Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Gift
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1963 Original black cloth with gilt spine lettering and author's initials blind stamped on upper cover. Top edge dyed light orange. Mustard endpapers. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and soiling and small hole in author photo on lower panel. The last of Nabokov's Russian novels translated into English for the first time.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
2) Nabokov's Dozen
Nabokov, Vladimir

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1958 Original black cloth with gold and red spine lettering. Faint yellowish stain on top edge. Owner label at top of ffep. Spine ends with minor crumpling, otherwise near fine. Price clipped dust jacket darkened at flap folds and on rear panel. Spine worn with minor loss of paper. Early collection by a 20th century master.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
3) The Real Life of Sebastian Knight
Nabokov, Vladimir

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, 1941 A review copy with a stamp on ffep stating Publication Date December 12, 1941. In the red burlap binding with chipping and bumping on spine ends and corners. Some material loss on tail of spine. Paper labels on upper cover and spine with black lettering and decoration. The first book Nabokov wrote in English. Dogear on p. 38.. Review Copy. Cloth. Good/Glassine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
4) Lolita (2 Vols.)
Nabokov, Vladimir

Paris: The Olympia Press, 1958 Original light green paper with black and white decoration. No. 66 of The Traveller's Companion Series. Some light wear on joints and edges. Corners Vol. 1 have light bend marks. Crease on lower cover of Vol. 2 may have been as published. Internally exceptionally clean and good.. Second Printing. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
5) Conclusive Evidence
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951 Black cloth spine with gilt lettering and blue patterned paper covered boards. Binding sunned on board edges and endpapers offsett from taped down dust jacket. Dust jacket vertically split on spine and overall chipped, soiled and sunned. This memoir was later published as Speak, Memory.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) The Clouds
Naiman, Anatoly

Verona: Edizioni D'Arte Gibralfaro, 1992 Blue folded wrap contains 5 folded folio size sheets of Arches paper with the poems Clouds I and Clouds II by the Russian poet Anatoly Naiman translated to English by Frances Laird. There is in addition a folio of the poems in the author's Russian manuscript. There are 2 drypoints, one color and one not, signed in pencil by the artist Jean Messagier. The work is inscribed in pencil by Anatoly Naiman: "To George Kline/as a token of love and memory,/Anatoly Nai... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
7) A History of Showa Japan, 1926-1989
Nakamura, Takafusa

A History of Showa Japan, 1926-1989
Stock photo.
Tokyo, Japan: University of Tokyo Press, 1998 The author is Professor Emeritus at the Univ. of Tokyo and Professor at Toyo Eiwa Women's University, and is an historian and economist. The period covered is the period of Emperor Hirohito's reign which also covered the years of the second world war. The Japanese -language version was awarded the 1003 Osaragi Jiro Prize. It was translated by Edwin Whenmouth. . First American Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) The Soul of a Tree: A Woodworker's Reflections
Nakashima, George

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1981 Original brown cloth with gilt titling on spine and beige "woody" endpapers. Dust jacket very good with folded edges; early price clipped, but later price showing; small label remnant at bottom on front fold. A lovely, well illustrated copy of this journal by a master woodworker from Bucks County, PA.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) History of the War in the Peninsula
Napier, W.F.P., Major General Sir

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1886 Original red cloth gilt, TEG other edges untrimmed. Spine is a little sunned. Fore and bottom edges somewhat foxed as are pre and postliminary pages. A sound historical work which includes 55 maps and plans.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) Echoes of Myself: Romantic Studies of the Human Soul
Narodny, Ivan

New York: The Liberty Publishing Company, 1909 TEG, other edges untrimmed. Lengthy gift inscription ffep as well private library label. Number 56 of 999 copies. Collection of stories with social intent.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Higgins, Eugene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Happy Days
Nash, Ogden

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1933 Some binding glue discoloration on inside of boards at hinges. Spine ends, hinges and cover edges faded and somewhat worn. The scarce dust jacket has 6"' tear at front hinge, spine of jacket faded, jacket chipped on edges with some loss at spine ends and small tears at bottom of front and back flap hinges. Lengthy, humorous inscription by E.S.McCawley on ffep followed witty rejoinder of Ogden Nash as follow: " He's stated it bonnily,/cannily and brawly,/So I ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Durer's 1511 Drawing of a Press and Printer
Ray Nash

Cambridge MA: Harvard , 1947 Original black cloth with gilt titling and decoration; small scratches on lower edges and some tiny white paint splashes on top of lower board. Internally, an excellent copy. One of 550 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press, Portland, ME.. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Durer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Instructions Concerning Erection of a Library
Naudeus, Gabriel, P

Cambridge MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903 Number 193 of 419 copies printed at the Riverside Press of which 400 were for sale. Bookplate of the collector, Frank Cutter Deering, on front pastedown. Edited by John Evelyn, the 18th century diarist. Each page has a ruled border. The preface is by John Cotton Dana. . Limited/Numbered. Leather Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) The Super Race: An American Problem
Nearing, Scott

New York: B.W.Huebsch, 1912 Original linen covered boards with dark green lettering. Soiling and foxing on cloth and page edges. A fine, seemingly cogent espousal of this most flawed of racial notions. Interesting as an example of the genre.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50
15) Atlas of the American Revolution
Nebenzahl, Kenneth

Chicago, Ill.: Rand McNally & Company, 1974 Narrative text by Don Higginbotham. AEG. Full tan calf gilt and blind stamped with stars for the 13 colonies. Faux parchment endpapers. Perhaps specially bound for presentation or promotional distribution. . First Thus. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) Oracles and Demons of Tibet
Nebesky-Wojkowitz, Rene De

London: Oxford University, 1956 Prior owner signature on top of front free endpaper. A study of "The Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities." Some faint foxing on top edge and a little offset browning of endpapers. Black dust jacket with a little rubbing and wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
17) Visual Complex Analysis
Needham, Tristan

Visual Complex Analysis
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University, 2005 Dedicated to Sir Roger Penrose, this book is replete with enthusiastic reviews on the back cover. It is, in fact, near fine, and was published at 80.00.. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Paper Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Text. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Elinor Castle Nef, Letters & Notes Volume I
Nef, John U., Ed

San Francisco: The Ward Ritchie Press , 1953 Original black spine cloth with beige paper label and black titling over pictorial paper covered boards. Some light soiling on paper edges. Laid in is personal letter dated April 25, 1954 from husband editor about the book. Designated as Volume I though it is the only volume issued.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Painted Histories. Early Maori Figurative Painting
Neich, Roger

Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1994 Brown paper covered boards gilt with ownership signature on ffep. Pictorial dust jacket. A book which explores the figurative painting of Maori meeting houses.. Second Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) Lucky Bucky in Oz
Neill, John R. And Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1942 Original light green cloth with black spine lettering and full color large paper pastedown on upper panel. Spine sunned and ends crumpled. Pastedown have some soiling as do page edges. Upper hinge starting and spine a little loose. Owner name twice in pencil on preliminaries. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by John R. Neill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: