Authors starting with N from Stillman Books
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Thunder Gods: the Kamikaze Pilots Tell Their Story
|
|
|
Tokyo & N.Y.: Kodansha International. Sm. 8 vo., 215 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. States 1st edition, 1989, but this copy distributed by the B.O.M.Club. Orig. publ'd in Japanese in 1982. Compelling first-hand account of the pilots who pledged themselves to die for their emperor in the closing days of the Pacific War. Recollections of surviving participants combined with documented history. Illustrated e.p.'s. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear; front board slightly warped; o/w ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Arctic Breakthrough: Franklin's Expeditions 1819-1847
|
|
|
London: William Kimber. Tall 8 vo., 270 pp. plus frontis portrait of Franklin and 8 other pages of illus. 1st Eng. Edition. 1971. "This vivid account of Franklin's three Arctic expeditions, enhanced by extensive quotations from the explorer's own narratives, should enable a wide public to appreciate these epics of exploration and adventure." Endpaper maps. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and soiling and two short taped tears... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 3) |
Death at Belsen
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor Co.. 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1967) Descriptive, unrhymed verse about the depressing subject of German concentration camps but also a celebration of the invincible spirit of the Jewish people. Another powerful book from one of Canada's foremost modern poets. This copy INSCRIBED on the half title by the author, March 24, '67. Laid-in are an Edmonton Journal 1965 article on Napora and his book "Hiroshima", as well as a catalogue of poetry books available from Naylor Co., &... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 4) |
Cresset, The
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor Co.. 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1963) Author's second book of descriptive, unrhymed verse takes us from birth to death, from rhapsodic joy to the depths of despair. A modern Canadian poet of great power. This copy INSCRIBED on the dedication page by the author, April 22, '64. Publisher's advertisement card for "The Cresset" laid-in. Blue decorated cloth. Moderate edgewear; small stain on f.e.p.; larger stain on p. 4 affecting bottom five lines of verse; o/w G+ in Good... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
D-Day, 1944: Voices from Normandy
|
|
|
Osceola, WI.: Motorbooks International. 8 vo., 241 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1994. Here are the events leading up to Operation Overlord, the Normandy Landings of 1944, and how the greatest invasion in the history of warfare was planned, tested and carried out, all told in the words of the participants. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 6) |
Spotted Cow, The
|
|
|
N.Y.: Parents' Magazine Press. 4 to., unpaginated (38 pp.). 1st Ed. (1973) A delightful story about a lady with a spotted cow and a Princess with a captured wild canary. The cow wouldn't eat without hearing the canary sing, and the canary wouldn't sing without the cow's company. The country lady and the Princess come to an understanding. Colourful illus. on every page by Merle Peek. Decorated Blue cloth Library binding (not an ex-lib. book). Minor edgewear; minor scuffing and scratching of covers; o/w VG.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 7) |
Raggedy Ann and Andy's Green Thumb Book
|
|
|
Indianapolis and N.Y.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. 8 vo., 120 pp. 1st ed. thus. Subtitled "An Adventure in Growing Things--Indoors and Out", this is a charming and instructive book for children using the famous characters of Johnny Gruelle and reproducing dozens of full-page and in-text colour illustrations from early Raggedy Ann and Andy books. There are also several b/w line drawings to illustrate the text. Children learn about planting bulbs, making a compost, growing fruits and vegetables from seeds,... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 8) |
Great Gray Owl
|
|
|
Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press. 4 to., 167 pp. 1st Edition (1980). A Smithsonian Nature Book. Wonderful descriptive prose by Robert Nero and dozens of excellent photographs in b/w and colour by Robert R. Taylor vividly portray the large, elusive Great Gray Owl to us from nesting through winter foraging. SIGNED by Robert Nero. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding on bottom edge of covers; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with a few taped repairs. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 9) |
Railway Children, The
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. Sm. 8 vo., 188 pp. plus frontispiece/title-page illus. and 7 additional colour illus. by Inga Moore. Second Folio Soc. printing, 2000. This edition follows the text of the original 1906 book edition with some amendments. Introduction by Helen Cresswell. A thorougly enjoyable story and a very handsome copy with colour-blocked cloth boards showing three children on a brick overpass watching a locomotive pass underneath. Near Fine in Near Fine paper-on-boards slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $52.80
|
|
| 10) |
Okarito
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand : Bascands. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition. 1987. The story of the great Okarito forest lying deep in the South Westland part of New Zealand, how it was threatened by loggers and how it was saved by conservationists. Text in English and Maori (translated by Cassidy Tangaere). Full-page colour illus. with inspiration drawn from the Maori culture. Maori Glossary at rear. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and minor rubbing; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Last Grain Race
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. 8 vo., 243 pp. plus frontispiece and 24 pp. of b/w photos, plus fold-out Sail Plan and Diagram of Running Rigging of the "Moshulu". 1st Edition. 1956. In 1938, the author sailed as an apprentice on the four-masted sailing ship "Moshulu" of the Ericson Line for the round trip from Belfast to Queenstown, Australia and back. Moshulu was the largest of the dozen or so sailing ships still engaged in the grain trade. This is his account of the ardous journey. Supe... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 12) |
Target Ploesti: View From a Bombsight
|
|
|
Novato, CA.: Presidio Press. 12 mo., 253 pp. 1st Ed. (1983) Newby's tour of duty as a bombardier began with the 15th Air Force, 460th Bombardment Group, on 9 Nov. 1943, and ended 50 missions later with his return to the U.S. on 12 Aug. 1944. This is his pesonal story, interwoven with the official records of his combat group and Air Force. Several b/w photos and Appendices with technical information. Red paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor edgewear; remainder spray on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pict... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
Topsys & Turvys
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland and Tokyo. 1988. Reprint of the 1893 ed.. Oblong 8 vo., 32 pp. A marvelously inventive book where each page can be inverted to show a second picture and secondary text. This beautiful facsimile edition reproduces all the brilliant colour and charm of the original. Glossy Olive Green pape r-on-boards with illustration on front cover. One corner slightly bumped and overall a bit rubbed but o/w VG+ to NF.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 14) |
Topsys and Turvys Number 2
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland and Tokyo. 1988. Reprint of the 1894 ed.. Oblong 8 vo., 70 pp. A marvelously inventive book where each page can be inverted to show a second picture and secondary text. This beautiful facsimile edition reproduces all the brilliant colour and charm of the original. Glossy Light Green pape r-on-boards with illustration on front cover. Boards a bit rubbed but o/w Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 15) |
Lectures on Justification
|
|
|
London: Rivington, J.G. & F. . 8 vo., 443 pp. Probable 1st Edition. 1838. Arguments based on Scripture to consolidate a certain theological system within the English Church. Presumed original Red leather spine and corners with marbled paper-on-boards. Moderate wear to edges; extra wear on spine; some damage from two library stickers removed from spine; remains of library number on spine; a few library stamps plus a card pocket on inside rear cover; front inner hinge repaired; abt. a Good copy with very ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 16) |
Dynamic Sumo
|
|
|
Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha International. Sm. 4 to., 136 pp. 1st Edition. 1994. A down-to-earth introduction to sumo that also provides the kind of intriguing, little-known facts sure to satisfy the most demanding enthusiast. Included are the rules of competition, daily life in a sumo stable and the rituals that mark each transition point in a wrestler's career; as well as a concise history of every stable, an in-depth look at refereeing as a career, and more. Outstanding photography by Gerald J.... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
On the Merry-Go-Round
|
|
|
Red Deer, Alberta: Red Deer College Press. Sq. sm. 8 vo., unpaginated (22 pp.). 1st Edition (1991). An enchanting lullaby and beautiful goodnight book, where a bedside miniature merry-go-round's animals come to life and transport a small child on a journey to the edge of the sky, the edge of night, and the edge of sleep. Exquisite one and two-page colour illus. by Simon Ng. Glossy pictorial boards. Couple of minor dings to edges; o/w VG+ in a VG+ matching pictorial d.j. with minor rubbing and chipping.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 18) |
(CP) The Story of the Canadian Press
|
|
|
Toronto, Vancouver, Halifax : Ryerson Press. 8 vo., 327 pp. plus 17 glossy pages of photos. 1st Edition. 1948. Interesting reading on Canadian journalism and the history of the Canadian Press organization. The author was an important member of his own story and served as President of The Canadian Press from 1931 to 1933. This copy INSCRIBED by Nichols to Chris Spenser, Dean of the Round Table. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; couple minor stains to topedges; slight discolouring of pages; o/w a VG or better copy.... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 19) |
Vancouver Island's West Coast 1762-1962
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Self Published. 8 vo., 356 pp. 8th printing. 1973. An interesting and fact-packed account beginning with the first sightings by the Spaniards and the landing of Captain Cook and all of the exciting events that followed. Complete with over 100 illus. from prints and photos. Also includes an Index of Shipwrecks. Map e.p.'s. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page in Victoria. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; two corners slightly bumped; small inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in G+ rub... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales from Ariosto
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Sm. 8 vo., 298 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1913. Lodovico Ariosto was one of the great poets of the world, as well a a prince of story-tellers. The first edition of his great work, "Orlando Furioso" was published in 1516. The translator here, Nicholson, states: "My object has been to retell some of these stories in such a continuous way as to avoid the perplexities of the original presentation in disconnected fragments." He also thought that the poem was better fitted for Englis... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
