Authors starting with N from Birchwood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938 Dust jacket design by Maurice Sendak. BOMC. Color title page. DJ is price clipped, chipped back cover near top of fold. Small tear front, bottom of fold. Some self wear. Bound in red cloth with gold and brown embossed titles on cover and spine. Cloth is clean and bright. Binding tight, pages bright. Book club blind stamp on back.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rancho of the Little Loves
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956 Yellow dust jacket with red and blue decorations. Jacket is heavily worn at edges including some moderate tears. There is also some soiling. Price is torn off. jacket now protected by clear cover. Book is bound in blue paper patterened with white stars. The head of the spine is red with white title. A small rectangle of red wraps around to the front board where there is a small illustraion of a man. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and there is a small chip in the red... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jack and the Beanstalk
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1973 Little Golden Book. Retelling of the classic tale. Illustrated cardboard covers with gold foil binding. price of 39 cents on front cover. Boards are rubbed, especially corners and head and tail of spine. Corners are worn through to cardboard. A few chips in paper at leading edge of boards. Old masking tape repair to bottom corner of rear board. Small tear to bottom of title page. Another tear at gutter. Extensive color ilustrations. Unpaginated. . Unstated. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Heritage of America
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951 Pictorial cover and spine. American History covering the discovery of the continent to WW II. Significant insect damage to picture on spine, also insect damage on rear board. Publisher's logo on rear. Edgewear. First signature broken. Black and white illustrations. One page dog-eared. Some underlining to text. 1227p. including index. . Decorative Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Scandal and Other Poems
|
|
|
Burnet, Texas: Nortex Press, 1981 Inscribed by author to Auta and Bevington Reed, fellow poets. There is also a hand written note on the acknowledgement page about the cover design. There are several other notes commenting on some of the poems inspirations. Winner of the Seventh Annual Nortex Press Book Award. Jacket is in Brodart. General shelfwear, a couple of small tears and chips. One large (2 1/4") tear at front fold. Red cloth with gold title one spine. Some soiling to rear board, otherw... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Cathedral Ringing, Poems of Guatemala
|
|
|
Quanah, Texas: Nortex Press, 1976 Signed by the Author. 1st Ed., no jacket. Red cloth with gold embossed titles on front and spine. Slight soiling to cloth. Binding is tight. Interior is clean. Poems inspired to trip to Guatemala in the wake of the 1973 earthquake. Black and white line drawings. 65p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Erin Wells. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Proxy
|
|
|
Nortex Offset Publications, Inc., 1973 Signed by the Author. Published the year author was Poet Laureate of Texas. Light green cloth with dark green titles on spine and cover. Cover also has lovely vine design. Small red scratch on front. Fron bottom corner is bumped. Slight rubbing to tail of spine. Small amount of soiling to rear. Slight ding in leading eddge of rear board. Inscribed by author on ffe. and dated Austin , November 16, 1973. 66p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jac... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jason's Journey, an Epic Poem of The Big Thicket of Southeast Texas
|
|
|
Palestine, Texas: Harp & Quill Press, 1996 Signed by the Author. Cream colored softcover, some stains on rear. First four pages are slightly bumped. Inscribed by author on title page. 69p.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
All the Druids are Gone
|
|
|
1988 Signed by the Author who was Poet Laureate of Texas in 1973. Anthology of poems written in 1969. Poems juxtapose events of the times with events of th past as she travels through Europe. Interesting collection. Paper cover sunned, some soiling. Inscribed by author on title page and dated July 29, 1988 Laredo. 69p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bone
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1993 Authors well received first novel. Story of the struggles of a family in San Fancisco's Chinatown. Pictorial dust jacket shows a small amount of scuffing from shelfwear. Inner front flap is dogeared. Jacket is now in brodart. Black cloth spine with red metallic title. Beige boards, rear board has black scuff running down middle. Black endpapers. 194p. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Thatched Roof
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1933 Sequel to 'Down the Garden Path'. Pale green cloth with dark green decorations on spine and cover. Title on spine only. Spine is very faded. Cloth is a little soiled and beginning to fox. Tail of spine is bumped. Water mark on upper front corner. Water stain to leading edge of pages, has very little affect on interior. Some foxing to endpapers. Binding is tight and text is clean. Black and white drawings. 294p. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tarzan and the Well of Slaves
|
|
|
TSR, 1985 TSR, producers of Dungeons and Dragons, Lake Geneva WI, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very good. First Printing. An Endless Quest Book #26. Pick your path to adventure by choosing your own ending. Illustrated by Larry Elmore and Ben Otero. . Soft Cover. Illus. by Larry Elmore, Ben Otero. 16mo. Paperback.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
To a Different Drum
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 Biography of Henry David Thoreau for juveniles. Author was well respected biographer and a writer and editor with the Associated Press and Time, Inc. Paper dust jacket has three color illustration of cabin and forest on front panel, author and illustrator info on rear. Light colored foxing to folds and rear panel, smaller amount to front panel. Spine is browned. Very small tears to head of spine, small tear at front fold of spine about two inches from bottom. Jack... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rose of the World
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924 Red cloth with gold titles and decorations. Spine is slightly darkened. Cloth is moderately soiled. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. Small price sticker on front paste-down. Gutter cracked at half-title. Lovely color frontispiece. 423p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. Allen Gilbert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sky Castle
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932 Red orange cltoh with black titles on spine and cover. Heavy wear to all edges, points are bumped. Cloth is soiled, liquid stains to rear board. Front gutter is starting. Pages are toning but otherwise clean. 119p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collected Poems, Vols I & II
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1913 Green cloth with gold embossed titles on spine and cover with winged horse device. Spines are slightly sunned. Tissued portrait of author frontispiece in vol. I. Vol. I has a stain to bottom front corner that travels up the edge. Vol. II has similar mark, but smaller. Boards are slightly bowed. Vol. II p points are soft. Top page edges are gilt, others are rough-cut. Pulling to head and tail of spines. Stains on cover corners bleed to interior, though fa... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Enchanted Island and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1910 Green clothwith gold titles on spine and front. There is a nick in the cloth marring the authors name on front. Rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. First few pages are dogeared on bottom. There is a crease to the first paste-down. Some foxing to page edges, broken signature. Back corners are slightly soft. 206p.. Fifth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
States Beautiful Series
|
|
|
Framingham, Ma.: Old America Company, 1922 6 volumes. Published as part of a ten volume series, eight states and two foreign countries. Two were published by a different company. In 1970 Bonanza books reprinted the series. Printed by The Plimpton Press, Norwood, Ma. Illustrated descriptions of natural and architectural beauty. Each volume is dedicated to a different state: Connecticut (1923), Massachusetts (1923), Vermont (1922), New Hampshire (1923), Maine (1924), Pennsylvania (eastern) (1924). Heavi... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













