| 1) |
The Lost Rivers of London. A Study of their Effects upon London and Londoners, and the Effects of London and Londoners upon them. UNCORECTED PROOF COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
Phoenix House and Leicester University Press, [1962] . 8vo., Uncorrected Proof Copy, with a frontispiece, 29 plates, and 6 illustrations and 7 maps in the text; original printed wrappers, wrappers a little browned at extremities else a very good, clean copy. THE FIRST APPEARANCE IN ANY PRINTED FROM OF A LONDON CLASSIC, BASED UPON THE ESSAY WHICH BROUGHT BARTON THE JOHN NICHOLS PRIZE FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER IN 1960. Barton's 'Lost Rivers' has been many times updated and reissued i... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($71.13)
|
|
| 2) |
The Lost Rivers of London. A Study of their Effects upon London and Londoners, and the Effects of London and Londoners upon them
|
|
|
[1965] . 4to., with a frontispiece, 78 illustrations (a number full-page), 12 maps in the text and a large folding map at end; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper. Barton's classic study (first published in 1962) was based on the essay which brought him the John Nichols Prize from the University of Leicester in 1960 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.38)
|
|
| 3) |
The Lost Rivers of London. A Study of their Effects upon London and Londoners, and the Effects of London and Londoners upon them
|
|
|
Phoenix House, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition, third impression, with a frontispiece, 78 illustrations (a number full-page) and 12 maps in the text, and a large folding map (one closed tear) at end; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly rubbed at extremities. Barton's clasic study (first published earlier in the same year) was based upon the essay which brought him the John Nichols Prize from the University of Leicester in1960 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 4) |
Conversation with Max [Beerbohm]
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 19 plates on 14; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped, lightly age-soiled dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 5) |
Bookplates by Beilby & Bewick. A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick & Robert Bewick 1760-1849
|
|
|
British Library and Oak Knoll Press, [1999] . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece and very numerous reproductions from engravings in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £64.00
($103.47)
|
|
| 6) |
Bray Today and Yesterday
|
|
|
Maidenhead, 1973 . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 22 plates on 15, 12 illustrations in the text, a large folding map at end and endpaper maps (different at front and rear); cloth, gilt back, a a fine copy in the dustwrapper., the latter faded at backstrip. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. A copy of ' A Short History and Guide to the Church of St. Michael, Bray' by H.T. Morley (1945) is loosely inserted. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 7) |
Restless Ocean. The Story of George Crabbe, the Aldeburgh Poet, 1754-1832
|
|
|
Dalton, [Lavenham, 1972] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 8) |
Old Leigh
|
|
|
Public Libraries and Museum Committee, County Borough of Southend-on-Sea, 1954 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 7 full-page photographs in the text; original printed wrappers lettered in black, a near fine copy. Museum Handbook No. 12.Scarce in this edition.Powell, p.240. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 9) |
Titled Trains 1. 'Royal Scot'
|
|
|
Ian Allan, [Shepperton, 1986] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece map and numerous photographs in the text; coloured photographic wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Ottley 18466 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 10) |
With Nothing Bigger than a Bren Gun. The Story of the Defence of the Schoolhouse at the Arnhem Road Bridge September 1944. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
|
Brendon Publishing, [Warton, 2007] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs and maps in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. The latest of this author's valuable addition to the literature of MARKET GARDEN, this is a detailed and well-illustrated account with many personnel identified individually in the photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 11) |
Home Chat
|
|
|
Martin Secker, 1927 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, fore-edges lightly spotted; original red wrappers framed and lettered in black, backstrip very lightly sunned else a very good, bright, clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.80)
|
|
| 12) |
Most Unfavourable Ground. The Battle of Loos, 1915. SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
Helion, [Preston, 2005] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs and maps in the text; cloth, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. The 1915 battles of the BEF, and Loos in particular, were fought largely on 'most unfavourable ground' resulting in negligible gain and heavy casualties. A close study of the planning, execution and aftermath based on official and numerous personal stories. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Guide to the Collection of bygone agricultural Instruments
|
|
|
Gloucester, 1950 . 8vo., with 4 plates; wrappers, as issued, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 14) |
Bond Street Story
|
|
|
Collins, 1959 . 8vo., First Edition, free endpapers lightly spotted; cloth, gilt back, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers else a very good copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter moderstaely age-soiled and frayed at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 15) |
Talking to Women. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
|
|
|
Macgibbon & Kee, [1965] . 8vo., First Edition, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed at extremities and mildly age-soiled on (predominantly white) rear panel. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO ALISON BLACK WITH THE FOMER'S SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON HALF-TITLE AND THE LATTER'S SIGNATURE ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Includes interviews with Edna O'Brien and Antonia Simon. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.80)
|
|
| 16) |
An Almanac. Decorated by Enid Marx
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, [1945] . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, title in red and black; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 17) |
Mercedes
|
|
|
Grange Books, [1991] . Sm. folio, First UK Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, photographic title and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs (a number double-page) in the text; black cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 18) |
Mercedes
|
|
|
Mallard Press, [1991] . Sm. folio, First US Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, photographic title and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs (a number double-page) in the text; black cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 19) |
A Mirror for Narcissus
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1956 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter very lightly age-soiled at backstrip. Farson's autobiographical sequel to 'The Way of a Transgressor'. Here he covers his travels in Russian and old America. A lovely copy, and uncommon in this condition.A lovely copy, and uncommon in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.57)
|
|
| 20) |
Dark Sky, Deep Water. First-Hand Reflections on the Anti-U-boat War in WWII
|
|
|
Grub Street, [1997] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Valuable compilation of vernacular reminiscences . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (152)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
