Authors starting with N from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Of Prisoners... Poets... and People
|
|
|
New York Washington Atlanta Hollywood: Vantage Press, 1977. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.75". Black cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, spine lightly cocked, ownership signature on first leaf, warping to some pages with staining on end papers, VG condition. The dust jacket had edge wear with tape repairs to the top edge and general light soiling with a price sticker on the front flap, VG condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Counterparts. Form and Emotion in Photographs
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art & E. P. Dutton, 1982. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 172pp. Black cloth hardback with orange lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the nice jacket has a small bit of rubbing. A landmark book, with many illustrations after important photographs, each accompanied by full descriptions and commentary. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Irene Avaalaaqiaq : Myth and Reality
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press , 2002. Paperback 9" x 7.75". 128pp. Bound in illustrated wrappers. Appendices, notes, bibliography & index. Illustrated after photographs & color reproductions. This copy in fine condition. A monograph on the prominent Canadian Inuit artist. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Biographical Sketches of Gen. Pat Cleburne and Gen. T. C. Hindman Together with Humorous Anecdotes and Reminiscences of the Late Civil War
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Press of the Morningside Bookshop, 1977. Hardback 8" x 5". 300pp. Grey cloth with red, white and blue cover illustration. Fine condition. With an introduction by Bob J. Womack. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jonah
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1925. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.5". 212pp. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Boards are lightly bowed at bottom corners, small patch of adhesive on inside front cover. The dust jacket has fading on the spine, general edge wear and two .25" closed tears, else near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fiddler in Barly
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.5". 194pp. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Boards are lightly bowed at corners, small patch of adhesive on inside front cover, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has fading on the spine, general edge wear and three .5" closed tears, else near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
There is Another Heaven
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1929. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.5". 191pp. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped and faded, small patch of adhesive on inside front cover, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and front and back panels, edges are worn with tape repairs on the reverse, else VG condition. Complimentary publisher bookplate tipped in to the first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Southern Rights. Political Prisoners and the Myth of Confederate Constitutionalism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: University of Virginia Press, 1999. Hardback First edition 9.5" x 6.25". 212 pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. A critical reexamination of the Confederacy's supposed respect for Constitutional law. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Big Cats. The Paintings of Guy Coheleach
|
|
|
New York: Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1982. Hardback First edition 11.75" x 11.75". 244 pp. Brown cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is nice but has some light soiling. Paintings and sketches of big cats (lions, tigers, leopards, cheetahs, pumas, and jaguars) by Guy Coheleach. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rays from the Realms of Nature; or, Parables of Plant Life
|
|
|
London, Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., circa 1890. Hardback 8" x 5.5". 148pp. plus ads. Green cloth hardcover with embossed cover design and gilt lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, light edge wear, pencil marks on a few pages, else VG+ condition. The frontispiece is a color floral dial with a protective tissue overlay. Illustrated with beautifully detailed black and white drawings of plants and landscapes. Fourth edition. "Verdant beauty a... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Men of Hawaii. A Biographical record of men of substantial achievement in the Hawaiian Islands. Volume V
|
|
|
Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii: The Honolulu Star - Bulletin, Ltd., 1935. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 496pp. Black cloth boards, black leather spine, gilt lettering. Light general wear and rubbing, neat ownership signature (of a man in the book), heavy soiling to rear board, else VG+ condition. A good compilation of bios. With black & white photo illustrations. The book was owned by William A. Fernandez, a native Hawaiian police officer, businessman, and territorial legislator. The book has ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
My Sister and I
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1973. Paperback 10.5" x 7.25. 37pp. Marbled blue green hardcover with gilt lettering. Mild soiling, gilt lettering rubbed, else near fine condition. One of only 300 copies printed. The frontispiece is a black and white photograph of the author at the age of 100. With several illustrations from drawings, black and white photographs and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Little Norway: The Story of Petersburg
|
|
|
Petersburg, AK: Pilot Publishing, Inc., 2001. Paperback 9" x 6". 199pp. Illustrated paperback. Light general wear, spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, crease to front panel, stain to top spine tip, else VG condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A study of the history and people of this small Alaska community. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
George Nelson On Design
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, an imprint of Watson - Guptill, 1979. Hardback First American edition 10" x 9".191pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Very light foxing along the top edge, else near fine condition; the jacket is nice but has a light bit of wear to the corners and edges. The noted architect and industrial designer's commentary on environment, cities, objects such as tents, seating, and packaging, philosophical statements on design, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
South African Rock Pictures
|
|
|
[No place]: American Museum of Natural History, 1937. Paperback 12" x 8.75". 12 pp. Illustrated orange and black paperback. Some edgewear, else near fine condition. A guide to South African rock pictures dating back to the Paleolithic era. No. 93 of the American Museum of Natural History Guide Leaflet Series, reprinted from Natural History Magazine. With several illustrations and a map. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Williams, Dimond & Co. Since 1862
|
|
|
San Francisco: Williams, Dimond & Co., 1988. Hardcover 10.25" x 6.75". 152pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Nearly fine condition. A good history of one of the world's leading steamship agencies. The firm was founded in San Francisco in 1847 and remains in operation today. This history includes much on company operations, Hawaii and the sugar trade, company vessels, and much more. With many black & white photos, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Complete Jacob Lawrence: Over the Line: The Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence. [AND] Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999): A Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 2000. Hardback First edition Two 11.5" x 9" volumes. 283, 343pp. Blue and red cloth, in dust wrappers. Fine condition; fine jackets. In the original publisher's slipcase. One of only 250 sets of the first printing, each signed in volume one by Lawrence. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 18) |
In Tumbledown Town
|
|
|
New York: The P. F. Volland Company, 1926. Hardcover 7.5" x 6". 34pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips, corners and edges are worn, ownership signature opposite title page, else VG+ condition. The color illustrations by John Gee are very reminiscent of the style of roaring twenties illustrator, John Held. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Soldier's Manual
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Riling and Lentz, 1963. Hardback 8.5" x 5.5". 73pp. Tan hardback with grey marbling, black spine label with gilt title. Fine condition. Facsimile edition of the 1824 military treatise printed by J.H. Nesmith in Philadelphia with introduction by Anne S. K. Brown. With 12 color plates showing the volunteer corps of the First Division, Pennsylvania Militia. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mr. Miacca
|
|
|
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Hardcover First edition 6.5" x 9.75". [27pp.] Beige illustrated hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has one small closed tear. This charming traditional English folk tale features color illustrations by Ness. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

