Michel (Juliar D21.2). FIELD 0774. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
LECTURES ON DON QUIXOTE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, [1983].. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Frontis, facsimiles. First edition. Edited by Fredson Bowers. Preface by Guy Davenport. Top edge dust-marked, but a very good copy, without remainder mark, in dust jacket with short, internally mended tear at top edge of rear panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Original Studio Publicity Campaign Pressbook for LOLITA
|
|
|
[Culver City]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/7 Arts, [1962].. 20pp. Folio. Pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Folded, lower corners bumped, a bit of edgewear, a few faint spots to upper wrapper; good. The original campaign pressbook for promoting Kubrick's rendering of Nabokov's novel, captioned "How did they ever make a movie of LOLITA?" Includes several pages of text about the film, the controversy, and descriptions of promotional gimmicks: Lolita sunglasses, four different recordings o... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (101)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (59)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

