Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (461)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (277)$5-10 (282)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)Paperback (322)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (721)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Memoirs of a Publisher
N Y: Doubleday & Co. Very Good/Good. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tear to dj, pencil name on ffe. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
JOSIE SMITH AT THE SEASHORE
New York: Margaret K. McElderry. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 9.2 x 6.5 x 0.5 inches 0689504926 87pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
PROPERTY OF BLOOD
When an American-born contessa is kidnapped in Florence, Marshal Salvatore Guarnaccia investigates.
New York: Soho Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1 inches 1569472513 Remainder 224pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
PROPERTY OF BLOOD
When an American-born contessa is kidnapped in Florence, Marshal Salvatore Guarnaccia investigates.
New York: Soho Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1 inches 1569472513 Remainder 224pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
The New Yorker, April 7, 1975 "Bagasz"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1975. Paperback. 8" x 11 140pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Bagasz by Nabokov, Nicolas; Coast of Maine by Eberhart, Richard; The Bruckner Octagon by Stevenson, James; and The Lists of the Past-IV by Hayden, Julie. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Reply to My Critics. Encounter, Feb, 1966
Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Paperback. 4to. 96 pp., orange and black paper covers. A very bright copy, light wear, a few marks on cover. Along with Nabokov there are articles by or about BARTHES, IONESCO, BRIGGS, etc. English lang.; 1 lb. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Glory
N Y: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 205pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj wrapped in mylar. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Transparent Things
N Y: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 104pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj wrapped in mylar. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. "With Compliments of Lyle Stuart " printed card laid in. Presumed first, with number string starting with 1. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Bend Sinister
N Y: Time Incorporated. Good/No Jacket. 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 217pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
Bend Sinister
N Y: Time Incorporated. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1964. Trade Paperback. 8vo 217pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
The New Yorker, Jan. 29, 1972 "The Circle"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. Paperback. 8" x 11 96 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Circle by Nabokov, Vladimir; Skulls by Norris, Leslie; Literary Footnote by Stevenson, James; and Solipsism and Theology by Warren, Robert Penn. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
The New Yorker, Feb. 18, 1985 "The Fight"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Paperback. 8" x 11 122pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes The Fight by Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (trans.); Interference by Menaker, Daniel; One by One by Levine, Philip; Poem for my son, Aged 10, After a high fever by Olds, Sharon; and Louisiana by Greene, Jeffrey. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
The New Yorker, April 5, 1976 "A Slice of Life"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. Paperback. 8" x 11 140pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes A Slice of Life by Nabokov, Vladimir; No One Remembers by Levine, Philip; Voices Lost in Snow by Gallant, Mavis; and Mexico by Shelton, Richard. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
The New Yorker, Sept. 3, 1966 "An Affair of Honor"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Paperback. 8" x 11 120pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes An Affair of Honor by Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (trans.); The Promise of Heat by Ayer, Ethan; Bonnard: A Novel by Howard, Richard; Your Face on the Dog's Neck by Sexton, Anne; and Country Couple by Richardson, Francis. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
The New Yorker, Oct. 10, 1964 "Lik"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Paperback. 8" x 11 248 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Lik by Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (trans.); Crash by Warren, Joyce; The Crack by Goldman, Michael; Violent Storm by Strand, Mark; Ciao Fabrizio by Steegmuller, Francis; and On Aesthetics, More Or Less by Dufault, Peter Kane. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
The New Yorker, May 23, 1970 "How I Love You"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970. Paperback. 8" x 11 156 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes How I Love You by Nabokov, Vladimir; The Challenge by Borges, Jorge Luis; and Le Tourisme Euphonique by Packard, Fred. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
The New Yorker, Feb. 2, 1952 "Lance"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1952. Paperback. 8" x 11 Slight musty smell. Has minor rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Lance by Nabokov, Vladimir; How To Be Married Without a Spouse, or, Mr. Kipling, What Have You Done With Mr. Hauksbee? by Nash, Ogden; The Boy Handicapper by McNulty, John; Elizabethan Tragedy: A Footnote by Moss, Howard; Upper Midwest Blues by Unger, Leonard; Trauma by Hunter, M... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
The New Yorker, May 23, 1970 "How I Love You"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. good +/No Jacket. 1970. Paperback. 8" x 11 156 pp. Some dampstaining to lower corner of magazine. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes How I Love You by Nabokov, Vladimir; The Challenge by Borges, Jorge Luis; and Le Tourisme Euphonique by Packard, Fred. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
The New Yorker, Nov. 12, 1955 "Pnin Gives A Party"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. good +/No Jacket. 1955. Paperback. 8" x 11 Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Pnin Gives A Party by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bedtime in Autumn by Goldman, Michael; Cassie Dressing by Brodkey, Harold; Superman by Updike, John; Fear Beyond Reason by Treat, ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
The New Yorker, Feb. 18, 1985 "The Fight"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Paperback. 8" x 11 122pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Fight by Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (trans.); Interference by Menaker, Daniel; One by One by Levine, Philip; Poem for my son, Aged 10, After a high fever by Olds, Sharon; and Louisiana by Greene, Jeffrey. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |





