Authors starting with N from JazzFirst Books
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Way In The World
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1994 Heinemann, London, 1994, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine with very light toning to page edges in a near fine +, unclipped dust jacket with slight curling to edges and micro edge wear. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF118 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.33)
|
|
| 2) |
Magic Seeds
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 2004 first printing, quarter bound in maroon cloth over red boards, as new, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear. A near mint copy of the Noble prize winning author's novel which continues the story of his character, Willie Chandran, first met in Half A Life, published in 2001. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F852. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.50
($15.40)
|
|
| 3) |
An Area Of Darkness
|
|
|
London: Picador, Macmillan, , 1995 Picador, Macmillan, London, 1995, stated first edition thus, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear, top edge of front panel has 1/8" closed tear, lower rear panel has small closed tear, otherwise no discernable defects . A tight, clean, unmarked copy, appears unread. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF101. First Thus, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fin... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.67)
|
|
| 4) |
The Singing Fire
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf Canada, 2004 Alfred Knopf Canada, 2004, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked and unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. Am immaculate copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F437 . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.50
($18.20)
|
|
| 5) |
A Closer Walk: The Pete Fountain Story
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1972 Presumed review copy with b&w photo of Fountain laid in, promoting book release date of April 17, 1972 and boldly SIGNED by Pete Fountain on the ffep. In marbled maroon cloth board, spine ends are slightly worn, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a strong near fine dust jacket, unclipped, hint of wear to spine ends and extremities, mild crease to rear flap. Despite his long association with the Lawrence Welk band, Pete Fountain was first and foremost a... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $80.00
($74.67)
|
|
| 6) |
The British Organ
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1982 first thus, near fine, in blue cloth boards, spine ends gently compressed, bottom front fore corner is slightly bumped, light toning to page edges, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, illustrated with drawings and b&w photographs, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, small closed tears to head and foot of spine, hint of edge wear. Revised and expanded second edition of the definitive history of the organ in Britain. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other insc... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.34)
|
|
| 7) |
Open Sky Sonny Rollins And His World Of Improvisation
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 2000 The first in-depth biography of the great saxophonist compiled with his participation. Very good+, in pictorial wraps with three lines of text underlined, front wrap curled and slightly rubbed. Otherwise, tight and clean, a very good reading copy. AJ58. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.33)
|
|
| 8) |
'Round About Midnight: A Portrait Of Miles Davis
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1982 The author's original biography of Miles, later updated, revised and expanded in 1996. Near fine, small price label residue to interior of rear wrap, spine ends lightly worn, reading crease at hinge of front panel, otherwise a clean, tight reading copy. J563 . First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 9) |
The Making Of Kind Of Blue: Miles Davis And His Masterpiece
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000 In blue cloth boards, spine is leaning slightly, otherwise, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, hint of shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. An exhaustively researched account of the making of a jazz masterpiece, a seminal recording and the best selling jazz album of all time. J1232. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $23.00
($21.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Palu
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 with complete number line, in black cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in an about fine dust jacket, unclipped, very lightly rubbed. Prolific, acclaimed Australian playwright and screen writer's second novel, the first to be published in the U.S. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F843. First U.S Edition,First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.40)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)Filter by country:
Canada (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

