| 1) |
LA PÊCHE
|
|
|
Paris: Larousse, 1974 Soft green cloth, 576pp. Four pages of colour plates with a double-spread of fishing flies,; B&W photos; line drawings, diagrams. Text entirely in French: Fresh and salt-water fishing in France with information on the fish species, tips on lures and bait, glosary and some cooking advice. This book appeared in 1955. No markings, slight fading to extreme edges of covers where unprotected by the dustjacket, solid VG in creased and worn Dustjacket, torn across the front panel and re... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 2) |
VARIOUS POSITIONS, A Life of Leonard Cohen
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House of Canada., 1996. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine clear acetate Dj with slight rubbing to surfaces. 8vo, glossy photo bds with clear acetate Dj, 325pp, index. B&W photos. (2.0 JM FO 22/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
GRAMMAR AND GLOSSARY Acoompanying Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo School of the Japanese Language, 1951. (JPN) Owner's name no other markings, VG+ in Good red Dj with edges worn and tear to the front panel. Red cloth, 334pp. (1.6 JM FO 3/0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 4) |
AN INDEX TO ASANGA'S MAHAYANASAMGRAHA Part One Tibetan Sanskrit Chinese
|
|
|
Tokyo: The International Institute for Buddhist Studies, 1994 (JPN) Ownership stamp to corner of first page, no other markings, Fine, Wraps, 152pp. This is part one: Tibetan-Sanskrit-Chinese. IX of he Studia Philologica Buddhica monograph series. (1.4 JM FO 17/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE MIMIC MEN
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. (UK) I believe this is the advance proof copy of the Deutsch hardcover edition of 1967 with the Deutsch imprint to the spine and to the title page, although it does not say that it is a proof copy. Light soiling to covers, spine darkened, some wear to spine extremities, Good. 19.5 x 12.5 cm, textures putty coloured wraps with titles in black, sewn signatures, 301pp. (1.5 JM FO 24/1. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 6) |
A TURN IN THE SOUTH
|
|
|
London: Viking., 1989. (UK) No markings, but touch of moisture intrusion to the lower edge of back cover, offsetting the red dye to the recto surface of the dustjacket. Not obstrusive; the Dj is in mylar sleeve. Thus Good used copy in price-clipped Good dust jacket. Red bds, 307pp. Naipaul writes about the American deep South. (1.9 FO 57/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SOCKEYE SALMON a Pictorial Tribute
|
|
|
Seattle WA: The Mountaineers, 1995 Photo wraps with flaps, 114pp. Colour photos of salmon spawning with introduction by Stefani Paine. There is a small stamp to the bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG+. (1.9 lbs FO 51/0). First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 8) |
JAPANESE COOKING CLUB presentsHOW TO MAKE SUSHI
|
|
|
[Burnaby BC]: Ms. Kazuko Nakamura Japanese Cooking Club, 1993 No markings, about Fine. 21.5 x 17.5cm, pinkish marbled card cover with B&W illus, black plastic comb binding, [1-3] i-ii, 1-19pp. B&W line drawings. A book of basic recipes and techniques for mixing rice, cutting, presentation and serving. (0.99 JM FO 74/5. Soft Cover. Fine -. Illus. by KURIHARA, Junko. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 9) |
ANIMAL OPPOSITES
|
|
|
Toyko: Froebel-Kan Co., 1981. (JPN) Oblong 12mo, illus stiff wraps, 23pp. Colour illus of animals. Appealing animal illustrations make this a charming book for the pre-schooler. Very Good. (0.9 FO 9/4. Edition Not Stated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
I CAN'T WAIT UNTIL TOMORROW...CAUSE I GET BETTER LOOKING EVERY DAY
|
|
|
NY: Signet., 1970. USA) 16mo, illus wraps, 200pp. B&W photos. namath speaks out on football, women and sex. Spine crease, Good. (0.8 FO 60/6]. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
BARLEY BANQUET How to Improve Your Life and Health Woth Special Barley Recipes
|
|
|
Duncan BC: Green Gecko Publishing, 1995 No markings, moisture instusion just to the upper edge of the first page, about VG. 28 x 10.5 cm, grey card cover with spine and flap to front cover, clear acetate overlays, black plastic spiral binding, [1-2], [i] ii-iv, 1-123pp, index. Small line drawings, Napier was born in New Brunswick of Scottish parents and now lives in British Columbia. This is a collecction of some 100 recipes all using barley. (1.1 FO 77/3. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by WHITMILL, Joan.... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 12) |
THIS IS THE SIAMESE CAT
|
|
|
Jersey City NJ: TFH, 1964 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, some tiny brown spots to a few of the page margins, VG; no Dj. Photo boards, 240pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. (1.5 Wl FO 20/7. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE STARVING STUDENTS' COOKBOOK
|
|
|
These recipes are quick and easy, and are designed for students (or others) with limited money and limited time. And each req... read more
NY: Warner Books, 1984 Oblong 16mo, illus wraps, 143pp, index. There is something patronizing about this book when the illustrations, for example, point out the difference between a teaspoone ("the little spoon") and a tablespoon("the big spoon"). There are about 45 "fool-proof" recipes, some very very simple but selected for student appeal: Full meal Clam Chowder, Sherried beef, Easy fancy Pudding. Tiny corner crease, no markings, VG. (0.9 FO 41/2). Later Printing. Soft C... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 14) |
TALKATIVE MAN, a novel of Malgudi
|
|
|
When a mysterious Dr. Rann comes to Malgudi claiming to be a researcher for the U.N., the narrator of this story, a young jou... read more
NY: Viking, 1987 Stated first American edition. 12mo., brown boards, black spine, 123 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge NFine in complete VG dj with edges starting to lose crispness. . Narayan is India's preeminent novelist. (1.25 FO 53/3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.20
|
|
| 15) |
MASTERWORKS OF UKIYO-E: HOKUSAI, SKETCHES AND PAINTINGS
|
|
|
Toyko: Kodansha International Ltd., 1969 8vo, illus wraps with flaps protected by a publisher supplied clear stiff plastic cover, 96pp. Tipped=in colour frontis and colour reproductions of the wood block prints of this Japanese master on all pages except the last 6 which bear B&W illus. Text in English adapted by John Bester. Stated first edition. About Fine, no marks, with the clear plastic cover town at front corner. (1.5 FO 18/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine -. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LOVELY CREW, A Novel
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1956 (UK) 12mo, blue bds, silver title, 190pp. An old Greek merchant ship making a single war-time voyage from the United Kingdom to Canada runs into trouble with an undisciplined crew. Red crayon mark to top edge of pages otherwise NFine in complete NFine Dj. [1.25 FO 24/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 17) |
THE SWASHBUCKLERS the Story of Canada's Battling Broadcasters
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001 (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with slight stress crease to the front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue boards, 312pp, index. B&W photos. This book on Canda's braodcasting wars is based on extensive interviews with private braodcasters. (2.0 JM FO 0/0. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 18) |
APHRODITE'S CAVE
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1981 Maroon bds, 465pp. A novel set in the Civil war of Cypress in 1974. No markings, NFine in unclipped NFine Dj. (2.0 lbs FO 5/4. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
COOKING CRAFT a Practical Handbook for Students in Training for Cookery and for the Homeworker
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons., 1944 (UK) Green ribbed boards with titles in black, [i-iv] v-xvi, 1-351pp, [1] p publ. ads. B&W illus and line drawings. This hadbook was first published in 1926; this is the 4th printing of the fourth edition. Nash is here identified as Examiner of the national Council for Domestic Studies, late member of the National Training College of Domestic Subjects and late member of the Battersea Training College of Domestic Studies. There are 34 chapters and a questionn... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
ISLAMIC SCIENCE, AN ILLUSTRATED STUDY
|
|
|
Np: World of Islam Publishing Company Ltd., 1976 (UK) Small folio, tweedy brown on white buckram with gold islamic writing, map endpapers, xiv, 273pp, index. Many colour illus and photos augmented with line drawings. This is the first illustrated study of the whole of islamic science by a professor of History and Science. No markings, NFine in complete VG Dj. A heavy book. (4.3 FO 24/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by MiCHAUD, Roland. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (76)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (108)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (27)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (342)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


