Authors starting with N from M & M Books, ABAA
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
King, Queen, Knave
|
|
|
New York, : McGraw-Hill, , 1968, . H. Book of The Month Club edition,8vo, DJ chipped, novel translated by Dimitri Nabokov, 272 pages + 1 note about author, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Adams Women: Abigail & Louisa Adams, Their sisters and Daughters,
|
|
|
New York, : Oxford University Press, , 1987, . HC. 8vo, Book Club Edition, Fine tan boards with brown cloth spine with gilt title on spine, DJ, illus, 310 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The MacIntosh Bible 4th Edition,
|
|
|
California, USA: : Peachpit Press, , Jan. 1993, . SC. thick 8vo, Soft Cover. Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 3 free 30-page updates included with zillions of basic and advanced teips, tricks and shortcuts, logically organized and fully indexed, contents clean, unmarked and tight, 1241 pages + ads, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Chief: The Life of William Randolph Hearst,
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 2000, . 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, hc, first edition, DJ, biography of newspaper publisher, illus, notes, index, 687 pages, Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Swingin Round the Cirkle,
|
|
|
Boston, : Lee and Shepard, , 1867, . 1st,. HC. 8vo, no DJ, eight illus by Thomas Nast, green boards rubbed with some bubbles and wrinkles, gilt title on spine, 1/8" tear on of top spine, corners worn,"Late pastor of the church of the New Dispensation chaplin to his Excellency the President, and P.M. at Confederate X Roads, Kentucky, His Ideas pf Men Politics and Things as set forth in his letters to the public press, during the year 1866," political satire, 299 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marriage Lines: Notes of a Student Husband
|
|
|
Boston, : Little, Brown, , 1964, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, humorous poems, illus, 108 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hard Lines
|
|
|
New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1931, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo,illus by Soglow, no DJ, light orange cloth, gilt on spine label a bit darkened, gilt on front cover label clean and bright, humorous poems, illus, author's first book, 99 pages + note about author and 1 adv, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ogden Nash Pocket Book
|
|
|
Montreal, : Pocket Books of Canada, , 1944, . SC. 12mo, wrappers, pages foxed, humorous poems, introduction by Louis Untermeyer, 147 pages +1 note about author, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Good Intentions
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, , 1942, . 1st., . HC. 1st, , 8vo, no DJ, spine slightly sunned and frayed, humorous poems, 180 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
You Can't Get There From Here
|
|
|
Boston,: Little, Brown, , 1957, . 1st., . HC. 1st, 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned, boards spotted, pages 8-13 stained, humorous poems, illus, index of first lines, 190 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Private Dining Room
|
|
|
Boston, : Little, Brown, , 1953, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned, humorous poems, index of first lines, 169 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Versus
|
|
|
Boston,: Little, Brown, , 1949, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned and frayed, humorous poems, index of first lines, 169 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bachelor Life,
|
|
|
NY,: Reynal & Hitchcock, , 1941,. 1st., . HC. lst, 8vo, illus Irma Selz, darkened spine, the pluses of bachelor life, 263 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Magic Mirror
|
|
|
NY, : Knopf, , 1960, . 1st., . HC. lst, 8vo, DJ, ex-library with all internal and external markings including library pocket, selected writings on the theatre, 277 pages, Good/\Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Autobiography of an Attitude
|
|
|
NY, : Knopf,, 1928, . HC. 4th, 8vo, spots on front cover, spine sunned, examines problems such as art and letters, censorship, Homo Sapiens, K.K.K, drama, vice, 292 pages, reading copy, $10 ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The World of George Jean Nathan
|
|
|
New York,: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1952, . 1st., . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ slightly chipped, essays selected, edited and with introduction by Charles Angoff, bibliography, 489 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of Making Bead Flowers and Bouquets,
|
|
|
New York, : Hearthside Press, , 1967, . 1st, . HC, . 8vo, first edition, hard cover, DJ rubbed with repaired tears, tan boards bright, pages clean, binding tight, tipped in clipping leaves glue marks on rear endpaper, illus with drawings and photos, two color plates, index, 192 pages, VG/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Van Wyck Brooks: AWriter's Life
|
|
|
New York, : E.P. Dutton,, 1981, . 1st, . 1st, 8vo, DJ, Mylar cover pasted down, illus, bibliography, index, 332 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sin of the Prophet,
|
|
|
Boston, MA, : Little, Brown, , 1952, . 1st, . Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, VG- DJ in protective mylar cover, clean and bright beige cloth boards with brown title on spine, novel based on the actual events about the last run away slave to be returned from Boston under the Fugitive Slave Act and Theodore Parker of the abolition movement who championed his cause and the conflict that was waged in Boston between the abolitionists and the District Attorney Ben Hallett and his henchmen. A book that describes the abo... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
It Sure Looks Different Form The Inside
|
|
|
NY, : Playboy Press, , 1978, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, photos, DJ clipped price, slight chipping, 1/4" triangle missing top rear, bumped corners, press secretary to President Ford shares his unique inside view of the Ford presidency, index, 367 pages, VG/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
