Authors starting with N from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Luther and the Peasants' War Luther's Actions and Reactions
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1974 Black hardcover paper over boards with gilt lettering, xii p., 164 p., very light edge rubbing, foredge has words "reading copy" stamped in red ink, otherwise clean, dust jacket is complete, dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing and fairly minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Eye of Judgment Reading the New Arcadia The Eye Of Judgement
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1982 Black cloth hardcover with gold lettering, no dust jacket, 229 pages, very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Reverend Samuel Peters 1735-1826 Connecticut Anglican Loyalist Priest
|
|
|
1974 Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 304 pages, printed one side only, this book is a doctoral thesis from Oklahoma State University, very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $87.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cry Wolf and Other Aesop Fables
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988 Oxford University Press, 1st edition, 32 p., illustrated in color by Barry Castle, color pictorial boards, fine, matching dust jacket fine, nearly as new, a presentable copy for gift, children's literature.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Castle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Military Record of Louisiana Including Biographical and Historical Papers Relating to the Military Organizations of the State
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992 Slate gray glossy pictorial paper covers, reprint of 1875 edition, spine slightly faded, otherwise as new.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Health Guard Brownies
|
|
|
Boston, 1926, Little Brown amd Company, 1st printing, 160 p., illus. by Henrietta Adams, light green cloth with red green and yellow pictorial design (brownies dancing in circle under full moon) and red lettering, fairly uniform light dust soiling on covers, ink inscription on front end paper, small black ink blot lower corner inside rear cover, text shows a few light smudges, few marginal minor tears, generally decent, tight, very light cover wear, good plus, children's book about health habits.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Treason The Story of Disloyalty and Betrayal in American History
|
|
|
Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1950 The Story of Disloyalty and Betrayal in American History, Washington, (1950), Public Affairs Press, x p., 491 p., brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, a very nice square clean tight copy with sharp corners, no dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Everday Phrases Their Origins and Meanings
|
|
|
Blandford Press, (1990) 162 p., green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, fine, dust jacket fine, language, reference.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Old Dominion Her Making and Her Manners
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908 Charles Scribner's Sons, first edition, ix p., 394 p. plus ads, green cloth hardcover with stamped gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, former owner's (Virginia Woodhull) bookplate inside front cover and on page at end of index, very minor bubbling to cloth on front cover, minor bump to lower outer corners, generally decent clean and tight, less than very good but better than good, literature, Americana.. Cloth. Good-plus/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897 Charles Scribner's Sons, first edition, 137 p., a small book, cream cloth hardcover with green design, top edges gilt, fore and bottom edges deckle, slightly cocked from leaning fore edge down, near very good, literature, American, Americana.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Colors of Christmas
|
|
|
Scottdale: Herald Press, 1995 Oblong pictorial paper covers, color illustrated, staple bound, pages not numbered, solid very good.. Not Stated. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Judy I. Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Art & Aesthetics A Selection of Lectures Essays and Letters
|
|
|
Calcutta Bombay Madras New Delhi: Orient Longmans, 1961 Centenary publication 1861-1961, off-white paper-covered boards hardcover with black lettering on spine, 111 pages plus plates, showing minimal wear, very light cover soil, tight and square, dust jacket is clean and shows a chip at spine top and some creases in that area and very light wear or rubbing to edges and folds, published for Inter-national Culture Centre by Orient Longmans.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mercersburg Theology
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1966 Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 384 p., owner's name label (small) glued on front end page, I can find a few minor pencil underlinings and marginal marks in pencil, generally clean and tight, dust jacket shows edge rubbing and generally light wear (see image).. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good-plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Clarks from Pennsylvania and Allied Families from Early 1700s to 1984
|
|
|
1984 Green hardcover with gold lettering, 420 pages, illustrated, very good clean tight square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 15) |
Death of a Peer
|
|
|
Pocket Books, !st printing, October, 1947, 302 p. plus ads, pictorial wraps, really nice and crisp, fine.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Edge of Eden
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990 first edition, first printing, 368 p., black cloth spine with black boards hardcover with copper lettering on spine, red end papers, fine, with nearly fine dust jacket, signed..., inscribed and autographed by the author on front red end page "To ... with my best wishes. Nicholas Proffitt, May 15, 1990," literature, Africa, Kenya.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Der Taschen-Pferdearzt Ein Handbuch fur alle Stande vorzuglich zum Gebrauch der Kavallerie
|
|
|
Berlin: Maurerschen Buchhandlung, 1819 Brown paper covered boards, all edges red, 340 pages plus two folding plates at rear, covers worn, spine surface badly worn away, front end paper(s) missing, pages show light soil, light foxing, except for early two word ink notation on page 102 (recipe detail) contents are very good, the book is intact but cover surface is worn, the hinges are in very good condition so that the covers are not loose but the paper over the boards is very worn, "The Pocket Horse-Doc... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fields of Glory The Facts Book of the Battle of Gettysburg
|
|
|
Gettysburg: Thomas Publications, 1990 120 p., illus., paper covers, owner's name in ink at top of title page, autographed by author Dwight V. Nitz at bottom of title page, very good or near fine, Civil War.. Signed by Author. Paper Covers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Order Out of Chaos The Role of the National Guard in the Great Pennsylvania Flood
|
|
|
Harrisburg, (1936) 1st edition, The Telegraph Press, 105 p., red cloth, gold lettering, light edge fade, very good, dust jacket shows light soil and light edge wear, a scratch at top rear, deals with the flood of 1936 in Pennsylvania.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
