Authors starting with N from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Songbirds, Truffles, and Wolves: An American Naturalist in Italy
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 227 pages, endnotes. Keen observations, made as the author walks the 200 miles from Florence to Assisi; topics include St. Francis and animal rights and northern Italian wolves. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pandora's Clock
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995.. Wraps, 8vo, 448 pages. Advance reading copy of a suspense novel set in the world of aviation. Good+ condition (edgewear).. ISBN: 0312960344. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Tiger for Malgudi
|
|
|
After a carefree predatory life in the jungle near Malgudi, Raja the tiger is captured and comes to know the strange ways of ... read more
New York: Viking Press, 1983.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages. The tiger Raja narrates this novel: "You are not likely to understand that I am different from the tiger next door, that I possess a soul within this forbidding exterior. I can think, analyze, judge, remember and do everything that you do, perhaps with greater subtlety." 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670712604. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Journey of Tapiola
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1938. Cloth, 8vo, 121 pages; decorations by George Salter. A Yorkshire terrier explores New York City; endpaper maps let you follow the adventurer's route. Stated 1st edition. Fair condition (binding firm; water stains on covers and endpapersd); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Journey of Tapiola
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938.. Cloth, 8vo, 121 pages; decorations by George Salter. Charming novel in which a Yorkshire terrier explores New York City; endpaper maps let you follow the dog's route. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (stain on top edge); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Labradors
|
|
|
London: Williams & Northgate, 1952.. Cloth, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos (including Mumbery Calcetto Cornet on the frontispiece and dust jacket). With a "Labrador Glossary" and a chapter on breeding. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dachshunds (third edition)
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1953.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, 95 pages, black-and-white photos. Good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; some foxing on endpapers), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dachshunds (second edition)
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate, 1945.. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 12mo, 95 pages, 17 black-and-white illustrations. Revised 1949 reprint. Good condition, in Mylar wrapper; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Introducing Dogs
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, no date [1952?].. Cloth, 4to, 83 pages; black-and-white photos by Erich Tylinek. Fair condition (slightly sprung; cover soil and wear); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Saving Shiloh
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 137 pages; dust jacket illustration by Barry Moser. Another saga, set in West Virginia, about the beagle Shiloh and his family; for ages 8 to 12. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shiloh (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages. Paperback edition of the Newbery-winning novel of a remarkable beagle. For ages 8 to 12. 21st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Shiloh Season
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 120 pages. Much heralded sequel to the first Shiloh novel about a remarkable beagle; for ages 8 to 12. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shiloh
|
|
|
Set in the hills of rural West Virginia, this is the story of 11-year-old Marty Preston and the dog he sets out to rescue fro... read more
New York: Atheneum, 1991.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages. Newbery Medal fiction for youngsters, set in West Virginia; the dog Shiloh is a beagle. 3d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0689316143. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dog Crafts: More than 50 Grrreat Projects (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 128 pages, index, color photos, black-and-white patterns. Well-illustrated, large-format guide to building a traditional doghouse, recycling a sweater for a dog's use, creating a pet memorial, and more. 2d printing. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With (third edition)
|
|
|
Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 186 pages, index, black-and-white photos and a few line drawings. Includes a puppy temperament test. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Let's Get a Puppy
|
|
|
In this beginning story for toddlers, a little boy can't wait to pick out his birthday present--a puppy of his own. Everyone ... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1995.. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (18 pages); illustrated by Alex Ayliffe. Picture book ideal for children who love dogs. Especially cheerful artwork based on collage illustrations depicts a host of dog breeds. For ages 2 to 5. Stated 1st American edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0694007242. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Labrador: An Owner's Guide
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health), Hazel Palmer (breed history), Sarah Whitehead (care of the Labrador puppy and adult), and David Cavill (showing). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
German Shepherd: An Owner's Guide
|
|
|
Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health), Hazel Palmer (breed history), Sarah Whitehead (care of the German shepherd puppy and adult), and David Cavill (showing). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Barkis (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1998.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages. Facsimile edition of the 1938 Caldecott Honor story, illustrated by the author, of a cocker spaniel puppy who moves into a home with a kitten. For ages 4 to 8. 1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0765190567. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Watch/Guard Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Working Dogs series), 1985.. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, glossary, color and black-and-white photos. A young reader's introduction to dogs who provide protection. 4th printing. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0896862879. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



