Authors starting with N from Fine Friends Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
Ceramic Whitewares: History, Technology and Applications
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing Corp., 1947. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo over 7¾ 9¾ tall. VG/ndj; green cloth boards, black lettering on cover and spine; corners slightly bumped, minor head/tail shelf wear. Textblock tanned, PO name on both pastedowns, notations on ffep. Unmarked text, many b/w photos, illustrations, and charts. Good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG;beige boards w/ brown lettering on front and spine; minor shelfwear and some sunfading, o/w like new. DJ unclipped, with some soiling, minor edgewear. Interior clean, bright, intact. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chemistry of Organic Compounds
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co, 1957. Second Ed.. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/nj; Good condition overall, with waterstain damage to lower right textblock and front cover. Cover shows some shelfware and scuffs, with one small stain on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Capitol's Who's Who for Oregon 1948-1949
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Capitol Publishing, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo- over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. VG/nj; pebbled black boards w/ faded gold title on front and spine, corners bumped, publication number stamped back pastedown; text block clean and intact, edges tanned; compendium of Oregon's prominent citizens. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Boys' and Girls' Speaker: the Choicest Recitations and Readings
for Parlor Entertainments and Socail Gatherings
|
|
|
1916. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G+/nj; brown cover with embossed design in green and gold; gold lettering stamped on front and spine; corners frayed, shelf wear on head and tail. Interior unmarked, some soiling, some pages slightly torn at gutter; spine cracked at title page. "Embellished with copperplate etchings and line drawings." ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Angling Success by Leading Outdoor Writers
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co., 1935. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/ndj; green cloth boards, blindstamped border, gold lettering on spine; front slightly bowed, corners bumped, head/tail has some shelf wear, back cover rubbed. Edges age discolored. Unmarked copy with occasional b/w pictures. Binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
World Atlas of Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Folio-Over 12"- 15" tall. F/VG; black boards, silver lettering debossed on cover and spine, like new condition. DJ: gray background with pictoral cover, blue and silver lettering, unclipped; front minor rubbing, edges beginnning to curl, one corner chipped, rear cover slightly scratched, sticker residue on spine. Inscription on ffep. Interior clean, bright, binding tight. 408 pages, many colored and b/w pictures, excellent copy. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Somervell: Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ. Pr., 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/VG; taupe boards with gold lettering on spine; very slight area of discoloration on top right of front board, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, with very minor chips on head and tail of spine. Top fo text block slightly soiled. Interior clean, bright, intact. Pastedowns are maps of 1889 Somervell County. First Edition, Autographed. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)Filter by country:
United States (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
