Authors starting with N from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Real Life of Sebastian Knight
|
|
|
Editions Poetry, 1945 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild lightening along head & tail of boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The original and scarce dustwrapper is present. There is a chip to head of spine. Old clear tape marks along head and tail of wrapper with small chip to head of front panel & a few small marks. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 2) |
The book of the Racing Pigoen
|
|
|
David McKay Company Inc, 1950 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN. Neat ink name to endpaper. VERY TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with edgewear & nicking to extremities with a few short closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Book/VERY GOOD Dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 3) |
The Structure of Science
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards with BRIGHT gilt. Internally VERY CLEAN with old bookplate of famous Science Book Collector Henry D Turner on endpaper. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Mild tanning to spine & a couple of short closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Political Deception
|
|
|
Johnson, 1972 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.54)
|
|
| 5) |
Khajuraho, temples of Ecstasy
|
|
|
Lustre Press PVT Ltd , 1986 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.45
($12.09)
|
|
| 6) |
Hiroshige Famous Views - Masterworks of Ukiyo-e
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.85
($12.74)
|
|
| 7) |
Hokusai - The Thrity Six Views of Mt. Fuji - Masterworks of Ukiyo-e
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.15
($14.85)
|
|
| 8) |
Utamaro - masterworks of Ukiyo-e
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.35
($16.80)
|
|
| 9) |
Les Contemplations of Victor Hugo - an Allegory of the Creative Process
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1976 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & short closed tear to foot of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Book/VERY GOOD Dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.67)
|
|
| 10) |
America - the True history of Its Discovery
|
|
|
Grant Richards, 1924 Wear to extremities with slither chipping to head & tail of spine & short closed tear to top left of spine (approx 0.75"). A few light marks to boards & dulling to gilt on spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Small mark to bottom edge of textblock - not affecting text. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Not published in the America. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.97)
|
|
| 11) |
The Unfortunate Traveller or the life of Jacke Wilton
|
|
|
John Lehmann, 1950 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a few short closed tears and mild darkening to spine. Some light dustiness to panels. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.18)
|
|
| 12) |
Cognitive Psychology and Instruction Nato Conference Series III Human Factors (III:5)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Small neat monogram on blank endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive crisp copy.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.46)
|
|
| 13) |
India After Nehru
|
|
|
Vikas, 1975 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with some old tape marks on endpapers where some plastic had been taped around the dustwrapper for protection. NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS due to protected nicely by plastic (now removed). NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Experiences of a Gaol Chaplain Comprising Recollections of Ministerial Intercourse with Criminals of Various Classes with Their Confessions
|
|
|
New Burlington Street, London: Richard Bentley, 1850 8vo. 422pp + evil frontispiece of lady deliberately dropping baby from balcony. A SCARCE title. A GOOD copy. Front board detatched and rear board shaky. Original publishers boards with gilt lettering on spine. Small number on front endpaper. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some occasional foxing to prelims o/w text VERY CLEAN & COMPLETE. NO MISSING & NO LOOSE leaves. An interesting and SCARCE title of early prison literature. . New Edition. Hard Cover. GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 15) |
Return to the Battlefields
|
|
|
Paceprint, 1978 Uncommon title. 30pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Small tape removal mark toward top of front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.22)
|
|
| 16) |
That Dreadful School
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, 1948 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by crisp original dustwrapper. NO MARKS to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Climbs in the Pennine Alps (no 2 of the Alpine Club Guide Books)
|
|
|
The Alpine Club , 1962 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. A couple of tiny marks to plastic covers only. Internally CLEAN. From the library of the late Roger Turner of "Mountain Sports" & Oread Mountaineering club - name & club on front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 18) |
Wyoming Days
|
|
|
By the Author 300 copies published only - c1960ish. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, "To Joan and John, Christmas 1984 from Ronan". A VERY SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 19) |
I Found Africa
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 1939 282pp. Numerous b&w photos.SCARCE in or out of dustwrapper. CLEAN boards with bright GILT. Neat name on endpaper. CLEAN text. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. Some wear, light chipping, short closed tearing & fading to wrapper spine & old price label. Travel through Africa with native bearers & guides. He learned to walk as natives do and persue his game for twenty four hours without stopping. Narrowly escaping a brush with the Leopard Society. He was no mean foreigner but... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 20) |
The Cancer Parasite and Its Destruction
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, 1941 Complete with authors compliments slip loosely inserted. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some dusting to title label only. Internally CLEAN with some tanning to leaf margins. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (119)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
