Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Down Syndrome: Living and Learning in the Community
Nadel, Lynn and Rosenthal, Donna Editors

Down Syndrome: Living and Learning in the Community
Stock photo.
Wiley-Liss Inc., 1995 Very good in card covers, slight rubbing/creasing to edges, internally very good indeed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
2) Arise and Walk
Nagibin, Yuri Translated By Catherine Porter

UK: Faber, 1990 Translated from the Russian, very good cloth cover with slight wear to extremities, dust to top edge, edges and page margins browning, d/w has a little rubbing and creasing, with slight marks and chipping. . First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
3) The Saddlebag
Nakhjavani, Bahiyyih

The Saddlebag
Stock photo.
UK: Bloomsbury, 2000 Intriguing first novel by a Persian writer who interweaves nine tales about individuals travelling the desert between Mecca and Medina in the middle of the Nineteenth Century, clean black cloth with top and bottom of spine slightly 'pushed', small dust mark to lower edge, endpapers show a map of Arabia and India, the ink of which has left traces on the opposite page, red ribbon marker, d/w is a little rubbed and marked, but overall near fine, a handsomely-produced book.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
4) Seamanship
Nares, George S

Portsmouth: Griffin, 1897 7th edition. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($87.76)
5) Socrates : The Man and His Philosophy
Navia, Luis E

USA: University Press of America, 1985 Near fine in black cloth binding, review copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.82)
6) The Badger [New Naturalist Monograph]
Neal, Ernest

UK: Collins, 1948 First in the New Naturalist Monograph series, illustrated with the author's photographs, unfortunately both colour frontispiece and front free endpaper removed, READING COPY ONLY, green cloth with wear and marks, browning and spotting to edges, old price whited-out on front free endpaper, otherwise internally good, no d/w. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
7) Essays in Elizabethan History
Neale, J E

UK: Cape, 1958 Essays to commemorate the fourth centenary of Elizabeth I's accession to the throne, moderate wear to predominantly very good cloth cover with Elizabeth's private badge stamped in silver on the front, heraldic bookplate of Richard Goddard affixed to front pastedown, internally pristine, d/w has some marks, and slight rubbing to the edges, with darkening to the spine, but otherwise very good. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
8) Tar and Feathers
Nelson, Dorothy

UK: Hutchinson, 1987 First edition published in England, (previously published in Ireland), slight bumping to top and bottom of spine, some dust marks to top edge, otherwise near fine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
9) Confieso Que He Vivido: Memorias (Biblioteca Breve, 365)
Neruda, Pablo

Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1974 Card covers with french flaps, stained, rubbed and chipped, with creasing to spine, covers are detaching but still held in place, page edges stained, text (in Spanish) sound, first paperback printing.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
10) Long Ago When I Was Young
Nesbit, E

UK: Macdonald, 1974 Introduction by Noel Streatfeild, Macdonald reprint 1974, red cloth with some wear/pushing to spine ends and corners, evidence of damp-stain to the lower edge (not the pages), gift inscription (in a child's hand) to front free endpaper, otherwise internally clean and very good indeed; price-clipped d/w is rubbed, chipped, marked and creased, some tears and fraying to the edges, stains to verso. . First Thus. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
11) The Magic City
Nesbit, Edith

UK: Benn, 1947 A good reading copy of the reprinted illustrated edition, blue cloth with some wear and soiling, dust to edges, front board slightly 'sprung'/bowed, internally generally very good (pages tanned). . Reprint. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H R Millar. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
12) The Pytchley Hunt; Past and Present. Its History from its Foundation to the Present Day; With personal anecdotes, and biographies of the masters and principal members; Including the woodlands; and unpublished letters of Sir F. B. Head
Nethercote, H O

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington,, 1888 Limited edition on large paper, with the plates on India paper, limited to 100 copies, of which this is No. 14. Signed `Charles Edmonds (Editor)`, January 1888. With tissue-guarded portraits of Earl Spencer, Sir Charles Knightley, Col. Anstruther Thomson, and Mr. George Payne; and a View of Old Pytchley Hall (some foxing to plate margins and tissue guards). Brown marks left by a paperclip to dedication page. Bound in red half-leather and cloth, fi... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £130.00 ($207.43)
13) Guardian Angels
Nettell, Stephanie Editor

UK: Viking Kestrel, 1987 Fifteen new stories by winners of the Guardian Children's Fiction Award, including Leon Garfield, Richard Adams, Peter Dickinson, Michelle Magorian, Anita Desai, Dick King-Smith and Ted Hughes, pages and edges beginning to brown, d/w has some marks and creases but is predominantly very good. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mike Daley. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
14) Heraldry : Sources, Symbols and Meaning
Neubecker, Ottfried

Heraldry : Sources, Symbols and Meaning
Stock photo.
UK: Tiger Books, 1997 Tiger Books edition 1997, fine copy in pictorial boards, d/w very good with slight rubbing and nick to top of wrapper spine. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
15) Beyond the Pir Panjal: Life and Missionary Enterprise in Kashmir
Neve, Ernest F

UK: Church Missionary Society, 1914 First popular edition, marvellously evocative photographs, decorated cloth boards with only moderate wear and marking, top edge gilt (some rubbing), other edges rough-cut with foxing and rubbing/crinkling to page edges, spots of foxing throughout without affecting text, a very good solid-looking copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
16) My Own Times
Nevill, Lady Dorothy Edited By Her Son Ralph Nevill

UK: Methuen, 1912 A good used reading copy, with wear and marking, text is complete and sound, and has no major faults. More details on request.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
17) The Life and Letters of Lady Dorothy Nevill
Nevill, Ralph

UK: Methuen, 1919 A good used reading copy, with wear and marking, text is complete and sound, and has no major faults. More details on request.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
18) How to Run an Amateur Concert Party
Newman, Bernard

UK: Reynolds Stiff card covers, some soiling, no date.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
19) The Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths
Newman, Edward

UK: Glaisher No date given, green cloth with black decorations and five butterfly or moth illustrations in gilt on the front, black and gilt decorations to spine, cloth substantially very good with slight wear to spine tips, corners minimally frayed, black endpapers, gilt to top edge, other edges rough cut with some dust, hinges creak a little but are not broken, some browning to endpapers, a little foxing to pages, black and white illustrations in the text.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by George Willis Engrav... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.82)
20) Wallace and Gromit Crackers in Space
Tristan Davies and Nick Newman

Wallace and Gromit Crackers in Space
Stock photo.
UK: Hodder, 1999 Fine copy of a cartoon story featuring the famous characters, boards as issued.. First Edition. Boards. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.56)


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: