Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (35)
$500-$1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (16)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) PROPOSALS FOR PUBLISHING, BY SUBSCRIPTION, A NEW SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
[Nancrede, Joseph, and Barnard B. Macanulty]: Tytler, James:

Salem. 1802.. 15,[1]pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Dampstain on lower half of rear wrapper and last few leaves, contemporary ownership signature on front wrapper. Very good. An ambitious proposal for a new world geography. Nancrede and Macanulty begin by heavily criticizing extant atlases (including that of Mathew Carey), and end by outlining their ambitious work, to be authored by the noted geographer, James Tytler. Designed as three octavo volumes and one atlas, this text would illustrate the use of glo... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$650.00
2) PROPOSALS FOR PUBLISHING, BY SUBSCRIPTION, A NEW SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
[Nancrede, Joseph, and Barnard B. Macanulty]: Tytler, James:

Salem. June, 1802.. 15,[1],14,[1]pp. Dbd. Final leaf torn, affecting a few words in the advertisement. Two small holes throughout, growing larger toward the rear, affecting a few words on each page of the final seven leaves. A fair copy. An ambitious proposal for a new world geography. Nancrede and Macanulty begin by heavily criticizing extant atlases (including that of Mathew Carey), and end by outlining their ambitious work, to be authored by the noted geographer, James Tytler. Designed as three octavo vo... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$650.00
3) "FARTHEST NORTH" BEING THE RECORD OF A VOYAGE OF EXPLORATION OF THE SHIP FRAM
Nansen, Fridtjof:

Westminster. 1897.. Two volumes. 510; 671pp. plus plates (sixteen colored) and folding maps. Frontispiece in each volume. Thick octavo. Original gilt cloth. Endpapers foxed, else near fine. An account of Nansen's polar expedition of 1893-96, including the narrative of his sledge journey toward the Pole. Many of the illustrations are from Nansen's own sketches. This first British edition is a far superior production to, and including more plates than, the Norwegian first of the same year. Nansen used as his ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)






$450.00
4) FIFTY VIEWS OF SIASCONSET (ACTORS' COLONY) NANTUCKET
[Nantucket]: McIntosh, Burr:

Boston: John F. Murray, 1904.. Titlepage followed by [45]pp. of photographic illustrations. Oblong 12mo. Original printed light green wrappers, string-tied as issued. Some light discoloration at edges of the wrappers. Internally fine, with all photographs sharp and clear. Very good. Filled with revealing views of the village of 'Sconset on Nantucket as a turn-of-the-century actors' colony. The photographs variously depict Broadway actors, elite leisure activities and social gatherings, and historic ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$500.00
5) DEL PRIMO SCOPRITORE DEL CONTINENTE DEL NUOVO MONDO E DEI PIU ANTICHI STORICI CHE NE SCRISSERO RAGIONAMENTO CHE SERVE DI SUPPLEMENTO ALLE DUE LETTERE SU LA SCOPERTA DEL NUOVO MONDO PUBBLICATE NEL LIBRO INTUTOLATO DELLA PATRIA DI CRISTOFORO COLOMBO STAMPAT
[Napione de Cocconato, Gian Francesco Galeani]:

Firenze. 1809.. x,[2],115,[2]pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Leaves untrimmed. Very good. This rare Italian work supplements Napione's DELLA PATRIA DI CRISTOFORO COLOMBO...(1808). Includes analyses of Vespucci's work and some account of how America got its name. Appendix consists of a description of an old edition ("un rarissimo libro...") of Vespucci's fourth voyage. "Ces ouvrages sont devenus tres-rares" - Leclerc. SABIN 51759. RICH 37. LECLERC, BIBLIOTECA AMERICANA 400. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$200.00
6) THINKS-I-TO-MYSELF. A SERIO-LUDICRO, TRAGICO- COMICO TALE, WRITTEN BY THINKS-I-TO-MYSELF WHO?
[Nares, Edward]:

Wilmington. 1812.. 216pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Outer hinges worn, rubbed, foxing and tanning, neat bookplate, corner of titlepage torn not affecting text. A sound copy First Wilmington edition of this popular "autobiography," set in Britain. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 26190. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$50.00
7) NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE POLAR SEA DURING 1875-6 IN H.M. SHIPS "ALBERT" AND "DISCOVERY."
Nares, George Strong:

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1878.. Two volumes. xl,395; vii,378pp. plus two folding maps, six sepia photographs (woodbury prints), seven plates (one colored), thirty- eight text illustrations, and 32pp. of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's cloth, spines gilt. Spines moderately worn, covers slight soiled. Library bookplate on front pastedowns, library stamp on titlepages, additional library stamps in volumes, remnants of library bookplate or cardholder on rear pasted... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$1,250.00
8) NOTES AND SKETCHES OF AN ARCHITECT TAKEN DURING A JOURNEY IN THE NORTHWEST OF EUROPE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH...BY JOHN PETO
Narjoux, Felix:

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.. 442pp. including 214 wood-engravings (many full-page). Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gold. Colored pencil inscription on flyleaf. A near fine copy. First American edition (after the Paris and London editions of 1876). A well-illustrated and thorough account of the author's travels through the Netherlands, Germany, and Denmark, with much material on domestic architecture and furniture. In a simple, but very attractive, publisher's binding. HITCHCO... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
9) 1871. NASON'S EAST AND WEST RIDINGS OF THE COUNTY OF YORK, OR TOWNSHIPS OF ETOBICOKE, MARKHAM, SCARBORO', VAUGHAN & YORK DIRECTORY
Nason, James Riddle:

Toronto: Dudley & Burns, Printers, 1871.. iv,[4],128pp. Printed advertisements attached to pastedown endpapers. Original leather-backed printed boards. Some minor wear to spine. Overall quite clean and very good. A fine 19th-century directory for these Canadian towns, with several pages of advertisements for Toronto and Ontario merchants. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$650.00
10) ANSWER TO REPORT OF THE HONORABLE DAWES COMMISSION, BY CHOCTAW AND CHICKASAW NATIONS OF INDIANS [wrapper title]
[Choctaw Nation]:

[Np. nd, but probabaly 1896].. 15pp. Dbd. Original printed wrappers present (chipped). Ex-New York Public Library with small unobtrusive perforation stamp to lower margin of first text leaf. Fragile but good. Reaction of the Choctaw and Chickasaw tribes to the proposal by the Dawes Commission involving division of lands among the tribal members and establishment of a civil government. The text is signed in print at the end by Holmes Colbert, C.A. Burris (delegates for the Chickasaw Nation) and James Dyer (d... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$350.00
11) CHARTER OF THE UNITED NATIONS TOGETHER WITH THE STATUTE OF THE INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[United Nations]:

[Washington]. 1945.. 58pp. Narrow quarto. Printed wrappers. Slight crease in front wrap. Very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$50.00
12) DISERTACION SOBRE LA HISTORIA DE LA NAUTICA
Navarrete, Martin Fernandez:

Madrid. 1846.. 421pp. Half title. Library buckram. Slight staining to first few leaves, else very good. Navarrete's last work, published posthumously. "Important for the history of Spanish navigators" (Sabin), with much biographical information on early Portuguese and Spanish navigators. SABIN 52102. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$250.00
13) REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM ENGLAND TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE VIA THE WEST INDIES [manuscript caption title]. [with:] REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE TO CHINA IN H.M.S. MODESTE [manuscript caption title]
[British Navy]:

[Np, but England. ca. 1865].. [54]; [60]pp. of manuscript. Folio. Loose sheets. Moderate to heavy edge wear. Good. With a typed transcription of the second title. Two anonymous manuscript lectures, delivered to the Keyham Literary and Musical Society a year apart, discussing the author's travels to the West Indies, Mozambique, India, and China, aboard the H.M.S. Modeste, an eighteen- gun sloop of war, sometime in the 1840s. The author's ship was first sent to the West Indies to fortify the West Indian Squad... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$1,650.00
14) A LETTER TO THE MAYOR OF --------. WHEREIN THE DISCOURAGEMENTS OF THE SEAMEN EMPLOYED IN HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY, AND THE MERITS OF THE BILL BROUGHT INTO PARLIAMENT IN THE LAST SESSION, FOR THEIR RELIEF, ARE IMPARTIALLY EXAMINED, BY A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT
[British Navy]:

London: R. Baldwin, 1758.. [4],63pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Lower inner corner of half title torn away, not affecting text. Early smudged ink inscription on half title. A very good copy, untrimmed and unopened. A detailed letter supporting payment reform in the British navy. The anonymous author presents and remarks upon a new bill entitled, "An Act for the Encouragement of Seamen employed in the Royal Navy; and for establishing a regular Method for the punctual, frequent, and cer... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$375.00
15) A BILL FOR THE MORE EFFECTUALLY MANNING OF HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY, AND FOR PREVENTING DESERTION FROM THE SAME; AND ALSO FOR THE RELIEF AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF SEAMEN AND OTHERS, BELONGING TO SHIPS OR VESSELS IN THE MERCHANTS SERVICE...[caption title]
[British Navy]:

[London. ca. 1790s].. 22pp. plus integral blank leaf. Folding blank printed form. Folio. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. First leaf has 4 small spots, some moderate edge wear, final leaf a bit dusty. Docketed in print on verso of final leaf, and each enactment numbered in a contemporary manuscript hand. Very good. A bill furthering the bureaucratic process to make His Majesty's Navy run smoother. Sets forth new rules for depositing exact copies of muster rolls at ports of departure, with a folding ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$400.00
16) RAPPORT SUR L'ÉTAT PRÉSENT DE LA FRÉGATE LA CLORINDE, ET SUR LES RÉPARATIONS DONT ELLE A BESOIN, FAISANT CONNAITRE CEUX DES OBJETS D'ÉEQUIPMENT QUI N'ONT PAS ÉTÉ D'UN BON USAGE...[manuscript caption title]
[French Navy]:

[Np. ca. 1825].. [7]pp. manuscript plus receipt. Folio. Minor edge wear. Contemporary wax seals on receipt. Overall neat and clean. Very good. A report, presumably by the commander of the French frigate, Clorinde, which evaluates that ship's condition and stresses the need for numerous upgrades. The author is particularly concerned with lagging behind the United States and Britain in naval technology, and argues that the Clorinde and other French ships need to be brought up to the standards of those two nav... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$675.00
17) CURIOSO Y NUEVO ROMANCE DONDE SE REFIERE EL MAYOR, Y MAS LAMENTABLE SUCESSO, QUE HAN ADMIRADO LOS SIGLOS, EN LA DESECHA BORRASCOSA TORMENTA, QUE HA PADECIDO NUESTRA ARMADA ESPAÑOLA...[caption title]
[Spanish Navy]:

Seville: Francisco Garay, 1719.. [4]pp. Small quarto. Modern three quarter morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Occasional stains, holes at bottom of both leaves (not effecting text), last page of text closely trimmed. A good copy. A four-page ballad describing the enormous storm experienced by the Spanish fleet in 1719 and of the miraculous preservation of the ships which eventually arrived safely in Cadiz. It was this same great fleet which Spain had gathered at Cadiz and Corunna for the invasion of the... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$1,250.00
18) ADVERTIMIENTOS A V. MAGESTAD, TOCANTS AL GOVIERNO DE GALERAS, Y OTROS AUISOS DE JUAN JACOBO LOCADELO, VASSALL DE VUESTRA MAGESTAD
[Spanish Navy]:

Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martini, 1617.. [4],34,[4] leaves plus several pen and ink illustrations. Folio. Later speckled calf, maroon gilt morocco label, gilt spine in six compartments. Covers with slight wear and scuffing at extremities. Faint dampstain in lower margin. Occasional contemporary manuscript notes and marks. Overall internally clean. Very good. A comprehensive list of rules addressed to ship captains governing the proper provisioning of Spanish vessels based in Sicily and Naples, both th... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$8,500.00
19) [MANUSCRIPT SKETCH OF THE U.S.S. SPARK]
[U.S. Navy]:

[Np. ca. 1833].. 8 x 6 1/2 inches, partially colored. Moderate edge wear, small three inch tear down from top edge. Two minute holes. Good. An accomplished amateur drawing by Alexander Gibfore of the United States Navy. Of particular interest are the ornate flags off the bow and stern. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
20) DOCUMENT... EXHIBITING THE NAVAL FORCE OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE FIRST OF JANUARY, 1816
[United States Navy]:

Washington: Printed by William A. Davis, 1816.. 12pp. Dbd. Unopened. Very good. Detailed list of ships in the Navy, where they are stationed and specific comments. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 39364. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations