cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) WITHIN THE BARBED WIRE FENCE : A Japanese Man's Account of His Internment in Canada
NAKANO, TAKEO UJO with LEATRICE NAKANO

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. pp:x, 126. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs. Bibliography. Afterword by W. Peter Ward. A personal account of one of the blackest episodes in Canada's history.. ISBN: 0802023827. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography, Canada, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
2) THE MEN WHO BOMBED THE REICH
NALTY, BERNARD C. AND CARL BERGER

New York: Elsevier-Dutton., 1978. pp: viii, 184. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Bookplate to ffep. Very light wear to head of spine of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525930051. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Military, Aviation, History, WW II, Bombers.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
3) ARCTIC BREAKTHROUGH : Franklin's Expeditions 1819 - 1847
NANTON, PAUL

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1970. pp: xiv, 262. Eight pages of b&w illustrations, double page map. Map endpapers. Appendix, bibliography, index. A vivid first-hand account of Franklin's expeditions to map the northern boundaries of the continent and to find the passage to Cathay, taken from Franklin's own journals. Other than the owner's name to the half-title a fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Arctic North West Passage, Exploration, ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
4) THE PHYSICAL LIFE OF WOMAN : Advice to the Maiden, Wife, and Mother. To Which is Added PARTURITION WITHOUT PAIN
NAPHEYS, GEORGE H. And M. L. HOLBROOK

Toronto: The Hunter-Rose Co., Ltd.,. pp: [x], 17 - 382, [7, testimonials], [1, blank]. Bound red cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Boards, soiled and spine quite faded. Moderate wear to edges and extremities. Despite the paper of the rear hinge being cracked the book is quite tight and with only a modicum of sporadic soiling. The first twenty leaves give the feeling of having had a wet pitcher placed on the front free endpaper as there is a four-inch diameter area of cockling. No published da... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
5) A MANUAL OF THE ART OF DYEING
NAPIER, JAMES

Glasgow.: Richard GRIFFIN & CO., 1853. pp: xvi, 405, [2], 8 (ads.). Numerous text engravings. Glossary, index. Top corner missing to pp113 -116 ( not affecting text. Contemporary owner's name to page 1; newer owner's name to ffep. The book has been professionally rebound in black leatherette, titled in gilt to pine, and with reinforcement to the gutters of the preliminary pages. A clipping from The Border Times from 1922 , containing an article on Vat Dyeing Wool has been loosely inserted. There... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $250.00 ($238.08)
6) SUCCESSFUL INVESTING IN STAMPS AND BANKNOTES
NARBETH, COLIN and DAVID LYON

London: Graham and Trotman Ltd. Publishers., 1975. pp: vi, 145. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Includes a catalogue of British Banks by James Douglas. An interesting volume on the investment possibilities of stamps and banknotes.. ISBN: 0860100073. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Collecting, Investing, Stamps, Banknotes.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
7) LA MEDECINE VEGETALE et Le Regime Biologique. Traite Illustre De Medecine, D'Hygiene et De Pharmacie
NARODETZKI, Docteur A

Montreal: Produits Francais, Enrg.. pp: 950. Illustrated with more than 600 engravings of human anatomy, plants, and twenty-four plates. Bound in brown thin card covers. Reading creases to spine, somewhat cocked and with a two-inch by two-inch stain to the lower fore-corner, affecting about half the text block; the stain is very visible to the edges but barely visible on the leaves. No indication as to date but probably pre-WW I; again, there is no indication as to where the book is actually printed or publ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
8) PLAISIRS D'AMOUR : An Erotic Guide to the Senses
NASH, Elizabeth

New York: Harper San Francisco., 1995. pp: 192. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w reproductions of erotic art. Bibliography. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0062511491. Paperback First Edition.. Card Covers, French Flaps.. Fine. Square 8vo. Erotic, Art.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
9) THE MICROPHONE WARS: A HISTORY OF TRIUMPH AND BETRAYAL AT THE CBC
NASH, Knowlton

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. pp: 584. Eighty-six b&w photographs. Chronology. Sources, index. The first full length history of the CBC. Astonishing, sometimes funny, and full of incidents of skullduggery, despair and exhilaration, peopled by larger than life characters.. ISBN: 0771067127. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadiana, Broadcasting, CBC. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
10) CANADA'S SONS AND GREAT BRITAIN IN THE WORLD WAR: A Complete and Authentic History of the Commanding Part Played By Canada and the British Empire in the World's Greatest War
NASMITH, Col. GEORGE G., CMG

Toronto: The John C. Winston Co., 1919. pp: xx, 21 - 607. Illustrated with b&w photographs and numerous maps. The war at a glance ( chronology ). Introduction by General Sir Arthur Currie. Bound in brown cloth textured to resemble crushed morocco, decorated in blind to the top board and titled in gilt to top board and to spine. All edges marbled. Light wear to edges and extremities.A very clean and tight copy.. First Canadian Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Canada, History, Mil... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
11) TIMOTHY EATON
NASMITH, GEORGE G

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1923. pp: xii, 312. Portrait frontispice, four b&w illustrations by Thoreau MacDonald, portrait of Mrs. Timoty Eaton. Minor bumps to corners; a little soiling to boards with quarter-inch diameter area to front board where some colour has toned from red to pink. Owner's stamp to ffep. I understand from an expert on MacDonald that the two sketches of the Eaton property in Ireland are the only works that MacDonald executed outside Canada. A biography of Timothy Eaton ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
12) TIMOTHY EATON
NASMITH, GEORGE G

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,, 1923. pp: xii, 312. Photographic portraits of both Mr. & Mrs. Eaton plus four drawings by Thoreau MacDonald. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to the top board and to the spine. Very light bump to the extreme tip of the top corner of top board. Dust jacket has half-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; a little chiiping to head of spine. I understand, from an authority on the works of MacDonald, that the two drawings of the Eaton family home in Ireland are the only pi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
13) THE CURSE OF THE PHARAOHS. Two Volumes
NAUD, YVES

Geneva,: Editions Ferni., 1977. pp: 247; 253. Illustrated with b&w photographs, colour endpapers. Bound in blue faux leather decorated in gilt, brown and black with seated pharaoh surround by hieroglyphics. Silk marker.. First English Language Edition. Facsimile Leather, Decorated.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Egypt, History, Pharaohs, Egyptology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
14) ALFIE DARLING
NAUGHTON, BILL

London: Macgibbon & Kee., 1970. pp: 347. A continuation of Naughton's first novel about Alfie, which gets him into even more beds. Small inked price to ffep.. ISBN: 0261631918. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Fiction, Humour.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
15) THE YORKSHIRE WOOLEN DISTRICT TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED. Publication PB 10
NEALE, R.F.A. ( Hon. Editor the P.S.V.Circle)

London: The P.S.V. Circle, The Omnibus Society .., 1975. pp: [ii], 70. Illustrated with twenty-four b&w photographs. A very detailed fleet list and history.. First Edition. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. Tall 4to.. Britain, Yorkshire, Buses, Transportation,. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
16) SEARCH FOR FRANKLIN: The Story of One of the Great Dramas of Polar Exploration
NEATBY, LESLIE H

London: Arthur Barker., 1970. pp: 281. Eight-page insert of b&w illustrations. Bibliography, index. The story of the numerous searches for Sir John Franklin's lost expedition to find the Northwest passage.. ISBN: 021317958X. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. History, Polar, Arctic, Northwest Passage, Franklin.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
17) WATERCOLOR : The Creative Experience
NECHIS, BARBARA

Westport, CT.: North Light Publishers., 1979. pp: 159. Fully illustrated with b&w reproductions of paintings, a few b&w photographs, thirty-two pages of paintings in full colour. Bibliography, index. An excellent book on watercolour techniques.. ISBN: 0891340211. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 4to. Art, Craft, Hobbies, Watercolor, Painting.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
18) A FINE BOY FOR KILLING
NEEDLE, JAN

A FINE BOY FOR KILLING
Stock photo.
London: Harper Collins., 1996. pp:[vi], 314. Originally published in a substantially different and abridged version in 1979 by Andre Deutsch, this is the books first publication in its full, original, unabridged text. The first of a new series by Needle of historical novels of naval adventure.. ISBN: 0002253496. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Fiction, Nuatical, Historical.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
19) WITH AXE AND FLASK : The History of Persephone Township from Pre-Cambrian to the Present
NEEDLES, DAN.( With Excerpts from the Pioneering Work of D. J. Goulding, M. D.)

WITH AXE AND FLASK : The History of Persephone Township from Pre-Cambrian to the Present
Stock photo.
Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross., 2002. pp: xxiv, 250. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings, map. A fictional local history of a samll Ontario township, written by the author of Wingfield Farm.. ISBN: 1551990881. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
20) HISTORIC ALBERTA
NEERING, ROSEMARY

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1986. Approximately 98 un-numbered pages. Fully illustrated with colour photographs, some double-page. A primarily photographic book on some of the historic sites ( and sights) of Alberta.. ISBN: 0195405633. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael Breuer( Photographer).. 4to. Canada, Alberta, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (121)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: