Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from McLaren Books

Bookseller: McLaren Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: McLaren Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Bed Riddance: A Posy for the Indisposed
NASH, OGDEN

Boston: Little, Brown & Company (1969) Pict. cloth, Dj has 1/4" tear., . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Milton Glaser. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Good Intentions
NASH, OGDEN

Boston: Little Brown (1942) 3 small water spots on binding, name stamp.. BOMC. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Life And Public Services of Henry Wilson, Late Vice-President of t
NASON, Elias and Russell, Thomas

Boston: B. B. Russell, 1876 Wilson, an outspoken abolitionist, serve as Vice-president during the reconstruction years. Illustrated by engravings. Damp stains in margins, some affecting text. Leather spine & corners, one corner bumped, tissue guard foxed, clipping pasted to ep, name scribbled over, bookseller's stamp.. Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) McTeague
NORRIS, FRANK

New York: New American Library (1964 10th printing, classic novel set in San Francisco. No names or tears, light crease in spine.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) THE PIT A STORY OF CHICAGO
NORRIS, FRANK

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1903 Spine faded, gilt flaking, ink name, faint silverfish (?) damage to front cover. . Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Desert Smells Like Rain A Naturalist in papago Indian Country
Nabhan, Gary P

The Desert Smells Like Rain A Naturalist in papago Indian Country
Stock photo.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982 Native foods, adaptations of desert plants & animals, Indian ecology & water management, and more. This is the first edition of Nabham's first book. Photos, Map. Clipped dj has 1/4 in tear and a brown spot about.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Breeding Aquarium Fishes Practical Hints on the Care and Propagation of Popular Aquarium Fishes
Nachstedt, Julius and Hans Tusche

Stuttgart, Germany: Aquarium Stock Co,, 1954 Translated byWilliam Vorderwinkeler.Information on care and breeding of 36 species of fish. Illustrated, Name and address in ink, eps lightly tanned.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Soft-Billed Birds
Naether, Carl

Fond du Lac, WI: All - Pets Books, 1955 62pp, line drawings and color plates. Eps and paste-downs slightly browned.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Vowles, R. A.. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Records of Wells, Drillers' Logs. Water-level Measirements, and Chemical Analyses of Ground Water in Brazoria, Fort Bend, and Waller Counties, Texas 1966-74
Naftel, W.l., KennethVaughn and Bobbie Flemming

U. S. Geological Survey, 1976 Texas Water Development Board Report 201. 88pp, folding map, many tables. Small stain on rear cover.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 10.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Red River
Nagle, P. G

Red River
Stock photo.
Nagle's perennial hero, Jamie Russell, is assigned the task of guarding the Red River in Louisiana from the depredations of U... read more

New York: Tom Roberts Associates, 2003 First printing of the first edition. Covil War navel about the Red River campaign in Louisiana. Two maps. Initials on ep, else fine.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.;Mishra, Pankaj

The Writer and the World: Essays
Stock photo.
This collection of 40 years of V. S. Naipaul's writing encompasses his observations on topics ranging from Muslims in India t... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 Second printing of the first edition. A collection of short pieces by one of thr greatest living writers. In 2001 he won the Nobel Prise for literature. Unclipped dj, no flaws. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Stock photo.
This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982 Concern the ferments in Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Important reading.. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981 Stated First Trade Edition, but it is clearly a Book Club edition. Important book about Islam in Southeast Asia. Dj has light wear at corners, no other flaws of any kind.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning
Naisbitt, John;Naisbitt, Nana;Philips, Douglas

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 First printing of the first edition. Unclipped dj, no flaws of any sort. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days
Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992 First printing of the first edition. Photos. Unclipped dj, no remainder marks. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Printing As an Art
Nash, Ray

Cambridge: Harvard University, 1955 A. History of the Society of Printers. Published for the Society of Printers, designed by Bruce Rogers, limited to 1500 copies. Decorative boards with cloth spine. 80 Illustrations. Unopened. Dj missing missing two small pieces, two mended tears. One small spot of insect damage on spine.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Gems Made by Man
Nassau, Kurt

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1980 First printing of the first edition. Profusely illustrated, index. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Selected Poems
Nathan, Robert

N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935 Name etc in ink.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) Journey of Tapiola
Nathan, Robert

N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938 Pict. cloth, 121pp, decorations. Fictionalized travels of a Yorkshire terrier in the New York area. First and second printings before publication. Name in ink.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by George Salter . ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Morning in Iowa
Nathan, Robert

N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944 Spine slightly dull, name and date in ink.. First edition.. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: