Authors starting with N from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
PROPOSALS FOR PUBLISHING, BY SUBSCRIPTION, A NEW SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
|
|
|
Salem. 1802.. 15,[1]pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Dampstain on lower half of rear wrapper and last few leaves, contemporary ownership signature on front wrapper. Very good. An ambitious proposal for a new world geography. Nancrede and Macanulty begin by heavily criticizing extant atlases (including that of Mathew Carey), and end by outlining their ambitious work, to be authored by the noted geographer, James Tytler. Designed as three octavo volumes and one atlas, this text would illustrate the use of glo... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
PROPOSALS FOR PUBLISHING, BY SUBSCRIPTION, A NEW SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN
|
|
|
Salem. June, 1802.. 15,[1],14,[1]pp. Dbd. Final leaf torn, affecting a few words in the advertisement. Two small holes throughout, growing larger toward the rear, affecting a few words on each page of the final seven leaves. A fair copy. An ambitious proposal for a new world geography. Nancrede and Macanulty begin by heavily criticizing extant atlases (including that of Mathew Carey), and end by outlining their ambitious work, to be authored by the noted geographer, James Tytler. Designed as three octavo vo... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 3) |
"FARTHEST NORTH" BEING THE RECORD OF A VOYAGE OF EXPLORATION OF THE SHIP FRAM
|
|
|
Westminster. 1897.. Two volumes. 510; 671pp. plus plates (sixteen colored) and folding maps. Frontispiece in each volume. Thick octavo. Original gilt cloth. Endpapers foxed, else near fine. An account of Nansen's polar expedition of 1893-96, including the narrative of his sledge journey toward the Pole. Many of the illustrations are from Nansen's own sketches. This first British edition is a far superior production to, and including more plates than, the Norwegian first of the same year. Nansen used... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIFTY VIEWS OF SIASCONSET (ACTORS' COLONY) NANTUCKET
|
|
|
Boston: John F. Murray, 1904.. Titlepage followed by [45]pp. of photographic illustrations. Oblong 12mo. Original printed light green wrappers, string-tied as issued. Some light discoloration at edges of the wrappers. Internally fine, with all photographs sharp and clear. Very good. Filled with revealing views of the village of 'Sconset on Nantucket as a turn-of-the- century actors' colony. The photographs variously depict Broadway actors, elite leisure activities and social gatherings, and historic... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 5) |
DEL PRIMO SCOPRITORE DEL CONTINENTE DEL NUOVO MONDO E DEI PIU ANTICHI STORICI CHE NE SCRISSERO RAGIONAMENTO CHE SERVE DI SUPPLEMENTO ALLE DUE LETTERE SU LA SCOPERTA DEL NUOVO MONDO PUBBLICATE NEL LIBRO INTUTOLATO DELLA PATRIA DI CRISTOFORO COLOMBO STAMPAT
|
|
|
Firenze. 1809.. x,[2],115,[2]pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Leaves untrimmed. Very good. This rare Italian work supplements Napione's DELLA PATRIA DI CRISTOFORO COLOMBO...(1808). Includes analyses of Vespucci's work and some account of how America got its name. Appendix consists of a description of an old edition ("un rarissimo libro...") of Vespucci's fourth voyage. "Ces ouvrages sont devenus tres-rares" - Leclerc. SABIN 51759. RICH 37. LECLERC, BIBLIOTECA AMERI... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 6) |
AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL LATE VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES: I. SIR JOHN NARBROUGH'S VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH-SEA...II. CAPTAIN J. TASMAN'S DISCOVERIES ON THE COAST OF THE SOUTH TERRA INCOGNITA. III. CAPTAIN J. WOOD'S ATTEMPT TO DISCOVER A NORTH-EAST PASSAG
|
|
|
London: Printed for D. Brown, J. Round, W. Innys and T. Ward, 1711.. [ii],xxix,[vii],191,[1]blank, 223pp. Three large folding maps and nineteen engraved plates (seven folding). Contemporary paneled speckled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved, with original red morocco label. Old Dampstain on lower cover. Old dampstain in outer margins of final 16 leaves. Very good. This is the second edition, originally published in 1694. The volume was probably edited by Sir Tancred Robinson. Hill de... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,000.00
($9000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
THINKS-I-TO-MYSELF. A SERIO-LUDICRO, TRAGICO- COMICO TALE, WRITTEN BY THINKS-I-TO-MYSELF WHO?
|
|
|
Wilmington. 1812.. 216pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Outer hinges worn, front board nearly detached, rubbed, foxing and tanning, neat bookplate, corner of titlepage torn not affecting text. A sound copy First Wilmington edition of this popular "autobiography," set in Britain. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 26190. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE POLAR SEA DURING 1875-6 IN H.M. SHIPS "ALERT" AND "DISCOVERY."
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1878.. Two volumes. xl,395; vii,378pp. plus two folding maps, six sepia photographs (woodbury prints), seven plates (one colored), thirty- eight text illustrations, and 32pp. of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's cloth, spines gilt. Spines moderately worn, covers slight soiled. Library bookplate on front pastedowns, library stamp on titlepages, additional library stamps in volumes, remnants of library bookplate or cardholder on rea... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 9) |
NOTES AND SKETCHES OF AN ARCHITECT TAKEN DURING A JOURNEY IN THE NORTHWEST OF EUROPE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH...BY JOHN PETO
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.. 442pp. including 214 wood-engravings (many full-page). Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gold. Colored pencil inscription on flyleaf. A near fine copy. First American edition (after the Paris and London editions of 1876). A well-illustrated and thorough account of the author's travels through the Netherlands, Germany, and Denmark, with much material on domestic architecture and furniture. In a simple, but very attractive, publisher's binding.... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
1871. NASON'S EAST AND WEST RIDINGS OF THE COUNTY OF YORK, OR TOWNSHIPS OF ETOBICOKE, MARKHAM, SCARBORO', VAUGHAN & YORK DIRECTORY
|
|
|
Toronto: Dudley & Burns, Printers, 1871.. iv,[4],128pp. Printed advertisements attached to pastedown endpapers. Original leather-backed printed boards. Some minor wear to spine. Overall quite clean and very good. A fine 19th-century directory for these Canadian towns, with several pages of advertisements for Toronto and Ontario merchants. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 11) |
ANSWER TO REPORT OF THE HONORABLE DAWES COMMISSION, BY CHOCTAW AND CHICKASAW NATIONS OF INDIANS [wrapper title]
|
|
|
[Np. nd, but probabaly 1896].. 15pp. Dbd. Original printed wrappers present (chipped). Ex-New York Public Library with small unobtrusive perforation stamp to lower margin of first text leaf. Fragile but good. Reaction of the Choctaw and Chickasaw tribes to the proposal by the Dawes Commission involving division of lands among the tribal members and establishment of a civil government. The text is signed in print at the end by Holmes Colbert, C.A. Burris (delegates for the Chickasaw Nation) and James Dyer (d... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 12) |
DÉCRETS DE LA CONVENTION NATIONALE, DES 26 & 29 MARS 1793, L'AN SECOND DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇOISE, RELATIFS AUX RELATIONS COMMERCIALS DES ÉTAS-UNIS, AVEC LES COLONIES FRANÇOISES. No. 666
|
|
|
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale Exécutive du Louvre, 1793.. 4pp. In French. Small quarto bifolium. Slight chipping at fold, verso of first leaf tape-repaired in upper margin, else very good. Two decrees of the National Convention concerning trade between French colonies and the U.S. The first deals specifically with American ships carrying butter, lard, flour, fish, etc., and with duties on French colonial exports of coffee, sugar, indigo, cotton, etc. The second involves the Senegalese gum trade. Both d... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHARTER OF THE UNITED NATIONS TOGETHER WITH THE STATUTE OF THE INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
|
|
|
[Washington]. 1945.. 58pp. Narrow octavo. Printed wrappers. Slight crease in front wrap. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
DISERTACION SOBRE LA HISTORIA DE LA NAUTICA
|
|
|
Madrid. 1846.. 421pp. Half title. Library buckram. Slight staining to first few leaves, else very good. Navarrete's last work, published posthumously. "Important for the history of Spanish navigators" (Sabin), with much biographical information on early Portuguese and Spanish navigators. SABIN 52102. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
A BILL FOR THE MORE EFFECTUALLY MANNING OF HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY, AND FOR PREVENTING DESERTION FROM THE SAME; AND ALSO FOR THE RELIEF AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF SEAMEN AND OTHERS, BELONGING TO SHIPS OR VESSELS IN THE MERCHANTS SERVICE...[caption title]
|
|
|
[London. ca. 1790s].. 22pp. plus integral blank leaf. Folding blank printed form. Folio. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. First leaf has 4 small spots, some moderate edge wear, final leaf a bit dusty. Docketed in print on verso of final leaf, and each enactment numbered in a contemporary manuscript hand. Very good. A bill furthering the bureaucratic process to make His Majesty's Navy run smoother. Sets forth new rules for depositing exact copies of muster rolls at ports of departure, with a fold... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 16) |
REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM ENGLAND TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE VIA THE WEST INDIES [manuscript caption title]. [with:] REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE TO CHINA IN H.M.S. MODESTE [manuscript caption title]
|
|
|
[Np, but England. ca. 1865].. [54]; [60]pp. of manuscript. Folio. Loose sheets. Moderate to heavy edge wear. Good. With a typed transcription of the second title. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. Two anonymous manuscript lectures, delivered to the Keyham Literary and Musical Society a year apart, discussing the author's travels to the West Indies, Mozambique, India, and China, aboard the H.M.S. Modeste, an eighteen- gun sloop of war, sometime in the 1840s. The author's ship was first sent t... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,650.00
($1650.00)
|
|
| 17) |
A LETTER TO THE MAYOR OF --------. WHEREIN THE DISCOURAGEMENTS OF THE SEAMEN EMPLOYED IN HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY, AND THE MERITS OF THE BILL BROUGHT INTO PARLIAMENT IN THE LAST SESSION, FOR THEIR RELIEF, ARE IMPARTIALLY EXAMINED, BY A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT
|
|
|
London: R. Baldwin, 1758.. [4],63pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Lower inner corner of half title torn away, not affecting text. Early smudged ink inscription on half title. A very good copy, untrimmed and unopened. A detailed letter supporting payment reform in the British navy. The anonymous author presents and remarks upon a new bill entitled, "An Act for the Encouragement of Seamen employed in the Royal Navy; and for establishing a regular Method for the punctual, frequent, and cer... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 18) |
JOURNAL AND REMARK BOOK [FOR THE H.M.S. VULTURE]. FOR THE USE OF OFFICERS OF H.M. NAVY
|
|
|
[Primarily at sea]. 1872-1873.. 33pp. Quarto. Contemporary three-quarter imitation morocco and pebbled cloth, gilt on cover. Very good. Journal and log of the H.M.S. Vulture, launched in 1869 and commissioned February 15, 1872. The first half of the journal is printed in columns, to be filled in, with a printed titlepage. An inscription on the titlepage indicates that the log was kept by F.H. Henderson, from February 1872 to January 1873. Henderson has filled in the columns for Wind and Weather, Barometer, ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 19) |
[MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF SHIPS TAKEN AS PRIZES BY THE BRITISH NAVY IN THE YEARS LEADING UP TO THE WAR OF 1812]
|
|
|
[Kingston, Jamaica. 1805-1810].. [13],[38]pp., bound dos-a-dos at either end of the ledger. Folio. Original reverse calf, stamped in blind, raised bands. Hinges cracked, boards loosening but held by cords. Very clean internally. Very good. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. One of the most contentious issues in the Atlantic maritime world in the early nineteenth century was that of the taking of ships as prizes of war. It was an especially bitter issue between the United States and Great Britain, and... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,500.00
($9500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE'S LETTER, BY HIS MAJESTY'S ORDER, TO MONSIEUR MICHELL, THE KING OF PRUSSIA'S SECRETARY OF THE EMBASSY, IN ANSWER TO THE MEMORIAL, AND OTHER PAPERS, DELIVER'D, BY MONSIEUR MICHELL, TO THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE, ON THE 23d
|
|
|
London: Edward Owen, 1753.. 46pp. plus two folding tables. Quarto. Dbd. Light staining to last leaf. Slight worming in outer margin of last few leaves, not affecting text. Very good. Pamphlet dealing with international law and the British seizure of Prussian ships. The second table is entitled, "List of all the Prussian ships taken by British armaments at sea, during the last war, as well those detained for examination only, as those judicially proceeded upon, together with the judgments given in the A... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (14)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM ENGLAND TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE VIA THE WEST INDIES [manuscript caption title]. [with:] REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE TO CHINA IN H.M.S. MODESTE [manuscript caption title] REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM ENGLAND TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE VIA THE WEST INDIES [manuscript caption title]. [with:] REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE FROM THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE TO CHINA IN H.M.S. MODESTE [manuscript caption title]](http://i.biblio.com/b/597s/67687597-0-s.jpg)
![[MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF SHIPS TAKEN AS PRIZES BY THE BRITISH NAVY IN THE YEARS LEADING UP TO THE WAR OF 1812] [MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF SHIPS TAKEN AS PRIZES BY THE BRITISH NAVY IN THE YEARS LEADING UP TO THE WAR OF 1812]](http://i.biblio.com/b/111s/256640111-0-s.jpg)