Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (202)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
N. C. WYETH: PRECIOUS TIME
"Portland, ME": Potland Museum of Art. 2000. 1st edition. Green cloth with inset color illustration. Light shelfwear; very good. "Oblong, sm. 4to. 64pp. Preface by Daniel O'Leary; essay, chronology, checklist, biblio. Illustrated with 26 color plates and numerous b/w illustrations and photographs." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
LOLITA. Volumes I and II Travellers Companion Series
Paris: Olympia Press. 1959. 4th printing. "190pp [+2pp ads], 221pp., ""Publisher's Digression"" in Volume I. Green border on title page. Originally published by the Olympia Press in 1955, later reprinted as No. 66 in the Traveller's Companion series. The title page bears the Traveller's Companion series name; the wrappers simply state ""Olympia Press"" and are printed in a mosaic pattern of an abstract butterfly, in purple, orange, and blue." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 3) |
OVERCOMING INFERTILITY. A Practical Strategy for Navigating the Emotional, Medical, and Financial Minefields of Trying to have a Baby
New York: Doubleday. 1991. 1st edition. "xiii+366pp., glossary, index. The authors review the current information on medical treatment, analyze the social history that created the infertility epidemic, present a sympathetic overview of the psychological and emotional stress caused by infertility and a practical strategy for emerging triumphant from the infertility experience, and much more." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 4) |
TREATMENT INTERVENTIONS IN HUMAN SEXUALITY
New York: Plenum Press. 1983. "xiii+488pp., foreword by Sherwyn M. Woods, appendices, index. Twenty-five experts provide a wealth of practical clinical knowledge necessary in dealing with the gamut of patients' sexual concerns, problems, and dilemmas." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 5) |
GOOD GIRLS GONE BAD. American Women in Crime
New York: Freundlich Books. 1987. "xv+252pp., author's note. The investigation of the lives, families, scams, obsessions, and futures of American women behind bars. The author reveals, through individual cases, the complexity and viciousness of obsessive behavior in women who had everything to live for, but suffered the awful penalities for their crimes." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 6) |
"SOVJETLITTERATUREN, 1917-1967"
Kobehavn: Hasselbalchs Fagboger. 1968. Paperback. Shelfwear; rubbing and stain to cover. Good+. "269pp., tidstavle, forfatterindeks. Majakovskij, Gorkij, Tolstoj, Sjolokov, Leonov, Olesja, &c; posi, prosa, dramaet." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
THE ART OF PATRICK NAGEL
New York: Alfred van der Mark Publications. 1987. 1st paperbound ed. "160pp., foreword by Elena G. Millie, illustrated thoughout with over 100 color plates, 25 b/w drawings, 2 color foldouts, and a color catalogue raisonné of Nagel's poster graphics." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
THE MARRIED OR SINGLE BOOK
Los Angeles: Higby & Hornsby Ltd.. 1964. 1st edition. "12mo., square format book. Unpaged. Illustrated. Lists, advice, questions and quips about partnering or singleness. Alex Tsao's illustrations have that charming, quasi-Victorian meets 1960s style that's quite appealing." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
MARIHUANA - DECEPTIVE WEED
NY: Raven Press Books. 1973. "xviii+334pp., foreword by W. D. M. Paton, preface, selected bib., index. An evaluation of the scientific findings which are used to reply to those who want to legalize marihuana." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
TRUE AND TACKY II. More Weird Stories from the World's Newswires
New York: Topper Books. 1992. 1st edition. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. "124pp. Truth is stranger than fiction - that's a given. But did you know about the ""Toe Licker"" of San Francisco? Jatti, the Most Beautiful Sheep in Pakistan? The Attack of Kangaroo Tails in Australia? Michigan's rousing games of Bovine Bingo? Over one hundred droll, deviant and deranged stories, direct from some of the world's most reputable news services, to baffle, amuse and amaze." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 11) |
WHY CAN'T MEN OPEN UP?. Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
NY: Clarkson N. Potter. 1984. "xii+193pp., bib. Part One looks at why men are afraid to express their feelings and how our culture works against intimacy and promotes men's deep fear of dependence and self-disclosure. Part Two shows men how to break through this fear, gain understanding and how to change." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 12) |
SEX LIVES OF ANIMALS WITHOUT BACKBONES
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1976. "x+115pp., preface, numerous ill., glossary, suggested reading, index. The purpose of this book is to direct attention to the various ways in which invertebrate animals reproduce." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
EROS. The World of Eros
Tokyo: Seibundo Shinkosha Pub.. 1990. 1st edition. "175pp., introduction by Koichi Nakai, collection of contemporary b/w and color photographs by Japanese photographers, biographies, editor's note. Text in Japanese and English." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
THE ARBITRARINESS OF THE DEATH PENALTY
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. 1987. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. "xvi+299pp., notes, appendices, index. Illustrated with tables and charts. Is the death penalty adminstered consistently in those states where it is a legal judicial action? Are blacks more likely to be sentenced to death than whites? Are those who kill whites more likely to be sentenced to death than those who kill blacks? Focusing on homicide cases in North Carolina during the first year of a new statutue ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 15) |
DESIRE & MOLLY'S MISHAP Greenleaf Classic
San Diego: Greenleaf Classics. 1967. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 159pp. DESIRE recounts the erotic adventures of a woman in Tsarist Russia, and her encounters with analism, bestiality, transvestism, etc. MOLLY'S MISHAP chronicles how a shopgirl's dreams turn into a nightmare of pure lust. GC275 ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
AIDS TO OBSTETRICS
Toronto: J. F. Hartz Co.. 1925. 9th edition. "viii+228pp., preface, introductory note, index. This little book provides the essential facts with which the student can pad out with details from other text-books." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
WOMEN OF GION. The Legendary Age
New York: Blue Moon Books. 1988. 218 pp. + ads. An erotic novel. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
YAKUZA PERFUME The Victorian Era
New York: Blue Moon Books. 1992. 205 pp. + ads. An erotic novel. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
NEITHER MAN NOR WOMAN. The Hijras of India
"Belmont, CA": Wadsworth Publishing Co.. 1990. "Trade paperback. Shelfwear, mild crease to front cover, corner. bumping. Else very good". "170 pp., index, references, glossary, illustrated with color photographs. Hijra roles in Indian society, Emasculation ritual, social organization and economic adaptation. Lives of a hijra prostitute, new guru, an outcast, and respected member of society. The Hijra in cross-cultural perspective." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
LIFE AND LOVE. A Christian View of Sex
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House. 1967. Trade paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. "186pp. Glossary. Answers such questions as ""How Can I Be Sure I'm in Love?"" ""What Does the Bible Say About Sex?"" ""How Does the Body Develop and Function?"" ""What Can Be Done about Special Sex Problems?"" and more." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|




