Authors starting with N from Optical Insights
Bookseller: Optical Insights (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Optical Insights (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 243
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Catalog No. 81
|
|
|
New Milford, CT: N. Flayderman & Co. , Inc.. N.D.. VG; Includes section on rare and out of prints books on antique arms, guns and weapons; Booklet; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bagazh: Memoirs of a Russian Cosmopolitan
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum. 1975. First Edition. ISBN: 0689106564. VG in VG DJ, corners lightly bumped, DJ minor edgewear; Composer writes of life in Berlin and Paris between the wars, as well as his early years in Russia; Stated First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 3) |
Collected Stories
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1992. ISBN: 0875853963. VG+, minor edge wear only; Reprint; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ada
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw Hill Book Company. 1969. First Edition. ISBN: 0070457204. VG, owner name front pastedown, Vroman's sticker ffep in DJ; DJ is NF, only very minor edge rubbing at bottom of spine; Stated First; Black cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lolita
|
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1955. VG, light soil bottom text block, very minor edge wear; Bookplate front pastedown, prior owner name in pencil ffep. ; No Add'l Ptgs; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Collection of Alfred Steiglitz, Fifty Pioneers/modern Photography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art. 1978. First Edition. Good+, minor edge wear; Excellent resource; First; Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.90
|
|
| 7) |
Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Snacks, Nibbles, Noshes & Other Delight
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House. 1975. ISBN: 039449492x. NF in a NF DJ; Great collection of recipes; Later Printing; Later Printing; Small 4to; 255 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Privately Printed. (1950). ISBN: B0007B38N8. NF in a NF DJ, bottom corner lightly bumped; Great copy, clean, no markings, tightly bound in Near Fine DJ. Appears to be a later reprint; Red cloth; Oblong 8vo; 141 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Privately Printed. (1950). ISBN: B0007B38N8. Good, some markings in early text, in Good DJ; Softcover; Oblong 8vo; 141 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course with Grammar and Glossary Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Privately Printed. (1950). ISBN: B0007B38N8. Very good, minor edge wear only to Basic Japanese; Grammar and Glossary volume has few inked notes, has had exposure to moisture affecting few early and late leaves; Softcover; 8vo; DJs. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Iron Will The Life and Letters of Jane Stanford
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University. 1985. VG+ in VG DJ with light score across front of DJ vertically; Revised; Red cloth; Square 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Greece The Nagel Travel Guide Series
|
|
|
Geneva, NY: Nagel Publishers. 1964. VG, very light tanning at page edges; 47 plans in b&w, five plans in color, 1 large color folding map. Very nice clean and tightly bound copy; Red cloth; 12mo; 958 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Folktales of the Amur - Stories from the Russian Far East
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1980. First Edition. 0810909138 . Fine in a fine DJ; Wonderful illustrations, decorated endpapers; First; Yellow cloth; 4to; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Looking for Leo
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0385306555. Fine in a fine DJ; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
Las Vegas and Uncle Joe - the New Mexico I Remember
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. 1964. First Edition. NF/Vg; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. , owner inscriptionbelow with date, Six Guns 1591.; Stated First; Orange Cloth; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sir Moses Montefiore Leghorn 1784 - Ramsgate 1885 -- a Life in the Service of Jewry
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Bureau For Jewish Communities And Organizations. 1965. VG, paperclip mark to first four leaves and fep; Biography of Montefiore; Red cloth; 8vo; 118 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Holy Arks and Ritual Appurtenances from Italy in Israel Aronot Kodesh E Arredi Rituali D'Italia in Israele
|
|
|
Tel-aviv, Israel: Devir Publishing House. 1970. Very good, corners lightly bumped; Text in Hebrew, introduction, Table of Contents, index of plates are all in English and Italian. B&w plates; Beige cloth; Small 4to; 205 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fireflies
|
|
|
Naipaul presents the story of a family in Trinidad, prominent yet eccentric, whose social status is in decline.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1971. First Edition. ISBN: 039442493x. Fine in a VG+ DJ that is price-clipped. A lovely, unread, copy; Small ink mark to page edge on three of the last pages in the text block. Trinidadian author's first novel. ; Stated First Amer. ; Black cloth; 8vo; 436 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mystic Masseur
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Vanguard Press, Inc.. 1959. First Edition. NF in DJ. Closed tear front panel near spine (1 in) ; Naipaul's first novel. DJ which is NOT price-clipped has inked numbers on flap, some edge chips back panel, small (1/3 in circle) front panel near author name. ; First; Black cloth; 8vo; 215 p.; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
India: a Wounded Civilization
|
|
|
Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after ... read more
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1977. First Edition. 039440291x . Fine in a NF DJ with creasing of inner flaps; Very nice copy of this important Naipaul title; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 191 p.; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (243)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
